CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 9 Gravitation Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 9 Gravitation

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Gravitation

Chapter 9 Gravitation MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question: The value of G was first determined experimentally by
a) Newton
b) Henry Cavendish
c) Kepler 
d) Galileo 
Answer: c

Question: Where will it be profitable to purchase one kilogram of apples?
a) At poles
b) At equator
c) At 45° latitudes
d) at 60° latitude
Answer: b

Question: The acceleration due to gravity
a) has the same value everywhere in space.
b) has the same value everywhere on the earth.
c) varies with the latitude on the earth.
d) is greater on the moon.
Answer: c

Question: A ball is dropped from a spacecraft revolving around the earth at a height of 120 km. What will happen to the ball
a) It will continue to move with velocity v along the original orbit of spacecraft
b) It will move with the same speed tangentially to the spacecraft
c) It will fall down to the earth gradually
d) It will go very far in the space
Answer: a

Question: Particles of masses 2M, m and M are respectively at points A, B and C with AB = 1/2(BC). m is much-much smaller than M and at time t = 0, they are all at rest. At subsequent times before any collision takes place 

CBSE-Class-9-Science-Gravitation-MCQs-3

a) m will remain at rest.
b) m will move towards M.
c) m will move towards 2M.
d) m will have oscillatory motion. 
Answer: c

Question: Which is wrong statement about acceleration due to gravity?
a) Its value is 9.8 m/s2
b) It is zero at the centre of the earth.
c) Its value changes from place to place.
d) It is a scalar quantity.
Answer: d

Question: Acceleration due to gravity on the moon is of that on the earth.
a) 1/6th
b) 1/3rd
c) 1/4th
d) 1/5th
Answer: a

Question: Two identical satellites are at R and 7R away from earth surface, the wrong statement is (R = Radius of earth)
a) Ratio of total energy will be 4
b) Ratio of kinetic energies will be 4
c) Ratio of potential energies will be 4
d) Ratio of total energy will be 4 but ratio of potential and kinetic energies will be 2
Answer: d

Question: The mass of a body is increased 4 fold and mass of other body is increased 16 fold) How should the distance between them be changed to keep the same gravitational force between them?
a) 4 times
b)1/4 times
c) 8 times
d) 1/8 times 
Answer: c

Question: An astronaut in the orbit in a spacecraft feels weightlessness
a) due to the absence of gravity inside
b) due to the fact that spacecraft has no energy
c) because acceleration in the orbit is equal to acceleration of gravity outside
d) there is no gravity outside
Answer: c

Question: The value of universal gravitational constant was first determined experimentally by
a) Newton.
b) Galileo.
c) Cavendish.
d) Einstein.
Answer: c

Question: When a body is dropped from a certain height, acceleration due to gravity is taken as
a) + 9.8 m/s2
b) –9.8 m/s2
c) 0
d) + 9.8 m/s
Answer: a

Question: The gravitational force of attraction between the earth and the moon is
a) 2.22 × 1020 N
b) 2.02 × 1020 N
c) 2.02 × 1010 N
d) 3.02 × 1020 N
Answer: b

Question: When the distance between the two objects is reduced to half, the force of gravitation becomes of the initial value.
a) ½
b) thrice
c) ¼
d) 4 times
Answer: d

Question: The accepted value of G is
a) 6.674 × 10–11 Nm2/kg2
b) 5.674 × 10–11 Nm2/kg2
c) 6.674 × 10–10 Nm2/kg2
d) 6.674 × 10–11 Nm2/kg
Answer: a

Question: An artificial satellite is placed into a circular orbit around earth at such a height that it always remains above a definite place on the surface of earth. Its height from the surface of earth is 
a) 6400 km
b) 4800 km
c) 32000 km
d) 36000 km
Answer: d

Question: Two planets A and B of same mass and same radius are shown in the figure. p1 and p2 are densities of the materials in the planets and p1 > p2. If the accelerations due to gravity on the surfaces of the planets A and B are gA and gB respectively, then

CBSE-Class-9-Science-Gravitation-MCQs-1

a) g= gB
b) gA < gB
c) g> g
d) Given information is not sufficient
Answer: a

Question: The equation F = Gm1m2/r2 is valid for
a) rectangular bodies
b) circular bodies
c) elliptical bodies
d) spherical bodies
Answer: d

Question: The orbital velocity of a planet revolving close to earth's surface is 
a) √2gR
b) √gR
c) √2g/R
d) √g/R
Answer: b

Question: When the masses of two objects are doubled, the force of gravitation between them becomes the original value.
a) 4 times
b) double
c) 5 times
d) 8 times
Answer: a

Question: Two satellites A and B go round a planet P in circular orbits having radii 4R and R respectively. If the speed of the satellite A is 3V, the speed of the satellite B will be.
a) 12 V
b) 6 V
c) 4/3 V
d) 3/2 V
Answer: b

Question: If g0, gh and gd be the acceleration due to gravity at earth’s surface, at height h and at a depth d respectively, then
a) g0 > gh and g0 > gd
b) g0 < gh and g0 < gd
c) g0 > gh and g0 < gd
d) g0 < gh and g0 > gd
Answer: a

Question: A satellite moves round the earth in a circular orbit of radius R making one revolution per day. A second satellite moving in a circular orbit, moves round the earth once in 8 days. The radius of the orbit of the second satellite is
a) 8 R
b) 4R
c) 2R
d) R
Answer: b

Question: If satellite is shifted towards the earth. Then time period of satellite will be 
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Unchanged
d) Nothing can be said 
Answer: b

Question: particles each of mass m are kept at vertices of an equilateral triangle of side L. The gravitational field at centre due to these particles is 
a) Zero
b) 23LGM
c) 29LGM
d) 2312LGM
Answer: a

Question: Given radius of Earth ‘R’ and length of a day ‘T’ the height of a geostationary satellite is [G–Gravitational Constant, M–Mass of Earth] 

CBSE-Class-9-Science-Gravitation-MCQs-4

Answer: c

Question: If R is the radius of the earth, the height at which the weight of a body becomes ¼ its weight on the surface of the earth is
a) 2R
b) R
c) R/2
d) R/4
Answer: b

Question: When the distance between the two objects is doubled, the force of gravitation becomes of the initial value.
a) 4 times
b) ¼
c) double
d) ½
Answer: b

Question: The time period of a satellite of earth is 5 hours. If the separation between the earth and the satellite is increased to four times the previous value, the new time period will become
a) 20 hours
b) 10 hours
c) 80 hours
d) 40 hours
Answer: d

 Question: Which of the following statements is/are correct?
I. Mass of an object is the measure of its inertia
II. Heavier the object smaller is the inertia
III. The mass of an object is variable.
a) Only I
b) I and III
c) II and III
d) I and II 
Answer: a

MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Gravitation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Gravitation NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Gravitation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.