Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms
Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. Classification reflecting the evolutionary interrelationships of organisms is called
(a) Phylogenetic classification
(b) artificial classification
(c) Natural classification
(d) numerical classification
Answer: A
Question. A branch of biology which deals with the identification, nomenclature and Classification of organisms is called
(a) Morphology
(b) Ecology
(c) Taxonomy
(d) Phytogeography
Answer: C
Question. The mode of nutrition in all fungi is characteristically
(a) Symbiotic
(b) autotrophic
(c) holozoic
(d) saprotrophic
Answer: D
Question. Mesoglea is characteristic of
(a) Platyhelminthes
(b) Aschelminthes
(c) Cnidaria
(d) Mollusca
Answer: C
Question. True jelly fish (e.g., Aurelia) belongs to class
(a) Hydrozoa
(b) Anthozoa
(c) Scyphozoa
(d) Both B and C
Answer: C
Question. The reserve food in fungi is
(a) starch
(b) cyanophycean starch
(c) glycogen
(d) glycogen and fat
Answer: D
Question. Who is know as father of taxonomy?
(a) Mendel
(b) Linnaeus
(c) Drawing
(d) Crick
Answer: B
Question. Principles and rules of classification are studied under
(a) systematics
(b) natural classification
(c) nomenclature
(d) taxonomy
Answer: D
Question. Binomial nomenclature was introduced by
(a) John Ray
(b) A.P. de Candolle
(c) A.L.de Jussen
(d) Carolus Linnaeus
Answer: D
Question. Two kingdom classification was given by
(a) Linnaeus
(b) Haeckel
(c) Copeland
(d) Whittaker
Answer: A
Question. Polymorphism is exhibited by
(a) Hydra
(b) Physalia
(c) ) Octopus
(d) Crab
Answer: B
Question. The algal partner of a lichen is called as
(a) Mycobiont
(b) Phycobiont
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Pteridophytes are known as
(a) sea plants
(b) vascular cryptogames
(c) club mosses
(d) horse tails
Answer: B
Question. Comb jellies belong to
(a) Scyphozoa
(b) Hydrozoa
(c) Ctenophora
(d) Both A and B
Answer: C
Question. Three kingdom classification was proposed by
(a) Linnaeus
(b) Haeckel
(c) Whittaker
(d) Lamarck
Answer: B
Question. The basic unit of classification is
(a) Variety
(b) species
(c) genus
(d) family
Answer: B
Question. A group of freely interbreeding organisms constitutes a
(a) species
(b) genera
(c) family
(d) class
Answer: A
Question. Gymnosperms are characterized by
(a) non-motile male gametes
(b) naked seeds
(c) Winged seeds
(d) true fruits
Answer: B
Question. Platyhelminthes are called
(a) round worms
(b) flat worms
(c) blind worms
(d) none of the options
Answer: B
Question. In Platyhelminthes, the excertory organs are.
(a) nephridia
(b) malpighian tubules
(c) flame cells (solenocytes)
(d) green glands
Answer: C
Question. Which one is mismatched?
(a) Flagella …………. Euglena
(b) Pseudopodia ………… Amoeba
(c) Cilia ………Paramecium
(d) Flagella ……….. Plasmodium
Answer: D
Question. According to binomial nomenclature, the scientific name of an organism must consists of two words. these are
(a) species and tribe
(b) genus and species
(c) order and family
(d) genus and family
Answer: B
Question. Five kingdom Whittaker was proposed by
(a) Linnaeus
(b) Whittaker
(c) john Ray
(d) Lamarck
Answer: B
Question. Thallophyta includes
(a) fungi and bacteria
(b) algae, fungi, animals and lichens
(c) Algae, fungi and lichens
(d) algae and fungi
Answer: C
Question. Flowering plants are included under
(a) cryptogams
(b) phanerogams
(c) bryophytes
(d) pteridophytes
Answer: B
Question. Contractile vacuole is present in
(a) Amoeba
(b) Euglena
(c) Paramecium
(d) All of the options
Answer: D
Question. Which taxonomic term may be substituted for any rank in the classification?
(a) class
(b) Geuns
(c) Species
(d) Taxon
Answer: D
Question. Platyhelminthes are
(a) coelomates
(b) pseudiocoelomates
(c) haemocoelomates
(d) Acoelomates
Answer: D
Question. The common name for Ascaris is
(a) shipworm
(b) pinworm
(c) tapeworm
(d) round worm
Answer: D
Question. Cryptogams include
(a) thallophytes
(b) bryophytes
(c) pteridophytes
(d) all of the options
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following has an embryo but lacks vascular tissue ?
(a) Bryophyta
(b) Pteridophyta
(c) Gymnosperms
(d) angiosperms
Answer: A
Question. ‘Venus flower basket’ is the dried skeleton of
(a) Euspongia
(b) Euplectella
(c) Spongilla
(d) Leucosolenia
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.