CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 7 Motion Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Motion

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Motion

Chapter 7 Motion MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question. The numerical ratio of displacement to distance for a moving object is:
(a) Always less than 1
(b) Equal to 1 or less than 1
(c) Always more than 1
(d) Equal to 1 or more than one

Answer:   B

Question. A car goes from a town A to another town B with a speed of 40 km/h and returns back to the town A with a speed of 60 km/h. The average speed of the car during the complete journey is -
(a) 48 km/h
(b) 50 km/h
(c) zero
(d) none of these.

Answer:   A

Question.______________ describes how fast something is going, whereas, __________ describes how fast something is going in a certain direction.
(a) rate, velocity
(b) rate, speed
(c) speed, velocity
(d) speed, acceleration

Answer:   C

Question. Which of the following is a correct measure of velocity?
(a) 30 s
(b) 30 m/s
(c) 30 South
(d) 30 m/s, South

Answer:   D

Question. The speed at any instant of time is known as
(a) velocity
(b) given speed
(c) average speed
(d) instantaneous speed

Answer:   D

Question. The slope of the distance-time graph is:
(a) Distance
(b) acceleration
(c) Speed
(d) Displacement

Answer:   C

Question. In 12 minutes a car whose speed is 35 km/h travels a distance of
(a) 7 km
(b) 3.5 km
(c) 14 km
(d) 28 km

Answer:   A

Question. A body moves in a uniform circular motion
(a) it is moving with constant velocity.
(b) its acceleration is zero
(c) the body has an acceleration
(d) none of these

Answer:   C

Question. A body whose speed is constant
(a) must be accelerated
(b) might be accelerated
(c) has a constant velocity
(d) can not be accelerated.

Answer:   B

Question. The S.I. unit of acceleration is:
(a) ms-2
(b) ms
(c) ms2
(d) m

Answer:   C

Question. A particle experiences constant acceleration for 20 seconds after starting from rest. If it travels a distance s­1 in the first 10 seconds and distance s2 in the next 10 seconds then,
(a) s2 = s1
(b) s2 = 2s1
(c) s2 = 3s1
(d) s2 = 4s1

Answer:   C

Question. A boy throws a ball up and catches it when the ball falls back. In which part of the motion the ball is accelerating?
(a) During downward motion
(b) When the ball comes to rest
(c) During upward motion
(d) When the boy catches the ball

Answer:   A

Question. Speed of a body in particular direction can be called
(a) acceleration
(b) displacement
(c) velocity
(d) distance

Answer:   C

Question. A body performs an accelerated motion, with uniform speed. The motion of body is
(a) Linear
(b) Circular
(c) Parabolic
(d) Irregular

Answer:   B

Question. Choose the correct option:
(a) distance is a scalar, velocity is a vector , acceleration is a vector.
(b) distance is a vector, velocity is a scalar, acceleration is a vector.
(c) distance is a vector, velocity is a vector, acceleration is a vector.
(d) distance is a scalar, velocity is a vector, acceleration is a scalar.

Answer:   A

 

Question: m/s2 is the SI unit of -
(a) distance
(b) displacement
(c) velocity
(d) acceleration

Answer :  D

Question. A body is thrown vertically upward with velocity u, the greatest height h to which it will rise is____________
(a) u/g
(b) u2/2g
(c) u2/g
(d) u/2g

Answer :  B

Question. A car is travelling at a speed of 90 km/h. Brakes are applied so as to produce a uniform acceleration of – 0.5 m/s2. Find how far the car will go before it is brought to rest?
(a) 8100 m
(b) 900 m
(c) 625 m
(d) 620 m

Answer :  C

Question. Speed of 90 km/h when expressed in m/s is
(a) 2.5
(b) 90000
(c) 250
(d) 25

Answer :  D

Question: The distance covered in time t by a body having initial velocity u and having a uniform acceleration a is given by s = ut + ½ at2. This result follows from -
(a) Newton’s first law
(b) Newton’s second law
(c) Newton’s third law
(d) None of these.

Answer :  D

Question. Name the instrument used to measure instantaneous speed of a vehicle
(a) multimeter
(b) ammeter
(c) speedometer
(d) accelerator

Answer :  C

Question. Area under a v – t graph represents a physical quantity which has the unit
(a) m2
(b) m
(c) m3
(d) m s–1

Answer :  B

Question. An object travels 20 m in 5 sec and then another 40 m in 5 sec. What is the average speed of the object?
(a) 6 m/s
(b) 2 m/s
(c) 12 m/s
(d) 0 m/s

Answer :  A

Question. When a car driver travelling at a speed of 10 m/s applies brakes and brings the car to rest in 20 s, then the retardation will be:
(a) + 2 m/s2
(b) − 2 m/s2
(c) − 0.5 m/s2
(d) + 0.5 m/s2

Answer :  D

Question. The slope of distance – time graph gives instantaneous.
(a) acceleration
(b) speed
(c) velocity
(d) Distance covered

Answer :  B

Question: A body moving along a straight line at 20 m/s undergoes an acceleration of -4 m/s2. After two seconds its speed will be -
(a) -8 m/s
(b) 12 m/s
(c) 16 m/s
(d) 28 m/s.

Answer :  B

Question. The Rate of change of displacement is called_________
(a) Velocity
(b) Deceleration
(c) Acceleration
(d) Speed

Answer :  A

Question: a particle moves with uniform positive acceleration. Its velocity-time graph will be
(a) a straight line parallel to the time axis
(b) a straight line inclined at an obtuse angle to the time axis
(c) a straight line inclined at an acute angle to the time axis
(d) none of these.

Answer :  C

Question: A person travels distance πR along the circumference of a circle of radius R. Displacement of the person is
(a) R
(b) 2R
(c) 2πR
(d) zero

Answer :  B

Question. The speed at any instant of time is known as
(a) velocity
(b) given speed
(c) average speed
(d) instantaneous speed

Answer :  D

Question. Which of the following situations are not possible?
(a) A body moving with constant acceleration but with zero velocity.
(b) A body moving horizontally with an acceleration in vertical direction
(c) A body moving with a constant velocity in an accelerated motion
(d) All of these

Answer :  C

Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding velocity and speed of a moving body?
(a) Velocity of a moving body is always higher than its speed
(b) Speed of a moving body is always higher than its velocity
(c) Speed of a moving body is its velocity in a given direction
(d) Velocity of a moving body is its speed in a given direction

Answer :  D

Question. A man is moving with 36 kmph. The time of reaction is 0.9 seconds. On seeing an obstacle in the path, he applies brakes and decelerates at 5 m/s2, the total distance covered before he stops is:
(a) 19 m
(b) 17 m
(c) 16 m
(d) 18 m

Answer :  A

Question. An object moves along a curved path. The following quantities may remain constant during its motion.
(a) speed
(b) velocity
(c) magnitude of acceleration
(d) Both 'a' and 'c'

Answer :  D

Question. Suppose a boy is enjoying a ride on a marry-go-round which is moving with a constant speed of 10 m/s. It implies that the boy is:
(a) At rest
(b) Moving with no acceleration
(c) In accelerated motion
(d) Moving with uniform velocity

Answer :  C

Question. A particle is moving in a circular path of radius r. The displacement after half a circle would be_______
(a) Zero
(b) π r
(c) 2 r
(d) 2π r

Answer :   C

Question. If the displacement of an object is proportional to square of time, then the object moves with________
(a) uniform velocity
(b) uniform acceleration
(c) increasing acceleration
(d) decreasing acceleration

Answer :   B

Question. Area under a v – t graph represents a physical quantity which has the unit
(a) m2
(b) m
(c) m3
(d) m s–1

Answer :   B

CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A 1

CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A 2

CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A 3

 

MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Motion to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Motion NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Motion, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Motion Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.