Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 7 Motion Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Motion
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Motion
Chapter 7 Motion MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question: From the given v-t graph (figure) it can be inferred that the object is moving with
(a) uniform velocity
(b) non uniform velocity
(c) At rest
(d) moving with uniform acceleration
Answer: A
Question: What does the slope of distance - time graph give?
(a) acceleration
(b) both[a] and [c] depending upon the time of graph
(c) Speed
(d) uniform speed
Answer: A
Question: In the total journey the body has travelled up to a distance of
(a) 900m
(b) 800m
(c) 1000m
(d) 270m
Answer: D
Question: The velocity of the body at the point B is
(a) 40m/s
(b) 20m/s
(c) 36m/s
(d) 50m/s
Answer: C
Question: At the point A the body is at a distance of
(a) 180m
(b) 200m
(c) 300m
(d) 50m
Answer: A
Question: Distance covered by the body during the interval from 10sec to 20 sec is
(a) 270m
(b) 200m
(c) 360m
(d) 400m
Answer: A
Question: From the figure the body is moving with
(a) Zero Acceleration
(b) Zero velocity
(c) Variable Acceleration
(d) Constant Acceleration
Answer: D
Question: Distance covered by a body from velocity-time graph is
(a) Area under the graph
(b) Equal to the slope of the graph
(c) Is denoted by a line parallel to the time axis at any point on the distance axis
(d) Is denoted by a line parallel to the distance axis at any point on the time axis
Answer: A
Question: The acceleration of a body from a velocity - time graph is
(a) Area under the graph
(b) Equal to the slope of the graph
(c) Is denoted by a line parallel to the time axis at any point on the distance axis
(d) Is denoted by a line parallel to the distance axis at any point on the time axis
Answer: B
Question: An example of a body moving with constant speed but still accelerating is
(a) A body moving in a helical path with constant speed
(b) A body moving with constant speed on a straight road
(c) A body moving with constant speed in a circular path
(d) A body moving with constant speed on a straight railway track
Answer: C
Question: SI Unit of measurement of acceleration is
(a) m/s2
(b) m/s
(c) M
(d) m/hr
Answer: A
Question: Formula to find the average velocity of a body is given by
(a) Vav=(u + v)/2
(b) Sn ={u + a/2(2n-1)}
(c) S= ut + 1/2 a t2
(d) V= u + at
Answer: A
Question: An object travels 20m in 5 sec and then another 40m in 5 se What is the average speed of the object?
(a) 2m/s
(b) 0 m/s
(c) 12m/s
(d) 6m/s
Answer: D
Question: A farmer moves along the boundary of a square field of side 10 m in 40 sec. The magnitude of displacement of the farmer at the end of 2 minutes 20 seconds from his initial position is
(a) 10 `sqrt(2m)`
(b) 30m
(c) 10m
(d) 40m
Answer: A
Question: A man travels a distance of 20 km from his home to office, and 10 km towards his house back. Then the displacement covered by the man in the whole trip is
(a) 30 Km
(b) 10 Km
(c) zero Km
(d) 50 Km
Answer: B
Question: Acceleration is a vector quantity, which indicates that its value
(a) Can be positive, negative or zero
(b) Is always positive
(c) Is always negative
(d) Is zero
Answer: A
Question: Rate of change of displacement is called
(a) Velocity
(b) deceleration
(c) Speed
(d) acceleration
Answer: A
Question. 180° plane angle is equal to
(a) π/2 radian
(b) π radian
(c) 2π radian
(d) none of these
Answer: B
Question. Suppose a boy is enjoying a ride on a marry-go-round which is moving with a constant speed of 10 m/s. It implies that the boy is:
(a) At rest
(b) Moving with no acceleration
(c) In accelerated motion
(d) Moving with uniform velocity
Answer: C
Question. 1 km/ h = ________ m/s
(a) 3/50
(b) 18/5
(c) 50/3
(d) 5/18
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding velocity and speed of a moving body?
(a) Velocity of a moving body is always higher than its speed
(b) Speed of a moving body is always higher than its velocity
(c) Speed of a moving body is its velocity in a given direction
(d) Velocity of a moving body is its speed in a given direction
Answer: D
Question. If car A is at 40 km/h and car B is at 10 km/h in the opposite direction, what is the velocity of the car A relative to the car B?
(a) 40 km/h
(b) 50 km/h
(c) 10 km/h
(d) 30 km/h
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following is most likely not a case of uniform circular motion?
(a) Motion of the earth around the sun
(b) Motion of a toy train on a circular track
(c) Motion of a racing car on a circular track
(d) Motion of hours’ hand on the dial of a clock
Answer: C
Question. A man is moving with 36 kmph. The time of reaction is 0.9 seconds. On seeing an obstacle in the path, he applies brakes and decelerates at 5 m/s2, the total distance covered before he stops is:
(a) 19 m
(b) 17 m
(c) 16 m
(d) 18 m
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Science
MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Motion to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 Motion NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Motion, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Motion Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.