Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 6 Tissues Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 6 Tissues
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Tissues
Chapter 6 Tissues MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. ………….is a single cell organism
(a) Human being
(b) Cactus
(c) Amoeba
(d) Rat
Answer : C
Question. If the tip of the sugarcane plant is removed from the field, even then it keeps on growing in length. It is due to the presence of:
(a) Cambium
(b) Apical meristem
(c) Lateral meristem
(d) Intercalary meristem
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is also known as packaging tissue?
(a) Adipose tissue
(b) Areolar tissue
(c) Ligaments
(d) Bones
Answer : B
Question. …………………….. is responsible for contraction and relaxation of muscles
(a) Contractile
(b) Starch
(c) Galactose
(d) None of them
Answer : A
Question. Oesophagus, lining of mouth are covered with…………
(a) Simple epithelium
(b) Squamous epithelium
(c) Sponge epithelium
(d) All of the above
Answer : B
Question. During a performance, if a dancer wants to stop her dancing, which muscles will execute this decision?
(a) Striated
(b) Smooth
(c) Cardiac
(d) Involuntary
Answer : A
Question. Epidermis with thick waxy coating of cut in on its outer surface were found in
(a) Aquatic plants
(b) Desert plants
(c) Terrestrial plants
(d) Pine trees
Answer : B
Question………………….. tissue is found between skin and muscles, around blood vessels and bone marrow
(a) Blood
(b) Cartilage
(c) Areolar
(d) Tendons
Answer : C
Question. Cork is compactly arranged without intercellular spaces with special type of substance called………..
(a) Stroma
(b) Lignin
(c) Thick walls
(d) Suberin
Answer : D
Question. Cluster of cell called……………
(a) Cells
(b) Tissues
(c) Organ
(d) None of them
Answer : B
Question. It is not suspended on plasma
(a) RBC
(b) WBC
(c) Nephrons
(d) Platelets
Answer : C
Question……………… tissues are loosely held and stores food in plant
(a) Parenchyma tissue
(b) Meristematic tissue
(c) Permanent tissue
(d) None of them
Answer : C
Question. Intestine absorbs the digested food materials. What type of epithelial cells are responsible for that?
(a) Stratified squamous epithelium
(b) Columnar epithelium
(c) Spindle fibres
(d) Cuboidal epithelium
Answer : B
Question. Fats are store in ………………………
(a) Connective tissue
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Adipose tissue
(d) Cartilage
Answer : C
Question. Lysosome is a cytoplasmic organelle containingenzymesthat break down biological polymers. Lysosomes function as the digestive system of the cell. It is also called the suicide bag of the cell because:
(a) It causes any cell to commit suicide
(b) Its enzymes digest the cell itself
(c) Its enzymes kill surrounding cells
(d) All of the above
Answer : B
Question. Histamine secreting cells are found in
(a) connective tissues
(b) lungs
(c) muscular tissue
(d) nervous tissue
Answer : A
Question. Brain, spinal cord and nerves are made up of…………………… tissue
(a) Adipose
(b) Cartilage
(c) Blood
(d) Nervous
Answer : D
Question. In A Science Quiz Competition, Nitu Are Asked A Question Where She Had To Choose The Statement Which Was/Were Incorrect?
(a) Lymph transports the nutrients that may have been filtered out of the blood capillaries back into the heart to be recirculated in the body.
(b) Lymph is a colorless fluid that is filtered out of the blood capillaries and white blood cells are absent in it.
(c) Lymph brings CO2 and nitrogenous waste from tissue fluid to blood.
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. ……………….. can secrete substances at the epithelial surface which we called glandular epithelium
(a) Bile juices
(b) Gland cells
(c) Liver cells
(d) Nerve cells
Answer : B
Question………………….. is present at the growing tips of stem and roots and increases its length
(a) Parenchyma tissue
(b) Meristematic tissue
(c) Apical meristem
(d) Roots
Answer : C
Question. Outermost layer of cells in plant called
(a) Stroma
(b) Lignin
(c) Thick walls
(d) Epidermis
Answer : D
Question. Survival Of Plants In Terrestrial Environment Has Been Made Possible By The Presence Of
(a) Intercalary meristem
(b) Conducting tissue
(c) Apical meristem
(d) Parenchymatous tissue
Answer : B
Question. Branched involuntary muscle fibres are found in
(a) limbs
(b) ureters
(c) heart
(d) tongue
Answer : C
Question. Blood is type of ………………… tissue
(a) Paranchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Transporting
(d) Connective
Answer : D
Question. Cells of the adipose tissue filled with…………..
(a) Water
(b) Fat globular
(c) Gluten
(d) Blood
Answer : B
Question. A person met with an accident in which two long bones of his hand were dislocated. Which among the following may be the possible reason for this?
(a) Tendon breaks
(b) Break of skeletal muscles tissue
(c) Ligament breaks
(d) Areoelar tissue breaks
Answer : C
Question. Two bones connected by special type of connective tissue called as……….
(a) Chemical
(b) WBC
(c) RBC
(d) Ligament
Answer : D
Question. The signal that passes along the nerve fiber is called………….
(a) Nerve chemical
(b) Nerve impulse
(c) Nerve message
(d) None of them
Answer : B
Question. Epithelial tissue always has an exposed outer surface and an inner surface anchored to connective tissue by a thin, non- cellular structure called the
(a) Nonstratified layer
(b) Stratified layer
(c) Basement membrane
(d) Fibroblast
Answer : C
Question. Epithelial tissue always has an exposed outer surface and an inner surface anchored to connective tissue by a thin, non- cellular structure called the
(a) Nonstratified layer
(b) Stratified layer
(c) Basement membrane
(d) Fibroblast
Answer : C
Question. While Doing Work And Running, You Move Your Organs Like Hands, Legs Etc. Which Among The Following Is Correct?
(a) Smooth muscles contract and pull the ligament to move the bones
(b) Smooth muscles contract and pull the tendons to move the bones
(c) Skeletal muscles contract and pull the ligament to move the bones
(d) Skeletal muscles contract and pull the tendon to move the bones
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 6 Tissues Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Tissues to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Tissues to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Tissues NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Tissues, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Tissues Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.