Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 6 Tissues Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 6 Tissues
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Tissues
Chapter 6 Tissues MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question: Tracheids, vessels, wood fibres and parenchymatous tissues are found in
a) xylem
b) cambium
c) cortex
d) phloem
Answer: a
Question: A waxy, water resistant layer is observed in the xerophytic plants. What is the layer called as?
a) Endodermis
b) Cortex
c) Phloem
d) Epidermis
Answer: d
Question: Which fibrous tissue connects bone with to each other?
a) Connective tissue
b) Tendon
c) Ligament
d) Adipose tissue
Answer: c
Question: Which gives tensile strength and hardness to the bone?
a) Collagen
b) Calcium phosphate
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Proteins
Answer: c
Question: Identify the tissue that is present in leaf stalks below the epidermis.
a) Collenchyma
b) Sclerenchyma
c) Parenchyma
d) Xylem
Answer: a
Question: Cardiac muscles are
a) smooth, spindle shaped and involuntary
b) striated, syncytial and involuntary
c) striated, syncytial and voluntary
d) striated, cross-connected and involuntary
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not the characteristic of smooth muscles?
a) These muscles are found in limbs.
b) These muscles do not show striations.
c) The muscle fibres are spindle-shaped tapering and uninucleate.
d) These muscles are involuntary.
Answer: a
Question: Inner surface of fallopian tubes, bronchi and bronchioles are lined by epithelial cells. Find the type of epithelia which lines them.
a) Squamous epithelium
b) Ciliated epithelium
c) Columnar
d) Cubical epithelium
Answer: b
Question: Identify simple tissues.
a) Parenchyma, xylem and collenchyma
b) Parenchyma, collenchyma and sclerenchyma
c) Parenchyma, xylem and sclerenchyma
d) Parenchyma, xylem and phloem
Answer: b
Question: Select the longest animal cell among following.
a) Nerve cell
b) Muscle cell
c) Liver cell
d) Goblet cell
Answer: a
Question: What is chlorenchyma?
a) It is a simple permanent tissue
b) It is a parenchymatic tissue of green leaves and stems
c) It is photosynthetic in nature
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question: The husk of coconut is made up of
a) collenchyma tissue
b) parenchyma tissue
c) aerenchyma tissue
d) sclerenchyma tissue
Answer: d
Question: Which component of sclerenchymal tissues harden and thicken their secondary walls?
a) Suberin
b) Calcium
c) Lignin
d) Magnesium
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following tissues provides flexibility and mechanical support to the plant organs?
a) Collenchyma
b) Sclerenchyma
c) Parenchyma
d) Chlorenchyma
Answer: a
Question: A person met with an accident in which two long bones of hand were dislocated. Which among the following may be the possible reason?
a) Tendon break
b) Cartilage
c) Ligament break
d) Areolar tissue break
Answer: c
Question: Read the given statements.
1. Many nerve cells bound together by connective tissue make up a nerve.
2. Areolar connective tissue fills the space inside the organs and helps in repair of tissues.
3. Glandular epithelium is formed by infolding of epithelial tissue.
4. Smooth muscle fibres show characteristic of both striated and unstriated muscles.
5. Skin epithelial cells are extremely thin and flat through which absorption and secretion occur.
Select the incorrect statements.
(a) 4 and 5
(b) 1, 3 and 5
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4
Answer: a
FILL IN THE BLANK
Question: Phloem contains sieve cells, sieve tubes, ………. , fibres and parenchyma.
Answer: companion cells
Question: In eucalyptus plant xylem carries water to a height of ……….
Answer: 200
Question: Xylem contains ………. , vessels, fibres and xylem parenchyma.
Answer: Trachieds
Question: Meristematic tissue is found in the growing tips of ………. and ……….
Answer: Root, stem
Question: Ground tissues are parenchyma, ………. and sclerenchyma.
Answer: collenchyma
Question: ………. muscles are present in Iris of the eye, in uterus and bronchi of lungs.
Answer: Smooth or involuntary
Question: Xylem conducts ………. and minerals from the root to the apical aparts of the plant.
Answer: Water
TRUE/FALSE
Question: A large central vacuole is present in permanent tissues.
Answer: True
Question: The cytoplasm of a muscle cell is called sarcoplasm.
Answer: True
Question: Tissues are made up of similar cells which have similar functions.
Answer: True
Question: Ligament consists of white fibres.
Answer: False
Question: A neuron consists of three parts.
Answer: True
Question: Nerve cells are also called dendrons.
Answer: False
Question: Sensory epithelium is found in nasal passages and retina of eyes.
Answer: True
Question: Permanent tissues forms the bulk of the plant body
Answer: True
Question: Squamous epithelial cells are thin, flattened and fitted like tiles in a floor.
Answer: True
Question: Connective tissue is composed of cells and fibres.
Answer: True
ASSERTION AND REASON
Question: Assertion : Most of plant tissues are dead.
Reason : Due to sedentary existence of plants, dead cells provide mechanical strength more easily than live ones and need less maintenance.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : Vascular or conductive tissue is a distinctive feature of complex plants.
Reason : Vascular tissue has made survival of complex plants possible in terrestrial environment.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: b
Question: Assertion : Ciliated epithelium helps in movement of particles.
Reason : Cilia help in movement.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : Lateral meristems add thickness of plants.
Reason : Lateral meristems divide only in one plane.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : Permanent tissue is composed of mature cells.
Reason : Meristematic tissue is a group of actively dividing cells.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: b
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Science
MCQs for Chapter 6 Tissues Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Tissues to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Tissues to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Tissues NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Tissues, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Tissues Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.