CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms

Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question: What is the phylum of Octopus?

a) Mollusca

b) Arthropoda

c) Annelida

d) Cnidarian

Answer : A

Question: What is the mode of nutrition in bacteria?

a) Autotrophic and heterotrophic

b) Autotrophic

c) Heterotrophic

d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question: What does a bacteria lack?

a)  Cell wall

b) DNA

c) Endoplasmic reticulum

d) Cytoplasm

Answer : C 

Question: Which of the these are found filamentous

a) Spirogyra

b) Euglena

c) Chlamydomonas

d) Amoeba

Answer : A

Question: In which organism flame cells form the excretory system?

a) Earthworms

b) Flatworms 

c) Insects

d) Crabs

Answer : B

Question: Choose the vascular plants out of these

a) Liverworts

b) Mosses

c) Ferns

d) Hornworts

Answer : C

Question: Which sub group in plant kingdom produces flowers?

a) Angiosperms

b) Fungi

c) Mosses

d) Ferns

Answer : A

Question: The excretory system in annelids is consisted of tubes called?

a) Nephridia

b) Flame cells

c) Metanephridia

d) Protonephridia

Answer : A

Question: What is not poisoning among these?

a) Crab

b) Scorpion

c) Centipede

d) Spider

Answer : A

Question: What does Arthropod means?

a) Bonous legs

b) Jointed legs

c) Cartilaginous legs

d) Largest legs

Answer : B

 

Question: What is not possessed by bacteria?

a) All of the options

b) Membrane bound organelles

c) Nucleus

d) Nucleolus

Answer : A

 

Question: The mode of nutrition in fungi

a) Only parasitic

b) Only saprotrophic

c) Saprotrophic or parasitic 

d) None of the options

Answer : C

 

Question: What is the exclusive marine phylum?

a) Echinodermata

b) Porifera

c) Cnidarians

d) Protozoa

Answer : A

 

Question: Which phylum of animals is also called flatworms?

a) Platyhelminthes

b) Porifera

c) Coelenterata

d) Nematoda

Answer : A

 

Question: In which the reproductive organs are hidden?

a) Gymnosperms

b) Phanerogamae

c) Cryptogamae 

d) Angiosperms

Answer : C

 

Question. Which among the following produce seeds?
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Pteridophyta
(d) Gymnosperms

Answer :   D

Question ………………. Is a living organism which does not lived in sea water
(a) Corals
(b) Cactus
(c) Whales
(d) Octopus

Answer :   B

Question. Which among the following is a common feature of chrodates?
(a) Presence of notochord
(b) Presence of triploblastic condition
(c) Presence of coelom
(d) Presence of gill pouches

Answer :   A

Question. In which group of animals, coelom is filled with blood?
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Annelida
(c) Nematoda
(d) Echinodermata

Answer :   A

Question.Find out the false statement.
(a) Aves are warm-blooded, egg laying and have four-chambered heart.
(b) Aves have feather covered body, forelimbs are modified as wing and breathe through lungs.
(c) Most of the mammals are viviparous.
(d) Fishes, amphibians and reptiles are oviparous.

Answer :   D

Question.The locomotory organs of Echinodermata are
(a) tube feet
(b) muscular feet
(c) jointed legs
(d) parapodia

Answer :   A

Question. Choose the option that best describes the characteristics of the kingdom to which the mushroom belongs:
(a) Unicellular prokaryotic organisms
(b) Saprophytic, eukaryotic, multicellular organisms
(c) Unicellular eukaryotic organisms
(d) Autotrophic eukaryotic organisms

Answer :   B

Question. Organisms which makes there own food called……….
(a) Autotrophic
(b) Heterotrophic
(c) Consumer
(d) Decomposer

Answer :   A

Question. The book Systema Naturae was written by
(a) Linnaeus
(b) Haeckel
(c) Whittaker
(d) Robert Brown

Answer :   A

Question.…………………. Is flowering plants
(a) Phanerogams
(b) Bryophyte
(c) Angiosperm
(d) Gymnosperm

Answer :   C

Question. Well defined nucleus is absent in
(a) blue green algae
(b) diatoms
(b) algae
(d) yeast

Answer :   A

Question. Which phylum of animals is also called flatworms?
(a) Porifera
(b) Coelenterata
(c) Platyhelminthes
(d) Nematoda

Answer :   C

Question. What does Arthropod means?
(a) bonous legs
(b) cartilaginous legs
(c) largest legs
(d) jointed legs

Answer :   D

Question. Sycon is the example of …………….. from Animalia
(a) Porifera
(b) Dicots
(c) Cnidarian
(d) Plantyhelminthes

Answer :   A

Question. In which organism flame cells form the excretory system?
(a) flatworms
(b) earthworms
(c) insects
(d) crabs

Answer :   A

Question. Among the following choose the correct option that best describes the characteristics of spirogyr(a)
(a) Multicellular, auto trophic, root like rhizoids.
(b) Cytoplasmic strands, autotrophic, presence of rhizome.
(c) Presence of male cones, nonvascular, filaments.
(d) Filamentous, presence of Cytoplasmic strands, presence of pyrenoids.

Answer :   D

Question. Autotrophes uses ……………. For photosynthesis
(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Oxygen

Answer :   C

Question……………………. Runs along the back of animal separating the nervous tissue from the gut
(a) Cilia
(b) String
(c) Notochord
(d) Bones

Answer :   C

Question. Hydra is the example of……………….. from Animalia
(a) Human being
(b) Cactus
(c) Dicots
(d) Cnidaria

Answer :   D

Question. What is the phylum of Octopus?
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Mollusca
(c) Annelida
(d) cnidarian

Answer :   B

Question. Pteridophyta with hidden reproductive organs called………….
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Bryophyte
(c) Angiosperm
(d) Cryptogams

Answer :   C

Question. Worms causing elephantiasis
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Filarial worms
(d) Pinworms

Answer :   C

 

Question. Which among the following is a common feature of chrodates?
(a) Presence of notochord
(b) Presence of triploblastic condition
(c) Presence of coelom
(d) Presence of gill pouches

Answer:   A

Question. In which class birds are included ?
(a) Amphibia
(b) Pisces
(c) Reptilia
(d) Aves

Answer:   D

Question. Which of the following is not the characteristic of animals?
(a) Eukaryotic
(b) Heterotrophic
(c) Multicellular
(d) Photosynthetic

Answer:   D

Question. Sound producing organ in birds is :-
(a) Trachea
(b) Pneumatic bones
(c) Syrinx
(d) Plumage

Answer:   C

Question. Mammals are:
(a) warm-blooded
(b) cold-blooded
(c) both
(d) none of them

Answer:   A

Question: The plants which do not have well differentiated body design fall under ?
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Protista
(c) Animalia
(d) None of these

Answer:   A

Question. Which of the following is a member of Phylum Echinodermata?
(a) Lionfish
(b) Starfish
(c) Jellyfish
(d) Sawfish

Answer:   B

Question. Which of the following is not a bony fish ?
(a) Labeo rohita
(b) Anabas
(c) Hippocampus
(d) Chimera

Answer:   D

Question. Balanoglossus is an example of:
(a) Urochordata
(b) Cephalochordata
(c) Protochordata
(d) Vertebrata

Answer:   C

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) Aves are warm blooded, egg laying and have four four-chambered heart.
(b) Aves have feather covered body, fore limbs are modified as wing and breathe through lungs.
(c) Most of the mammals are viviparous.
(d) Fishes, amphibians and reptiles are oviparous.

Answer:   D

Question. Animals having identical right and left sides are also known as
(a) Radially symmetrical
(b) Bilaterally symmetrical
(c) Laterally symmetrical
(d) Asymmetrical

Answer:   B

Question. Which adaptation of the frog differentiates it from the fish?
(a) Ability to live in water also
(b) Lays eggs in water
(c) Have a streamlined body
(d) Presence of mucous glands in the skin

Answer:   A

Question. Canal system is present in phylum:
(a) Porifera
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Echinodermata
(d) Protozoa\

Answer:   A

Question. System of scientific nomenclature was given by
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Carolus Linnaeus
(c) Fransisco Redi
(d) Leeuwenhoek

Answer:   B

Question. Which among the following produce seeds?
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Pteridophyta
(d) Gymnosperms

Answer:   D

Question. Who first tried to classify organisms?
(a) Ernst Haeckel.
(b) Charles Darwin.
(c) Aristotle.
(d) Carolus Linneaus.

Answer:   A

Question. A cell with a well-defined nucleus is?
(a) Prokaryotic.
(b) Eukaryotic.
(c) Cyanobacteri(a)
(d) Fungi.

Answer:   B

Question. The warm and humid tropical regions of the earth, between the tropic of cancer amd the tropic of capricorn are rich in the diversity of plant and animal life. This is called ?
(a) Megadiversity
(b) Simple diversity
(c) Eco system
(d) None of these

Answer:   A

Question. Who wrote the origin of evolution?
(a) Arastu.
(b) Aristotle.
(c) Charles Darwin.
(d) Ernst Haeckel.

Answer:   C

Question. We call _ _ _ _ _ _ Amphibians of a plant kingdom.
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Angiosperms.
(d) All three.

Answer:   B

Question. Plants with naked seeds are:
(a) Angiosperms.
(b) Gymnosperms.
(c) Both.
(d) None.

Answer:   B

Question. Gymnosperms are kept under:
(a) Algae
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Tracheophyta
(d) None of them

Answer:   C

Question. Choose the option that best describes the characteristics of the kingdom to which the mushroom belongs:
(a) Unicellular prokaryotic organisms
(b) Saprophytic, eukaryotic, multicellular organisms
(c) Unicellular eukaryotic organisms
(d) Autotrophic eukaryotic organisms

Answer:   B

Question. Angispermic plants seeds with two cotyledons are:
(a) Monocot.
(b) Dicot.
(c) Both.
(d) None.

Answer:   B

Question. We see the primitive type of tissue differentiation in animals in:
(a) Porifera
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Platyhelminthes.
(d) Nemetehelminthes.

Answer:   C

Question. Among the following choose the correct option that best describes the characteristics of spirogyr(a)
(a) Multicellular, auto trophic, root like rhizoids.
(b) Cytoplasmic strands, autotrophic, presence of rhizome.
(c) Presence of male cones, nonvascular, filaments.
(d) Filamentous, presence of Cytoplasmic strands, presence of pyrenoids.

Answer:   D

Question. We see true coelom in earthworm and leeches. They belong to:
(a) Platyhelminthes.
(b) Nemetehelminthes.
(c) Nematodes.
(d) Annelids.

Answer:   D

MCQs for Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Diversity in Living Organisms Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.