CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings

Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

 

Question: Which are the favourable conditions for liquefaction of petroleum gas: 
(a) High pressure, high temperature
(b) Low pressure, low temperature
(c) High pressure, low temperature
(d) Low pressure, high temperature 

Answer : C

Question: Latent heat of vapourisation is used to: 
(a) Overcome forces of attraction between the liquid particles at the boiling point
(b) Overcome forces of attraction between solid particles at the freezing point
(c) Increase the kinetic energy of particles in the liquid state 
(d) Increase the kinetic energy of the particles in the vapour phase

Answer : A

Question: Which of the following has highest density?
(a) Kerosene
(b) Water
(c) Iron
(d) Wood 

Answer : C

Question: Dry ice on heating produces:
(a) Liquid CO
(b) Gas CO
(c) Liquid water
(d) Water vapour 

 Answer : B

Question: Particles move randomly in: 
(a) Water
(b) Sugar
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Dry ice 

Answer : C

Question: When we blow air into the balloon it inflates because:
(a) Air particles diffuse into the balloon
(b) Air particles collide with the walls of the balloon and exert pressure on them
(c) Rubber is elastic in nature
(d) The temperature of air in the balloon increases  

Answer : B 

Question: Cations migrate to _______ during electrolysis. 
(a) Migrate to both cathode and anode 
(b) cathode 
(c) do not migrate to either cathode or anode 
(d) anode.  

Answer : B 

 
Question: Liquids have ______ shape and _____ volume. 
(a) definite, definite 
(b) definite, indefinite 
(c) indefinite, definite 
(d) indefinite, indefinite. 
 
Answer : C 
 
Question: The inter particle distances are maximum in _________ and minimum in ___________
(a) solids, liquids
(b) solids, gases 
(c) gases, solids 
(d) liquids, solids. 
 
Answer : C
 
Question: The inter particle forces of attraction is maximum in _______ and minimum in ______ 
(a) solids, liquids 
(b) solids, gases 
(c) gases, solids 
(d) liquids, solids.  
 
Answer : B 
 
Question: Conversion of solid to gas is called
(a) vapourisation 
(b) condensation 
(c) liquefaction 
(d) sublimation. 
 
Answer : D
 
Question: The conversion that takes place at room temperature is 
(a) boiling 
(b) evaporation 
(c) melting 
(d) freezing. 
 
Answer : B 
 
Question: Number of protons in parent atom is ______ the anion. 
(a) greater than 
(b) smaller than 
(c) equal to 
(d) can be greater or smaller than. 
 
Answer : C
 
Question: Number of electrons in parent atom is _______ the cation.
(a) greater than 
(b) smaller than 
(c) equal to 
(d) can be greater or smaller than. 
 
Answer : A  
 
Question: The formula of hydroxide radical is: 
(a) H+ 
(b) H3O+ 
(c) OH– 
(d) H–.  
 
Answer : C
 
Question: Which is not a pure substance in the four options given? 
(a) alloy 
(b) sugar 
(c) distilled water 
(d) copper wire.  
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The characteristic property of mater is / are 
(a) it has mass 
(b) it has volume
(c) it can be perceived by our senses 
(d) all three (A, B & C) 
 
Answer : D
 
Question: The increasing order of inter particle attractions of sugar, oxygen, gold, water is 
(a) sugar < oxygen < gold < water 
(b) sugar > oxygen > gold > water 
(c) oxygen < water < sugar < gold 
(d) oxygen > water > sugar > gold. 
 
Answer : C
 
Question: The pressure exerted by a gas is due to
(a) inter particle collisions 
(b) collisions with the walls of the container 
(c) gravity 
(d) atmospheric pressure. 
 
Answer : B
 
Question: If a perfume bottle is opened in one corner of a room, the smell can be felt after sometime in the opposite corner. This shows that 
(a) particles of matter are constantly moving 
(b) the perfume is strong 
(c) the room has fan which circulates the perfume
 (d) none of these.  
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The matter that has stronger inter particle forces between an iron piece and a chalk piece is:
(a) iron 
(b) chalk piece 
(c) both 
(d) neither.  
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The quantity of matter in 1 kg of cotton is _______ that present in 1 kg of sugar.
(a) smaller than 
(b) greater than 
(c) equal to 
(d) can not say. 
 
 Answer : B
 
Question: The volume of matter in 1 kg of cotton is ____ that present in 1 kg of sugar.
(a) smaller than 
(b) grater than 
(c) equal to 
(d) can not say.  
 
Answer : B
 
Question: The type of motion that is present in solids is:
(a) random 
(b) linear (in a straight line) 
(c) vibratory 
(d) circular.  
 
Answer : C
 
Question: The type of motion that is present in liquids is:
(a) random 
(b) linear (in a straight line) 
(c) vibratory 
(d) circular.  
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The type of motion that is present in gases is:
(a) random 
(b) linear (in a straight line) 
(c) vibratory 
(d) circular.  
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The physical state of matter whose volume can change significantly by changing pressure only is: 
(a) solid 
(b) gas 
(c) liquid 
(d) all three.  
 
Answer : B
 
Question: The physical state of matter whose volume can change significantly by changing temperature only is: 
(a) solid 
(b) gas 
(c) liquid 
(d) all three. 
 
Answer : D
 
Question: The density of matter will be highest in which state?
(a) solid 
(b) liquid 
(c) gas 
(d) can not say. 
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The kinetic energy of the particles of a given substance will be least in 
(a) solid state 
(b) liquid state 
(c) gaseous state 
(d) can not say.  
 
Answer : A 

Question: As solid melts to form liquid:
(a) All of the above
(b) Inter particle distance increases
(c) Inter molecular forces of attraction decreases
(d) Compressibility increases 

Answer: A 

Question: When we blow air into the balloon it inflates because:
(a) Air particles collide with the walls of the balloon and exert pressure on them
(b) Air particles diffuse into the balloon
(c) Rubber is elastic in nature
(d) The temperature of air in the balloon increases 

Answer: A 

Question: Particles move randomly in:
(a) Water
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Sugar
(d) Dry ice 

Answer: B 

Question: Dry ice on heating produces:
(a) Gas CO2
(b) Liquid CO2
(c) Liquid water
(d) Water vapour 

Answer: A 

Question: Which of the following has highest density?
(a) Wood
(b) Kerosene
(c) Water
(d) Iron 

Answer: D 

Question: latent heat of vapourisation is used to:
(a) Overcome forces of attraction between the liquid particles at the boiling point
(b) Overcome forces of attraction between solid particles at the freezing point
(c) Increase the kinetic energy of particles in the liquid state
(d) Increase the kinetic energy of the particles in the vapour phase 

Answer: A 

Question: which are the favourable conditions for liquefaction of petroleum gas:
(a) Low pressure, high temperature
(b) High pressure, high temperature
(c) High pressure, low temperature
(c) Low pressure, low temperature 

Answer: C

Question: We get the smell of hot food in the kitchen outside the house because of:
(a) Diffusion
(b) Boiling
(c) Evaporation
(d) Sublimation

Answer: A 

Question: In which phenomenon does water change into water vapour below its boiling point:
(a) Sublimation
(b) Boiling
(c) Freezing
(d) Evaporation 

Answer: D 

Question: During evaporation particles of a liquid change into vapours :
(a) From the surface
(b) From the bulk
(c) From the bottom
(d) From all over the liquid

Answer: A 

Question: At higher altitudes the boiling points of liquids
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(a) Increases then decreases
(d) Remains the same

Answer: C

Question: Wet clothes are kept for drying. Which of the following does not help them in drying:
(a) Cooling the room
(b) Spreading it out
(c) Blowing wind over it
(d) Making the room a little warmer

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following describes a liquid state:
(a) Definite volume and no specific shape
(b) Definite volume and definite shape
(c) definite shape but no definite volume
(d) neither definite shape nor definite volume

Answer: A

Question: Evaporation of a liquid can take place:
(a) At all temperatures
(b) At its boiling point
(c) At its freezing point
(d) At a fixed temperature

Answer: A

Question: The conversion of solid to gas directly is called:
(a) Evaporation
(b) Sublimation
(c) Distillation
(d) Condensation

Answer: B

Question: The process of evaporation causes:
(a) Cooling
(b) Heating
(c) Dryness
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following substances will undergo sublimation?
(a) Sugar
(b) Common salt   
(c) Odonil
(d) Sand

Answer: C

Question: Which of the following has highest intermolecular forces of attraction?
(a) Iron metal
(b) Water at room temperature
(c) CO2 gas
(d) Ethyl alcohol 

Answer: A

Question: The boiling point of water is:
(a) 0K at atmospheric pressure
(b) 273K at atmospheric pressure
(c) 0oC at atmospheric pressure
(d) 101oC at atmospheric pressure 

Answer: D

Question: Which of the following is not characteristic of solid:
(a) High compressibility
(b) High Rigidity
(c) Regular Shape
(d) High density

Answer: A 

Question: The state of matter where matter is condensed is: 
(i) solid state 
(ii) liquid state  
(iii) gaseous state 
(a) (i) and (iii) (b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (ii) (d) (i), (ii) and (iii). 

 Answer : (iii)

MCQs for Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Matter In Our Surroundings MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.