CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion

Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question. A goalkeeper in a game of football pulls his hands backwards after holding the ball shot at the goal. This enables the goalkeeper to:
(a) Exert large force on the ball
(b) Increases the force exerted by the ball on hands
(c) Increase the rate of change of momentum
(d) Decrease the rate of change of momentum.

Answer:    D

Question. Essential characteristic of equilibrium is
(a) K. E equals zero
(b) acceleration equals zero
(c) momentum equals zero
(d) none of the above

Answer:    B

Question. What is the momentum of a body of mass 2m and velocity v/2?
(a) mv/4
(b) mv
(c) 2mv
(d) mv/2

Answer:    B

Question. A mass M breaks into two pieces in the ratio 1 : 3 while at rest. If the heavier has a speed of v, the speed of the lighter is
(a) v
(b) 2v
(c) 3v
(d) 4v    

Answer:   C

Question. Change in momentum when a car weighing 700kg changes its speed from 100m/s to 200 m/s is:
(a) 14000 kg.m/s
(b) 10500000 kg.m/s
(c) 21000000 kg.m/s
(d) 70000 kg.m/s

Answer:    D

Question. The inertia of an object tends to cause the object ______.
(a) to increase its speed.
(b) to decrease its speed.
(c) to resist any change in the state of rest or of motion.
(d) to decelerate due to friction.

Answer:   C

Question. Frictional force
(a) always in the opposite director of motion
(b) always opposes motion of a body
(c) always opposes relative motion between the surfaces of contact
(d) always in the direction of motion

Answer:   C

Question: A body of weight W is suspended from the ceiling of a room through a rope of weight R. The ceiling pulls the rope by a force of
(a) W
(b) R
(c) W + R
(d) (W+R)/2

Answer:  C

Question. Rocket works on the principle of conservation of:
(a) mass
(b) energy
(c) momentum
(d) velocity

Answer:   C

Question. Friction is:
(a) useful to us
(b) harmful to us
(c) both useful as well as harmful to us
(d) none of them.

Answer:    C

Question. A carpenter exerts a force of magnitude 1.5 N at right angles to the surface of a nail of mass 3 gram to drive it into the wood. If wood offers a resistive force of 0.6 N and the time of interaction of hammer and the nail 0.01 s, the depth through which the nail penetrates is
(a) 15m
(b) 1.5 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 1.5 mm

Answer:   B

Question. A gun of mass 5kg fires 50gm bullet with a velocity of 200m/s. Find the recoils velocity of the gun.
(a) -2 m/s
(b) 20 m/s
(c) Zero
(d) 0.2m/s

Answer:   A

Question. When no external force acts on an object, the physical quantity that remains conserved is______.
(a) velocity
(b) momentum
(c) acceleration
(d) force

Answer:    B

Question. A unit of force is
(a) Joule – m
(b) Joule
(c) Newton – m
(d) Kg ms−2

Answer:   D

Question. __________ is a force, which always opposes the motion of one body over the other body in contact with it
(a) Gravitational force
(b) Reaction force
(c) Normal force
(d) Frictional force

Answer:   D

Question. Essential characteristic of equilibrium is
(a) K. E equals zero
(b) acceleration equals zero
(c) momentum equals zero
(d) none of the above

Answer: B

Question. The relation between acceleration, mass and force is given by:
(a) a x F = m
(b) F = m/a
(c) F x m = a
(d) a = F/m

Answer:   D

Question. Which of the following has the largest momentum?
(a) A cat running down the street
(b) A pickup truck travelling down the highway.
(c) A large truck parked in a parking lot.
(d) A car parked in a parking lot.

Answer:   B

Question. The acceleration of an object is
(a) inversely proportional to its mass
(b) directly proportional to the applied force
(c) resisted by inertia
(d) all of the above

Answer:   D

Question. A mass M breaks into two pieces in the ratio 1 : 3 while at rest. If the heavier has a speed of v, the speed of the lighter is
(a) v
(b) 2v
(c) 3v
(d) 4v

Answer:  C

Question. A plate, a ball and a child all have the same mass. The one having more inertia is the
(a) plate
(b) ball
(c) child
(d) All have equal inertia

Answer:   A

Question. When a force is exerted on an object, it can change its:
(a) State
(b) Position
(c) Shape
(d) All the above

Answer:  D

Question. When a bus starts suddenly from rest, the passengers sitting inside the bus move backwards. This illustrates an example of
(a) Newton First Law of Motion
(b) Newton Second Law of Motion
(c) Newtons Third Law of Motion
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

 

GAS LAWS 


Question. The correct equation for Boyle's law is :-
(a) d2p/p = -dV/dT
(b) d2p/p + d2V/dT
(c) dp/p = -dV/dT
(d) dp/p = +dV/dT

Answer: A

Question. Under which of the following conditions, Van der Waal's gas approaches ideal behaviour ? 
(a) Extremely low pressure
(b) High pressure
(c) Low product of PV
(d) Low temperature

Answer: A

Question. A gas behaves like an ideal gas under conditions of 
(a) High pressure and low temperature
(b) High temperature and high pressure
(c) Low pressure and high temperature
(d) Low pressure and low temperature 

Answer: A

Question. When the temperature is raised, the viscosity of the liquid decreases.
This is because 
(a) Attraction between the molecules increases
(b) Covalent and hydrogen bond forces decrease
(c) Volume of the solution decreases
(d) Increase in temperature increases the average kinetic energy of the molecules which over-comesthe attractive force between them 

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following gases has the lowest average speed at 25°C ? 
(a) NH3
(b) O2
(c) CH4
(d) H2S

Answer: D

Question. If the four tubes of a car are filled to the same pressure with N2, O2, H2 and Ne separately, then which one will be filled first ? 
(a) O2
(b) H2
(c) Ne
(d) N2

Answer: B

Question. An ideal gas expands according to PV = constant. On expansion,the temperature of gas
(a) will rise
(b) will drop
(c) will remain constant
(d) cannot be determined because the external pressure is not known

Answer: C

Question. Some assumptions from the kinetic molecular theory are listed below. Which one is most frequently cited to explain Charle's law ?
(a) Collisions of gas particle are elastic and total kinetic energy of the gas is constant
(b) A gas consists of tiny particles moving in random straight line motion
(c) The volume of the particle is negligible compared to the volume of the gas
(d) The average kinetic energy of gas articles is proportional to the Kelvin temperature

Answer: D

Question. Universal gas constant (R) is divided by Avogadro's number (N0) then the value is equivalent to
(a) van der Waal's constant
(b) Rydberg's constant
(c) Planck's constant
(d) Boltzmann's constant

Answer: B

Question. The term that accounts for intermolecular force in van der Waal's equation for non ideal gas is
(a) RT
(b) V – b
(c) (P +α/V2)
(d) (RT)–1

Answer: C

Question. According to the kinetic energy of gases, in an ideal gas, between two successive collisions a gas molecules travels
(a) in a circular path
(b) in a wavy path
(c) in a straight line path
(d) with an accelerated velocity

Answer: C

Question. The temperature at which real gases obey the ideal gas laws over a wide range of pressure is called
(a) Critical temperature
(b) Boyle temperature
(c) Inversion temperature
(d) Reduced temperature

Answer: B

Question. A real gas at a very high pressure occupies
(a) Less volume then that of an ideal gas under identical condition
(b) More volume than that of an ideal gas under identical conditions
(c) Same volume than that of an ideal gas under identical conditions
(d) Cannot be predicted

Answer: B

Question. Temperature according to kinetic theory, is a measure of
(a) Average translational kinetic energy of gas molecules
(b) Intermolecular attraction
(c) Intermolecular distances
(d) Volume f gas

Answer: A

Question. A gas deviates from ideal behaviour at a high pressure because its molecules
(a) Show the Tyndall effect
(b) Have kinetic energy
(c) Attract one another
(d) Are bound by covalent bonds

Answer: C

Question. Which statement about real gases is true ?
(a) Forces of attraction and repulsion exist between gas particles as close range
(b) The behaviour of real gases can be exactly predicted usig the ideal gas law
(c) The volume of the gas particle is zero
(d) The mass of the gas particles is zero

Answer: A

Question. It is easter to liquefy oxygen than hydrogen because
(a) Oxygen has a higher critical temperature and a higher inversion temperature than hydrogen
(b) The critical temperature and inversion temperature of oxygen is very low
(c) Oxygen has a higher critical temperature and lower inversion temperature than hydrogen
(d) Oxygen has a lower critical temperature and higher inversion temperature than hydrogen

Answer: A

 

 

MCQs for Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Force and Laws of Motion Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Force and Laws of Motion MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.