Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C

Practice Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Olympiads Class 9 Science Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Olympiads Class 9 Science

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Olympiads Class 9 Science

Olympiads Class 9 Science MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question. What kind of a planet is Jupiter?
(A) Terrestrial planet
(B) Gas planet
(C) Asteroid
(D) Hottest planet
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following does NOT cause air pollution?
(A) Increasing forest reserves
(B) Using pesticides in farms
(C) Developing housing estates
(D) Quarrying for limestone
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following occurs in persons suffering from myopia?
(A) The eye ball is shortened.
(B) Ciliary muscles contract.
(C) The eye ball elongates.
(D) The retina expands.
Answer : C

Question. Which of these processes involves the removal of chaff from grain?
(A) Weeding
(B) Threshing
(C) Harvesting
(D) Winnowing
Answer : D

Question. To which of the following does the 4R principle apply the most?
(A) Synthetic fibre
(B) Natural fibre
(C) Metal
(D) Plastic
Answer : D

Question. On what factors does the response of the rock to stress depend ?
(i) Its temperature
(ii) The speed of stress applied
(iii) The confining pressure on the rock
(A) Only (i) and (ii)
(B) Only (ii) and (iii)
(C) Only (i) and (iii)
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : D

Question. Where is kerosene mainly used?
(A) In laying down roads.
(B) As fuel in jet engines.
(C) In making water proof materials.
(D) In furnaces of industries.
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following structures regulate cell division in animal cells?
(A) Chromosomes
(B) Chromatin
(C) Centrosome
(D) Spindle fibrils
Answer : C

Question. Why are metals good conductors of electricity ?
(A) In metals, outer electrons are strongly bound to the atom.
(B) In metals, outer electrons are loosely bound to the atom.
(C) In metals, inner electrons are loosely bound to the atom.
(D) In metals, protons can detach from the nucleus and conduct electricity.
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is made from coconut fibre?
(A) Sweaters
(B) Shoes
(C) Mattresses
(D) Sarees
Answer : C

Question. Flash and thunder are produced simultaneously. But thunder is heard a few seconds after the flash is seen. Why?
(A) The speed of sound is greater than the speed of light.
(B) The speed of sound is equal to the speed of light.
(C) The speed of light is greater than the speed of sound.
(D) All of the above
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following microorganisms causes common cold ?
(A) Bacteria
(B) Virus
(C) Protozoa
(D) Algae
Answer : B

Question. What type of a force is friction?
(A) Contact force
(B) Non-contact force
(C) Electrostatic force
(D) Magnetic force
Answer : A

Question. Identify the metal that does NOT react with HCl.
(A) Ag
(B) Mg
(C) Al
(D) Fe
Answer : A

Question. Why do deep sea divers use a special suit for diving?
(A) To maintain their body temperature in col dsea water
(B) To protect against sea animals
(C) To counter balance the pressure in the sea.
(D) To keep them dry
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is/are factors that pose a great threat to biodiversity?
(A) Habitat destruction
(B) Disturbance and introduction of alien species
(C) Man’s interference with nature
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following planets takes the maximum time to rotate around itself?
(A) Mercury
(B) Pluto
(C) Venus
(D) Neptune
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is formed during the process of anaerobic fermentation?
(A) Biogas
(B) Natural gas
(C) Water gas
(D) Petroleum
Answer : A

Question. What is the lightning streaks that we see?
(A) UV rays from the sun
(B) Cosmic rays
(C) Accumulated electric charges
(D) IR rays from the sun
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is called the larva of a frog?
(A) Nymph
(B) Tadpole
(C) Caterpillar
(D) Fry
Answer : B

MCQs for Olympiads Class 9 Science Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Olympiads Class 9 Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Olympiads Class 9 Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Olympiads Class 9 Science NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Olympiads Class 9 Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Olympiads Class 9 Science Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C?

You can get most exhaustive Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Olympiad Class 9 Science Mock Test Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.