Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B

Practice Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Olympiads Class 9 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Olympiads Class 9 Science

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 9 Science

Olympiads Class 9 Science MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question. In a cinema projector the films in the reel (frames) are made to roll forward at the rate of
(A) 8 films per second
(B) 16 films per second
(C) 18 films per second
(D) 32 films per second
Answer : B

Question. Sunil gave his clothes to his younger brother Hari when he outgrew. What is this practice known as ?
(A) Recycling
(B) Reusing
(C) Reducing
(D) Reinventing
Answer : B

Question. Why are LEDs extensively used to replace bulbs?
(A) They consumes less electricity
(B) They have longer life
(C) They are compact in size
(D) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following agricultural tools is required to harvest a crop?
(A) Harrow
(B) Sickle
(C) Seed drill
(D) Plough
Answer : B

Question. The crust of earth is thicker
(A) under the continents
(B) under the ocean
(C) under the poles
(D) near faults
Answer : A

Question. In which of the following materials can sound travel through?
(A) Glass of water
(B) Balloon full of air
(C) Iron bar
(D) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Observe the figure given below:

""Olympiad-Class-9-Science-Mock-Test-Set-B-2

Answer : B

Question. When an oil well is drilled through rocks, what comes out first?
(A) Coal gas
(B) Marsh gas
(C) Natural gas
(D) Gas carbon
Answer : C

Question. When a man goes to the moon, his
(A) mass changes
(B) weight changes
(C) volume changes
(D) size changes
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following Ministries initiated a ‘Project Tiger’ programme to save tiger population?
(A) WHO
(B) WWE
(C) MEF
(D) UNEP
Answer : C

Question. The image formed by plane mirror is always
(A) real and erect
(B) virtual and erect
(C) virtual and inverted
(D) real and inverted
Answer : B

Question. To which of the following does the 4R principle apply the most?
(A) Synthetic fibre
(B) Natural fibre
(C) Metals
(D) Plastic
Answer : D

Question. Observe the figure showing a kerosene lamp.

""Olympiad-Class-9-Science-Mock-Test-Set-B-1

Which of the following is not formed during the combustion of kerosene?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Heat energy
(C) Carbon
(D) Water vapour
Answer : C

Question. The diagram given below shows the green house effect.

""Olympiad-Class-9-Science-Mock-Test-Set-B

Which of the following would happen in the absence of greenhouse effect in the atmosphere?
(A) Pollution will increase
(B) Earth’s surface temperature will decrease
(C) Earth surface temperature will increase
(D) Earth’s surface temperature remains the same
Answer : C

Question. Identify a poor conductor of electricity.
(A) Copper sulphate solution
(B) Tap water
(C) Lemon juice
(D) Air
Answer : D

Question. How is Rhizobium useful to farmers?
(A) They help in nitrogen fixation in the soil.
(B) They help in killing pests.
(C) They make the soil airy, soft and fertile.
(D) They help in pulling out of weeds.
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following powders is used as a lubricant to reduce friction in machines?
(A) Graphite
(B) Chalk
(C) Sand
(D) Crushed stone
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following metals does not produce hydrogen gas when added to acid?
(A) Potassium
(B) Gold
(C) Zinc
(D) Lead
Answer : B

Question. By using which of the following can electrical charge be transferred from a charged object to another?
(A) Air
(B) Vacuum
(C) Insulator
(D) Conductor
Answer : D

Question. The statements given in the box describe an animal.
It is a carnivore.
It lives in a forest.
It is being wiped out by poachers killing them for their skin, bones, nails and teeth.
Identify the animal.
(A) Chinkara
(B) Black buck
(C) Tiger
(D) Chiru
Answer : C

MCQs for Olympiads Class 9 Science Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 9 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 9 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Olympiads Class 9 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 9 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 9 Science Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B?

You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.