Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 6 Tissues Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 6 Tissues
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Tissues
Chapter 6 Tissues MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Questiom. A group of cells having common origin and performing similar function is called
(a) tissue
(b) organ
(c) organ system
(d) cell aggregate
Answer: A
Questiom. A permanent plant tissue consisting of thin walled living cells is
(a) parenchyma
(b) collenchyma
(c) Sclerenchyma
(d) xylem
Answer: A
Questiom. The entire body surface and cavities inside the body are lined by
(a) muscle tissue
(b) epithelial tissue
(c) connective tissue
(d) nervous tissue
Answer: B
Questiom. Contraction and relaxation are unique features of
(a) epithelial tissue
(b) connective tissue
(c) muscle tissue
(d) nervous tissue
Answer: C
Questiom. The tissue which is under the control of animal’s will is
(a) cardiac muscle
(b) striated muscle
(c) non-striated muscle
(d) cartilage
Answer: B
Questiom. Which one of the following is a fluid connective tissue ?
(a) Areolar tissue
(b) cartilage
(c) Blood
(d) Ligaments
Answer: C
Questiom. A permanent plant tissue made up of living having thickening at the comers is
(a) Sclerenchyma
(b) collenchyma
(c) parenchyma
(d) phloem
Answer: B
Questiom. Meristems are cells that
(a) store food
(b) help in excretion
(c) provide support
(d) divide continuously to produce new cells
Answer: D
Questiom. Plant length is increased by the activity of
(a) apical meristem
(b) lateral meristem
(c) cambium
(d) all of the options
Answer: A
Questiom. The main function of Sclerenchyma is to help in the
(a) conduction of food
(b) synthesis of food
(c) exchange of gases
(d) mechanical support
Answer: D
Questiom. The tissue that attaches muscles to the bones is
(a) cartilage
(b) tendon
(c) ligament
(d) blood
Answer: B
Questiom. he tissue that joins one bone to the other is
(a) ligament
(b) tendon
(c) blood
(d) cartilage
Answer: A
Questiom. The wall of cork cells are thickened by the deposition of
(a) cutin
(b) suberin
(c) lignin
(d) pectin
Answer: B
Questiom. In plants, cell division is restricted to
(a) Meristematic cells
(b) permanent cells
(c) xylem
(d) phloem
Answer: A
Questiom. In grasses the length of increases by the activity of
(a) apical meristem
(b) intercalary meristem
(c) lateral meristem
(d) secondary meristem
Answer: B
Questiom. Areolar tissue is a
(a) nervous tissue
(b) muscular tissue
(c) connective tissue
(d) epithelial tissue
Answer: C
Questiom. Wall of urinary bladder consists of
(a) striated muscle
(b) Unstriated muscle
(c) both of above
(d) none of the options
Answer: B
Questiom. Intercalated discs are present in
(a) striated muscle
(b) Unstriated muscle
(c) cardiac muscle
(d) all of the options
Answer: C
Questiom. Tendon is a structure which connects
(a) a bone with another bone
(b) a muscle with a bone
(c) a never with a muscle
(d) a muscle with a muscle
Answer: B
Questiom. Special feature of dividing cells is
(a) large lacuna
(b) thick cell walls
(c) dense cytoplasm devoid of lacuna
(d) large intercellular spaces
Answer: C
Questiom. Totipotency is present in
(a) meristem
(b) cambium
(c) phloem
(d) cork
Answer: A
Questiom. Collenchyma differs from Sclerenchyma in
(a) retaining cytoplasm at maturity
(b) having thick walls
(c) having a wide lumen
(d) being Meristematic
Answer: A
Questiom. Fluid part of blood after removal of corpuscles is
(a) plasma
(b) lymph
(c) serum
(d) vaccine
Answer: A
Questiom. The function unit of nervous tissue is called as
(a) cyton
(b) synapse
(c) neuron
(d) axon
Answer: C
Questiom. Which type of tissue forms spinal cord and brain ?
(a) muscle tissue
(b) Nervous tissue
(c) epithelial tissue
(d) Epidermis
Answer: B
Questiom. Which of the following structures joins skeletal muscle to bone ?
(a) Ligament
(b)Tendon
(c) Blood
(d) Bone
Answer: B
Questiom. Lignified elongated bead cells are
(a) parenchyma
(b) collenchyma
(c) sclerenchyma
(d) Epidermis
Answer: C
Questiom. Which of the following is a feature of Meristematic tissues ?
(a) Thin cell wall
(b) Compact tissue
(c) Large no. of cell organelles are present in the cells of tissues.
(d) All of the options
Answer: D
Questiom. The wax like substance present in the cell wall of onion skin is
(a) pectin
(b) lignin
(c) cellulose
(d) suberin
Answer: B
Questiom. The outer wall of epidermis in stems and leaves has a waxy covering made up of
(a) lignin
(b) suberin
(c) pectin
(d) cutin
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 6 Tissues Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Tissues to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Tissues to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Tissues NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Tissues, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Tissues Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.