Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 9 Gravitation Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 9 Gravitation
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Gravitation
Chapter 9 Gravitation MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question: The mass of an object is
(a) The amount of matter contained in the object, independent of where that object is found
(b) the force of gravity on that object located at a particular point in space
(c) dependent on whether the object is on the Earth or elsewhere.
(d) divided by the Earth acceleration due to gravity to equal force.
Answer: A
Question: Which of the following was NOT a contribution of Newtons to science?
(a) the first good experimental measure of G, the gravitational constant of proportionality
(b) the law of universal gravitation
(c) F = ma
(d) explanations of optical phenomena
Answer: A
Question: If the distance between objects increases, then the gravitational force between the objects will:
(a) remain same
(b) none of these
(c) decrease
(d) Increase
Answer: C
Question: The relation between the weight of an object on the moon (WM) and on the earth (WE)
(a) WM =6 WE
(b) We = 1/6WM
(c) WM= We
(d) WM =1/6 (We)
Answer: D
Question: The weight of an object is:
(a) lesser on earth and greater on moon
(b) Equal on both earth and moon
(c) Greater on earth and lesser on moon
(d) none of these
Answer: C
Question: The upward force exerted by the liquid displaced by the body when it is placed inside the liquid is called
(a) Buoyant force
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Centripetal force
(d) Force of gravitation
Answer: A
Question: SI Unit of pressure is
(a) Pascal
(b) Newton
(c) m/s
(d) Dyne
Answer: A
Question: The force acting on an object perpendicular to the surface is called
(a) weight
(b) Pressure
(c) Weight
(d) thrust
Answer: D
Question: The expression for finding the gravitational force of attraction between any two bodies is
(a) F= G m1m2/r3
(b) F= G m1m2/r
(c) F= Gm1 m2/r2
(d) F = Gm1/r
Answer: C
Question: The force which keeps the body to move in circular motion when accelerated is
(a) Force of gravitation
(b) Magnetic force
(c) Centripetal force
(d) Electrostatic force
Answer: C
Question: The time of ascent when measured from the point of projection of a body projected upwards , the
(a) Time of ascent=Time of descent
(b) Time of ascent > Time of descent
(c) Time of ascent < Time of descent
(d) All of the above
Answer: A
Question: Weight of an object on the surface of the moon is
(a) 1/6 that on the surface of the earth
(b) 1/5 th that on the surface of the earth
(c) 1/3 that on the surface of the earth
(d) 1/2 that on the surface of the earth
Answer: A
Question: The value of acceleration due to gravity at the poles
(a) zero
(b) Same as at the equator
(c) Is less than at the equator
(d) Is more than at the equator
Answer: D
Question: The value of acceleration due to gravity at the highest point of the motion of the body when a body is projected upwards
(a) 9.8 m/s2 downwards
(b) 0 m/s2
(c) 6 m/s2
(d) 9.8 m/s2 upwards
Answer: A
Question: The value of acceleration due to gravity of the surface of the earth is
(a) 9.8 m/s2
(b) 6 m/s2
(c) 8 m/s2
(d) 4.9 m/s2
Answer: A
Question. A body of mass 1kg is attracted by the earth with a force which is equal to
(a) 9.8N
(b) 6.67x 1011
(c) 1 N
(d) 9.8m/s
Answer : A
Question. The SI unit of pressure is
(a) Nm2
(b) N/m
(c) N/m2
(d) N2/m2
Answer : C
Question. Two objects of different masses falling freely near the surface of the moon would
(a) have same velocities at any instant
(b) have different acceleration
(c) experience forces of same magnitude
(d) undergo a change in their inertia
Answer : A
Question. Choose the correct unit for the relative density among the following:
(a) kg/cm
(b) unitless
(c) kg/cm
(d) kg/m3
Answer : B
Question. The gravitational force causes
(a) Tides
(b) Motion of moon
(c) None of them
(d) Both a n b
Answer : D
Question. A girl stands on a box having 60 cm length, 40 cm breadth and 20 cm width in three ways. In which of the following cases, pressure exerted by the box will be
(a) maximum when length and breadth form the base
(b) maximum when breadth and width form the base
(c) maximum when width and length form the base
(d) the same in all the above three cases
Answer : B
Question. The Earth attracts the moon with a gravitational force of 1020N. The moon attracts the earth with a gravitational force of
(a) Less than 1020N
(b) 1020N
(c) Greater than 1020N
(d) 10-20N
Answer : C
Question. The gravitational force between two bodies does not depend on
(a) their separation
(b) their masses
(c) the product of their masses
(d) the medium between the two bodies
Answer : D
Question. An apple falls from a tree because of the gravitational attraction between the earth and the apple. If F1 is the magnitude of the force exerted by the earth on the apple and F2 is the magnitude of the force exerted by the apple on the earth, then
(a) F1 is very much greater than F2
(b) F2 is very much greater than F1
(c) F1 and F2 are equal
(d) F1 is only a little greater than F2
Answer : C
Question. In the relation F = GM mld2, the quantity G
(a) depends on the value ofg at the place of observation
(b) is used only when the Earth is one of the two masses
(c) is greatest at the surface of the Earth
(d) is universal constant of nature
Answer : D
Question. A rectangular block of wood of dimensions 40cm x 20cm x 10cm is kept on a table top. The pressure is greatest when it is rested on
(a) equal for all cases
(b) 20cm x 10 cm
(c) 40cm x 10cm
(d) 40cm x 20cm
Answer : B
Question. When a body is weighed in a liquid, the loss in weight is equal to
(a) weight of liquid displaced by the body
(b) weight of water displaced by the body
(c) weight of body in air
(d) half the weight of body in air
Answer : A
Question. Two objects of different masses falling freely near the surface of moon would:
(a) Have different accelerations
(b) Undergo a change in their inertia
(c) Have same velocities at any instant
(d) Experience forces of same magnitude
Answer : D
Question. The atmosphere is held to the Earth by
(a) gravity
(b) wind
(c) clouds
(d) Earth’s magnetic field
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Gravitation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 9 Gravitation NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Gravitation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.