CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings

Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question: A form of matter has no fixed shape but it has a fixed volume. An example of this form of matter is :
a) krypton
b) kerosene
c) carbon steel
d) carbon dioxide
Answer: b

Question: When a crystal of potassium permanganate is placed at the bottom of water in a beaker, the water in the whole beaker turns purple on its own, even without stirring. This is an example of :
a) distribution
b) intrusion
c) diffusion
d) effusion
Answer: c

Question: When a gas jar full of air is placed upside down on a gas jar full of bromine vapours, the red-brown vapours of bromine from the lower jar go upward into the jar containing air. In this experiment :
a) air is heavier than bromine
b) both air and bromine have the same density
c) bromine is heavier than air
d) bromine cannot be heavier than air because it is going upwards against gravity
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following statement is incorrect ?
a) the particles of matter are very, very small
b) the particles of matter attract one another
c) the particles of some of the matter are moving constantly
d) the particles of all the matter have spaces between them
Answer: c

Question: The best evidence for the existence and movement of particles in liquids was provided by :
a) John Dalton
b) Ernest Rutherford
c) J.J. Thomson
d) Robert Brow
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following statements is not true ?
a) the molecules in a solid vibrate about a fixed position
b) the molecules in a liquid are arranged in a regular pattern
c) the molecules in a gas exert negligibly small forces on each other, except during collisions
d) the molecules of a gas occupy all the space available
Answer: b

Question: A few substances are arranged in the increasing order of ‘forces of attraction’ between their particles. Which one of the following represents the correct arrangement ?
a) water, air, wind
b) air, sugar, oil
c) oxygen, water, sugar
d) salt, juice, air
Answer: c

Question: Out of the following, an example of matter which can be termed as fluid is :
a) carbon
b) sulphur
c) oxygen
d) phosphorus
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following statement is correct in respect of fluids ?
a) only gases behave as fluids
b) gases and solids behave as fluids
c) gases and liquids behave as fluids
d) only liquids are fluids
Answer: c

Question: When a gas jar containing colourless air is kept upside down over a gas jar full of brown-coloured bromine vapour, then after some time, the brown colour of bromine vapour spreads into the upper gas jar making both the gas jars appear brown in colour. Which of the following conclusion obtained from these c observations is incorrect ?
a) bromine vapour is made of tiny particles which are moving
b) air is made up of tiny particles which are moving
c) the particles of bromine are moving but those of air are not moving
d) even though bromine vapour is heavier than air, it can move up against gravity
Answer: c

Question: In which of the following conditions, the distance between the molecules of hydrogen gas would increase ?
(i) increasing pressure on hydrogen contained in a closed container
(ii) some hydrogen gas leaking out of the container
(iii) increasing the volume of the container of hydrogen gas
(iv) adding more hydrogen gas to the container without increasing the volume of the container
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (i) and (iv)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: c

Question: Honey is more viscous than water. Can you suggest why ?
Answer:
The force of attraction between the particles of honey is much more than the force of attraction between the particles of water

Question: Arrange the following substances in increasing order of force of attraction between their particles (keeping the substance having the minimum force of attraction first) : Water, Sugar, Oxygen
Answer: 
Oxygen < Water < Sugar

Question: Name one property of liquids and gases which tells us that their molecules are moving constantly.
Answer:
Diffusion

Question: Name two processes which provide the best evidence for the motion of particles in matter.
Answer:
Diffusion and Brownian motion

Question: When sugar is dissolved in water, there is no increase in the volume. Which characteristic of matter is illustrated by this observation ?
Answer:
The particles of a liquid (here water) have spaces between them

Question: Which single term is used to describe the mixing of copper sulphate and water kept in a beaker, on its own ?
Answer:
Diffusion


Fill in the following blanks with suitable words :

Question: The smell of perfume gradually spreads across a room due to…………
Answer:
diffusion

Question: The best evidence that the particles of matter are constantly moving comes from the studies of ………… and …………
Answer:
 diffusion ; Brownian motion

Question: Solid, liquid and gas are the three…………of matter.
Answer:
states

Question: The arrangement of particles is less ordered in the……………….state. However, there is no order in the……….state.
Answer:
liquid ; gaseous

Question: At room temperature, the forces of attraction between the particles of solid substances are…………….than those which exist in the gaseous state.
Answer: 
much more

Question: A piece of chalk can be broken into small particles by hammering but a piece of iron cannot be broken into small particles by hammering. Which characteristic of the particles of matter is illustrated by these observations ?
Answer: 
The particles of matter attract one another (some attract less as in the case of chalk but some attract much more as in the case of iron)

Question: When an incense stick (agarbatti) is lighted in one corner of a room, its fragrance spreads in the whole room quickly. Which characteristic of the particles of matter is illustrated by this observation ?
Answer: 
The particles of matter are constantly moving in all the directions

Question: Which of the two diffuses slower : bromine vapour into air or copper sulphate into water ?
Answer:
Copper sulphate into water

Question: Even two or three crystals of potassium permanganate can impart colour to a very large volume of water. Which characteristic of particles of matter is illustrated by this observation ?
Answer:
Each crystal of potassium permanganate must be made up of millions of small particles

Question: What is the scientific name of particles which make up matter ?
Answer:
Atoms or Molecules

Question: If the fish is being fried in a neighbouring home, we can smell it sitting in our own home. Name the process which brings this smell to us.
Answer:
Diffusion

Question: A bottle of perfume was opened in a room. The smell of its vapours spread in the entire room. Name the property of gases which is responsible for this behaviour of perfume vapours.
Answer:
Diffusion

Question: State whether the following statement is true or false :
Red-brown bromine vapour diffuse into air in a gas jar but the colourless air molecules do not diffuse into bromine vapour.
Answer: 
False

Question: What is the general name of :
a) rigid form of matter ?
b) fluid forms of matter ?
Answer:
a) Solid
b) Liquid and Gas

MCQs for Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.