CBSE Class 9 Biology Why Do We Fall Ill MCQs

CBSE Class 9 Biology Why Do We Fall Ill MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Biology with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 9 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 9 Biology and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 9 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Why Do We Fall Ill Class 9 Biology MCQ

Class 9 Biology students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Why Do We Fall Ill in standard 9. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 9 Biology will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Why Do We Fall Ill MCQ Questions with Answers

Question: The disease caused due to worm is

  • a) Filariasis
  • b) Tetanus
  • c) Rabies
  • d) Sleeping sickness

Answer: Filariasis

Question: Penicillin is a drug that can

  • a) None of the options
  • b) Interfere in the biological pathway of bacteria
  • c) An antibiotic that can kill bacteria
  • d) Both Interfere in the biological pathway of bacteria and An antibiotic that can kill bacteria

Answer: None of the options

Question: The pathogens od disease are

  • a) Protozoa
  • b) Bacteria
  • c) Virus
  • d) All of the options

Answer: Protozoa

Question: HIV virus attacks one of the following cells in our body

  • a) Long cell
  • b) Red blood cells
  • c) White blood cells
  • d) Liver cell

Answer: Long cell

Question: The bacteria among the following is

  • a) Trypanosome
  • b) Plasmodium
  • c) Rabies virus
  • d) Salmonella typhi

Answer: Trypanosome

Question: Diarrhea, cholera, typhoid are the diseases that have one thing in common that is

  • a) All of the options
  • b) All of them are cured by antibiotics
  • c) All of them is transmitted by contaminated food and water
  • d) All of them are caused by bacteria

Answer: All of the options

Question: Plasmodium is an example of

  • a) Protozoa
  • b) Virus
  • c) Bacteria
  • d) Worm

Answer: Protozoa

Question: Malaria is caused due to

  • a) Both Protozoa and Anopheles mosquito
  • b) Protozoa
  • c) Anopheles mosquito
  • d) None of the options

Answer: Both Protozoa and Anopheles mosquito

Question: The BCG vaccine is given for the immunity against

  • a) Tuberculosis
  • b) Hepatitis
  • c) Jaundice
  • d) Malaria

Answer: Tuberculosis

Question: The disease that affects our lungs is

  • a) Tuberculosis
  • b) AIDS
  • c) Polio
  • d) Rabies

Answer: Tuberculosis

Question: Larynx is called

  • a) Voice box
  • b) Respiratory organ
  • c) Music box
  • d) None of the options

Answer: Voice box

Question. Congenital disease is
(a) Deficiency disease
(b) Present from the time of birth
(c) Spread from man to man
(d) That occurs during lifetime

Answer :  A

Question. Which one of the following is not a viral disease?
(a) Dengue
(b) AIDS
(c) Typhoid
(d) Influenza

Answer :  C

Question. Which one of the following is not a bacterial disease?
(a) Cholera
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) Anthrax
(d) Influenza

Answer :  D

Question. Examples of communicable diseases are Tuberculosis
(a) Diabetes
(b) Arthritis
(c) Cancer
(a) None

Answer :  A

Question. Sleeping sickness is caused by ____________, a protozoan.
(a) Trypanosoma
(b) Euglena
(c) Plasmodium
(d) Amoeba

Answer :  A

Question. Which one of the following diseases is not caused by bacteria?
(a) Typhoid
(b) Anthrax
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) Malaria

Answer :  D

Question. Which one of the following has a long term effect on the health of an individual?
(a) Common cold
(b) Chicken pox
(c) Chewing tobacco
(d) Stress

Answer :  C

Question. Many of the people suffer from the problem of acnes and feel annoyed of the ugly skin texture caused due to the acne spots. Can you guess the microorganism causing these acne?
(a) H1N1 virus
(b) Trypanosoma
(c)Leishmania
(d) Staphylococcus

Answer :  D

Question. Microbes are immediate cause of _______ disease.
(a) Infectious
(b) Non-infectious
(c) Acute
(d) Chronic.

Answer :  A

Question. Which of the following diseases is caused by worm?
(a) Measles
(b) Poliomyelitis
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) Elephantiasis

Answer :  D

Question. Which one of the following is not important for individual health?
(a) Living in clean space
(b) Good economic condition
(c) Social equality and harmony
(d) Living in a large and well furnished house

Answer :  D

Question. Malarial parasite after entering the human body reaches the
(a) liver and then RBCs
(b) stomach and then RBCs
(c) liver and then WBCs
(d) stomach and then salivary glands

Answer :  A

Question. We should not allow mosquitoes to breed in our surroundings because they
(a) multiply very fast and cause pollution
(b) are vectors for many diseases
(c) bite and cause skin diseases
(d) are not important insects

Answer :  B

Question. Larynx is called
(a) Voice box
(b) Music box
(c) Respiratory organ
(d) None of these

Answer :  D

Question. Which one of the following has a long term effect on the health of an individual?
(a) Common cold
(b) Chicken pox
(c) Chewing tobacco
(d) Stress

Answer :  C

Question. TAB-vaccine is used to provide immunity against Typhoid for a period of three years.What is the correct abbreviation of TAB?
(a) Typhoid-Paratyphoid A and B Vaccine
(b) Typhoid-Partialtyphoid A and B Vaccine
(c)Typhoid-Peroxytyphoid A and B Vaccine
(d) Typhoid-Pertyphoid A and B Vaccine

Answer :  A

Question. Plasmodium is an example of
(a) Virus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Protozoa
(d) Worm

Answer :  C

Question. Which of the following organism causes acne?
(a) Trypanosoma
(b) Lactobacillus
(c) Staphylococcus
(d) Plasmodium

Answer :  C

Question. HIV virus attacks one of the following cells in our body
(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Liver cell
(d) Long cell

Answer :  D

Question. Which one of the following is not important for individual health?
(a) Living in a clean place
(b) Good economic condition
(c) Social equality and harmony
(d) Living in large, well-furnished house

Answer :  D

Question. Which of the following is the literal meaning of disease?
(a) Being happy
(b) Being unaware
(c) Being uncomfortable
(d) Being uncomplicated

Answer :  C

Question. Which of the following bacteria cause peptic ulcer?
(a) Helicobactor chlolecystus
(b) Helicobactor salomonis
(c) Helicobactor pylori
(d) Helicobactor hepaticus

Answer :  C

Question. The disease caused due to worm is
(a) Tetanus
(b) Rabies
(c) Sleeping sickness
(d) Filariasis

Answer :  D

Question. The main symptoms of the HIV-AIDS infection are due to the fact that patient’s body can no longer fight off many minor infections and hence becomes the reason of the patient’s ultimate death.
This happens because:
(a) HIV virus alone causes all the infections
(b) HIV virus releases a poison in the body
(c) HIV virus damages the immune system of the body
(d) HIV virus directly attacks the human nervous system

Answer :  C

Question. Acute diseases last for:
(a) Long period of time
(b) Only few hours
(c) Short period of time
(d) Life long

Answer :  C

Question. Which of the following is a chronic disease?
(a) Cold
(b) Diabetes
(c) Influenza
(d) Typhoid

Answer :  B

Tags: 

 


Click for more Biology Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today