Practice CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life
Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question: Cell theory was proposed by
a) Robert Brown
b) Robert Hook
c) Schleiden and Schwann
d) Anton von Leeuwenhoek
Answer: c
Question: X is a double membraned organelle that oxidises food present in cell to release energy. X is
a) nucleus
b) endoplasmic reticulum
c) mitochondrion
d) chloroplast
Answer: c
Question: What is ‘autolysis’?
a) Self-replication
b) Self-digestion
c) Self-food producers
d) Food decomposer
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following cell organelles can make complex sugars from simple sugars?
a) Ribosomes
b) Lysosomes
c) Endoplasmic reticulum
d) Golgi apparatus
Answer: a
Question: Which of these is acellular?
a) Viruses
b) Bacteria
c) Protozoans
d) Fungi
Answer: a
Question: Chemical nature of carrier molecules facilitating transport across plasma membrane is
a) starchy
b) sugary
c) proteinaceous
d) fatty acidic
Answer: c
Question: Largest number of cell bodies of neuron in our body are found in
a) retina
b) spinal cord
c) brain
d) tongue
Answer: c
Question: Which structure in plant cell is responsible for providing the energy required to drive cellular processes?
a) Chloroplast
b) Mitochondrion
c) Nucleus
d) Golgi apparatus
Answer: b
Question: The part of a cell where nearly whole mass is concentrated is called
a) extra-nuclear part
b) nucleus
c) atom
d) neutron
Answer: b
Question: A cell loses water by osmosis when kept in a solution having a lower concentration of water than the cell. The given solution is
a) hyper-tonic
b) hypo-tonic
c) isotonic
d) dilute
Answer: a
Question: What are suicide bags?
a) Plastids
b) Mitochondria
c) Lysosomes
d) Ribosomes
Answer: c
Question: If the ribosome of a cell are destroyed then
a) respiration will not take place
b) fats will not be stored
c) carbon assimilation will not occur
d) proteins will not be formed
Answer: d
Question: Root hairs absorb water from soil by the process of
a) plasmolysis
b) diffusion
c) osmosis
d) endocytosis
Answer: c
Question: Find the best definition of ‘vacuole’.
a) A fluid filled structure surrounded by membrane.
b) A thread like structure containing nuclear material.
c) A jelly like substance which is present between nucleus and cell membrane.
d) The basic structural units of an organism.
Answer: a
Question: Cell wall of plants is mainly composed of
a) chitin
b) cellulose
c) lipids
d) lignin
Answer: c
Question: A plant cell placed in a hypo-tonic solution will not burst because of presence of
a) plasma membrane
b) cell wall
c) chloroplast
d) cytoplasm
Answer: b
Question: An organism has poorly defined nuclear membrane in its cells. This organism could be a/an
a) bacteria
b) animal
c) fungi
d) bird
Answer: a
Question: Which labelled organelles helped a student to conclude that it is a plant cell?
a) P and R only
b) P and S only
c) P, R and T only
d) P, R and U only
Answer: d
Question: Which cell organelle is not bound by a unit membrane?
a) Lysosome
b) Ribosome
c) Endoplasmic reticulum
d) Nucleus
Answer: c
Question: What is the important function of nucleus?
a) Photosynthesis
b) Cellular reproduction
c) Lipid synthesis
d) Protein synthesis
Answer: b
FILL IN THE BLANK
Question: The single largest cell in the world is of an ……….
Answer: Ostrich egg
Question: ………. are clear spaces present in the cytoplasm enclosed by a membrane.
Answer: Vacuoles
Question: Membrane-bound non-living structures in a cell is ……….
Answer: Vacuole
Question: RNA stands for ……….
Answer: Ribo Nucleic Acid
Question: ………. is concerned with transmission of hereditary traits from parents to offspring.
Answer: Nucleus
Question: ………. are amoeboid cells of blood.
Answer: White blood cells
Question: Genes are sub units of ………. The number and type of which vary from species to species.
Answer: Chromosomes
TRUE/FALSE
Question: Striking difference between a plant and animal cell is due to the presence of cell wall.
Answer: True
Question: Plastids are the sites of photosynthesis.
Answer: True
Question: Cell wall is a non-living layer.
Answer: True
Question: Golgi apparatus is present in prokaryotic cell.
Answer: False
Question: Cell wall is a semi-permeable membrane.
Answer: True
Question: Centrosomes are present in a plant cell.
Answer: False
Question: Animal cells have larger vacuoles.
Answer: False
Question: The oxidation of food in a cell takes place in mitochondria.
Answer: True
Question: Compounds like pectin and proteins also occur in cell wall.
Answer: True
Question: Endoplasmic reticulum may be smooth or rough.
Answer: True
ASSERTION AND REASON
Question: Assertion : The endoplasmic reticulum which lacks ribosomes is called smooth endoplasmic reticulum (SER).
Reason : SER is mainly involved in protein synthesis.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: C
Question: Assertion : A plant cell bursts if placed in water.
Reason : High turgor pressure causes bursting of plant cells.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: D
Question: Assertion : Cell wall is a non-living part of the cell.
Reason : It offers protection, definite shape and support.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: A
Question: Assertion : Plasma membrane is selectively permeable.
Reason : Plasma membrane allows some molecules to pass through it more easily than others.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: A
Question: Assertion : Mitochondria are called ‘powerhouses’ of the cell.
Reason : Mitochondria produce cellular energy in the form of ATP.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Science
MCQs for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 The Fundamental Chapter of Life Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set C, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.