CBSE Class 9 Biology Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs

CBSE Class 9 Biology Diversity In Living Organisms MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Biology with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 9 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 9 Biology and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 9 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Diversity In Living Organisms Class 9 Biology MCQ

Class 9 Biology students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Diversity In Living Organisms in standard 9. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 9 Biology will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Diversity In Living Organisms MCQ Questions with Answers

Question: What is the phylum of Octopus?

  • a) Mollusca
  • b) Arthropoda
  • c) Annelida
  • d) Cnidarian

Answer: Mollusca 

Question: What is the mode of nutrition in bacteria?

  • a) Autotrophic and heterotrophic
  • b) Autotrophic
  • c) Heterotrophic
  • d) None of the options

Answer: Autotrophic and heterotrophic 

Question: What does a bacteria lack?

  • a) Endoplasmic reticulum
  • b) DNA
  • c) Cell wall
  • d) Cytoplasm

Answer: Endoplasmic reticulum 

Question: Which of the these are found filamentous

  • a) Spirogyra
  • b) Euglena
  • c) Chlamydomonas
  • d) Amoeba

Answer: Spirogyra 

Question: In which organism flame cells form the excretory system?

  • a) Flatworms
  • b) Earthworms
  • c) Insects
  • d) Crabs

Answer: Flatworms 

Question: Choose the vascular plants out of these

  • a) Ferns
  • b) Mosses
  • c) Liverworts
  • d) Hornworts

Answer: Ferns 

Question: Which sub group in plant kingdom produces flowers?

  • a) Angiosperms
  • b) Fungi
  • c) Mosses
  • d) Ferns

Answer: Angiosperms 

Question: The excretory system in annelids is consisted of tubes called?

  • a) Nephridia
  • b) Flame cells
  • c) Metanephridia
  • d) Protonephridia

Answer: Nephridia 

Question: What is not poisoning among these?

  • a) Crab
  • b) Scorpion
  • c) Centipede
  • d) Spider

Answer: Crab 

Question: What does Arthropod means?

  • a) Jointed legs
  • b) Bonous legs
  • c) Cartilaginous legs
  • d) Largest legs

Answer: Jointed legs


More Questions....................

 

Question: What is not possessed by bacteria?

  • a) All of the options
  • b) Membrane bound organelles
  • c) Nucleus
  • d) Nucleolus

Answer: All of the options

 

Question: The mode of nutrition in fungi

  • a) Saprotrophic or parasitic
  • b) Only saprotrophic
  • c) Only parasitic
  • d) None of the options

Answer: Saprotrophic or parasitic

 

Question: What is the exclusive marine phylum?

  • a) Echinodermata
  • b) Porifera
  • c) Cnidarians
  • d) Protozoa

Answer: Echinodermata

 

Question: Which phylum of animals is also called flatworms?

  • a) Platyhelminthes
  • b) Porifera
  • c) Coelenterata
  • d) Nematoda

Answer: Platyhelminthes

 

Question: In which the reproductive organs are hidden?

  • a) Cryptogamae
  • b) Phanerogamae
  • c) Gymnosperms
  • d) Angiosperms

Answer: Cryptogamae

 

Question. Which among the following produce seeds?
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Pteridophyta
(d) Gymnosperms

Answer :   D

Question ………………. Is a living organism which does not lived in sea water
(a) Corals
(b) Cactus
(c) Whales
(d) Octopus

Answer :   B

Question. Which among the following is a common feature of chrodates?
(a) Presence of notochord
(b) Presence of triploblastic condition
(c) Presence of coelom
(d) Presence of gill pouches

Answer :   A

Question. In which group of animals, coelom is filled with blood?
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Annelida
(c) Nematoda
(d) Echinodermata

Answer :   A

Question.Find out the false statement.
(a) Aves are warm-blooded, egg laying and have four-chambered heart.
(b) Aves have feather covered body, forelimbs are modified as wing and breathe through lungs.
(c) Most of the mammals are viviparous.
(d) Fishes, amphibians and reptiles are oviparous.

Answer :   D

Question.The locomotory organs of Echinodermata are
(a) tube feet
(b) muscular feet
(c) jointed legs
(d) parapodia

Answer :   A

Question. Choose the option that best describes the characteristics of the kingdom to which the mushroom belongs:
(a) Unicellular prokaryotic organisms
(b) Saprophytic, eukaryotic, multicellular organisms
(c) Unicellular eukaryotic organisms
(d) Autotrophic eukaryotic organisms

Answer :   B

Question. Organisms which makes there own food called……….
(a) Autotrophic
(b) Heterotrophic
(c) Consumer
(d) Decomposer

Answer :   A

Question. The book Systema Naturae was written by
(a) Linnaeus
(b) Haeckel
(c) Whittaker
(d) Robert Brown

Answer :   A

Question.…………………. Is flowering plants
(a) Phanerogams
(b) Bryophyte
(c) Angiosperm
(d) Gymnosperm

Answer :   C

Question. Well defined nucleus is absent in
(a) blue green algae
(b) diatoms
(b) algae
(d) yeast

Answer :   A

Question. Which phylum of animals is also called flatworms?
(a) Porifera
(b) Coelenterata
(c) Platyhelminthes
(d) Nematoda

Answer :   C

Question. What does Arthropod means?
(a) bonous legs
(b) cartilaginous legs
(c) largest legs
(d) jointed legs

Answer :   D

Question. Sycon is the example of …………….. from Animalia
(a) Porifera
(b) Dicots
(c) Cnidarian
(d) Plantyhelminthes

Answer :   A

Question. In which organism flame cells form the excretory system?
(a) flatworms
(b) earthworms
(c) insects
(d) crabs

Answer :   A

Question. Among the following choose the correct option that best describes the characteristics of spirogyr(a)
(a) Multicellular, auto trophic, root like rhizoids.
(b) Cytoplasmic strands, autotrophic, presence of rhizome.
(c) Presence of male cones, nonvascular, filaments.
(d) Filamentous, presence of Cytoplasmic strands, presence of pyrenoids.

Answer :   D

Question. Autotrophes uses ……………. For photosynthesis
(a) Monera
(b) Protista
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Oxygen

Answer :   C

Question……………………. Runs along the back of animal separating the nervous tissue from the gut
(a) Cilia
(b) String
(c) Notochord
(d) Bones

Answer :   C

Question. Hydra is the example of……………….. from Animalia
(a) Human being
(b) Cactus
(c) Dicots
(d) Cnidaria

Answer :   D

Question. What is the phylum of Octopus?
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Mollusca
(c) Annelida
(d) cnidarian

Answer :   B

Question. Pteridophyta with hidden reproductive organs called………….
(a) Thallophyta
(b) Bryophyte
(c) Angiosperm
(d) Cryptogams

Answer :   C

Question. Worms causing elephantiasis
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Filarial worms
(d) Pinworms

Answer :   C

Tags: 

 


Click for more Biology Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

×
Studies Today