CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure

Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question: Rusting of an article made up of iron is called
(a) corrosion and it is a physical as well as chemical change
(b) dissolution and it is a physical change
(c) corrosion and it is a chemical change
(d) dissolution and it is a chemical change

Answer : C

Question: Air is …………………: mixture:
(a) Heterogeneous
(b) Gas
(c) Solid
(d) Homogenous

Answer : C

Question: Mercury and bromine are both
(a) liquid at room temperature
(b) solid at room temperature
(c) gases at room temperature
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer : A

Question: Foam is the example of…………
(a) Scattering light
(b) Colloids
(c) Saturated solution
(d) Unsaturated solutions

Answer : B

Question: Chromatographic method used to separate
(a) Colors in dye
(b) Drug from blood
(c) Tea powder from factory
(d) Drugs from blood

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is a compound?
(a) Stainless steel
(b) Bronze
(c) Graphite
(d) Hydrogen sulphide

Answer : D

Question : Camphor can be purified by:
(a) Distillation
(b) Filtration
(c) Sedimentation
(d) Sublimation

Answer : D

Question : Which of the following is considered to be a pure substance?
(a) Granite
(b) Sodium chloride
(c) Muddy water
(d) Milk of magnesia

Answer : B

Question :To prepare iron sulphide, by heating a mixture of iron filings and sulphur powder, we should use 
(a) Copper dish
(b) Watch glass
(c) China dish
(d) Petri dish

Answer : C

Question : One common method used to separate dyes is:
(a) Filtration
(b) Distillation
(c) Chromatography
(d) Conductivity

Answer : C

Question : Magnetism is most beneficial for separating:
(a) Gases and non- metallic liquids
(b) Magnetic solids and solids such as sulfur
(c) Non- metallic solids and solids such as sulfur
(d) Non- magnetic solids from non- magnetic liquids

Answer : B

Question : Salt can be obtained from sea water by:
(a) Filtration
(b) Decantation
(c) Evaporation
(d) Sublimation

Answer : C

Question: When a bottle of soda water is opened, carbon dioxide escapes, producing a fizz: This is due to:
(a) Decrease in solubility on decreasing temperature
(b) Decrease in solubility on increasing temperature
(c) Decrease in solubility on decreasing pressure
(d) Decrease in solubility on increasing pressure  
 
Answer : C
 
Question: A mixture of oil and water can be separated by:
(a) Sublimation
(b) Crystallisation
(c) Chromatography
(d) Separating funnel  
 
Answer : D
 
Questions 3 to 5 are based on the following information:
Four samples A, B, C, D are prepared by adding a pinch of copper sulphate, a spatula of copper sulphate, a spatula of chalk powder, and some milk, to water respectively:
 
Question: Which one is the colloidal solution among them?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A 
 
Answer : B
 
Question: Which of these will form a clear and transparent solution:
(a) A
(b) B
(c) A and B
(d) B and D 
 
Answer : C
 
Question: Which of these will exhibit the Tyndall effect?
(a) A and D
(b) B and C
(c) A and B
(d) D Answer : 
 
Answer : D
 
Question: Which of the following represents a chemical change?
(a) Extraction of copper from copper pyrites
(b) Distillation of water
(c) Melting of wax
(d) Dissolution of salt in water Answer :
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The sequence of steps for separating a mixture of salt, sand and camphor is:
(a) Adding water, filtration, evaporation, sublimation
(b) Adding water, filtration, sublimation, evaporation
(c) Sublimation, adding water, filtration, evaporation
(d) Sublimation, adding water, evaporation, filtration
 
Answer : C
 
Question: Which of the following is the correct set of apparatus for fractional distillation?
(a) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, water condenser and beaker
(b) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, air condenser and beaker
(c) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, fractionating column, water condenser and flask
(d) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, fractionating column, air condenser and flask
 
Answer : C
 
Question: In the separation of dyes A and B by chromatography, component B has more solubility in the solvent: Which component will rise faster?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) Both at the same speed
(d) Separation of dyes is independent of the solubility in solvent
 
Answer: B
 
Question: Different components can be separated from petroleum by:
(a) FiltrationA
(b) Chromatography
(c) Simple distillation
(d) Fractional distillation  
 
Answer: D  

Question: What is the name of the metal which exists in liquid state at room temperature?
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Mercury
(d) Bromine  

Answer: c  

Question: Mixture of two or more metals , or metals and non-metals called as…………
(a) Alloy
(b) Solution
(c) Mixture
(d) Metallic mixture  

Answer : A

Question: Sol and gel are examples of
(a) Solid-solid colloids
(b) Sol is a solid-liquid colloid and gel is liquid solid colloid
(c) Sol is solid-solid colloid and gel is solid-liquid colloid
(d) Sol is a liquid-solid colloid and gel is a solid-liquid colloid 

Answer: B

Question: Which of the following elements is not a metalloid?
(a) Boron
(b) Silicon
(c) Germanium
(d) Tungsten 

Answer : D

Question: Centrifugation do not used in………
(a) Diagnostic laboratories
(b) Separate butter and cream
(c) To separate water and sugar
(d) Used in washing machines 

Answer : C

Question: A pure substance which is made up of only one kind of atom and cannot be broken into two or more simpler substances by physical or chemical means is referred to as
(a) a compound
(b) an element
(c) a molecule
(d) a mixture 

Answer : B

Question: Which of the following methods would you use to separate cream from milk?
(a) Fractional distillation
(b) Distillation
(c) Centrifugation
(d) Filtration 

Answer : C

Question: How one can separate ammonium chloride from a mixture containing ammonium chloride and sodium chloride?
(a) Precipitation
(b) Sublimation
(c) Chromatography
(d) Cetrifugation  

Answer : B

Question: Separation of dyes and black ink using ……………………: Method
(a) Dissolution
(b) Chromatographic
(c) Sublimation
(d) Suspension 

Answer : B

Question: If the amount of solute contained in the solution is less than the saturation level…it called as……………
(a) Saturated solution
(b) Unsaturated solution
(c) Homogenous solution
(d) Heterogeneous solutio 

Answer : B

Question: The component of solution that dissolved in solvent called……………
(a) Solute
(b) Sugar
(c) Solvent
(d) Mixture 

Answer : C

Question: If the solution is 400 ml and solvent is 300ml so what is percentage of solute?
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 45
(d) 25 

Answer : D

Question: Crystallization method is used to purify………
(a) Liquid
(b) Gas
(c) Solid
(d) Miscible liquids 

Answer : C

Question: A body goes from A to B with a velocity of 20 m/s and comes back B to A with a velocity of 30 m/s. The average velocity of the body during the whole journey is
(a) zero
(b) 25 m/s
(c) 24 m/s
(d) none of these 

Answer: A

Question: If an object covering distances in direct proportion to the square of the time lapsed, then the acceleration is
(a) constant
(b) increasing
(c) decreasing
(d) none of these

Answer: A

Question: Distance travelled by a freely falling body is proportional to
(a) time of fall
(b) square of the time of fall
(c) square of the acceleration due to gravity
(d) mass of the body

Answer: B

Question: The rate of change of displacement with time is
(a) velocity
(b) acceleration
(c) speed
(d) retardation

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following is not vector quantity?
(a) Retardation
(b) Average speed
(c) Acceleration due to gravity
(d) Displacement

Answer: D 

Question: If the time-displacement graph of a particle is parallel to the time-axis, then velocity of the particle is
(a) zero
(b) equal to acceleration of the body
(c) unity
(d) infinity

Answer: A

Question: The velocity-time graph for a body with nonuniform motion is a
(a) straight line parallel to x-axis
(b) curved line
(c) straight line parallel to y-axis
(d) none of these

Answer: B

Question: A motor ship covers the distance of 300 km between two localities on a river in 10 hrs downstream and in 12 hrs upstream. Find the flow velocity of the river assuming that these velocities are constant
(a) 2.5 km/hr
(b) 3.5 km/hr
(c) 2.0 km/hr
(d) 3 km/hr

Answer: A

Question: A stone weighing 3 kg falls from the top of a tower 100 m high and buries itself 2 m deep in the sand. The time of penetration is
(a) 0.09 sec
(b) 2.1 sec
(c) 0.9 sec
(d) 1.3 sec

Answer: A

Question: The velocity of a body at any instant is 10 m/s. After 5 sec, velocity of the particle is 20 m/s. The velocity at 3 seconds before is
(a) 6 m/sec
(c) 4 m/sec
(b) 7 m/sec
(d) 8 m/sec

Answer: C

Question: A body covers 200 cm in the first 2 sec.and 220 cm in next 4 sec. What is the velocity of the body at the' end of 7th second?
(a) 10 cm/sec
(b) 40 cm/sec
(c) 20 cm/sec
(d) 5 cm/sec

Answer: A

Question: A stone is thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity u from the top of a tower, reaches the ground with a velocity 3u. The height of the tower is
(a) 3 u2/g
(b) 4 u2/g
(c) 9 u2/g
(d) 6 u2/g

Answer: B

Question: Acceleration of a body projected upwards with a certain velocity is
(a) – 9.8 m/s2
(b) zero
(c) insufficient data
(d) 9.8 m/s2

Answer: – A 

Question: The earth's radius is 6400 km. It makes one revolution about its own axis in 24 hrs. The centripetal acceleration of a point on its equator is nearly
(a) 3.4 cm/s2
(b) 340 cm/s2
(c) 34 cm/s2
(d) 0.34 cm/s2

Answer: A 

Question: Name the instrument used to measure instantaneous speed of a vehicle
(a) Speedometer
(b) Multicenter
(c) Accelerator
(d) Ammeter

Answer: A

Question: A ball is dropped on the floor from a height of 10 m. It rebounds to a height of 2.5 m. If the ball is in contact with the floor for 0.01 sec, then average acceleration during contact is :-
(a) 2100 m/s2
(b) 1400 m/s2
(c) 700 m/s2
(d) 400 m/s2

Answer: A

Question: If a ball is thrown up with a certain velocity. It attains a height of 40 m and comes back to the thrower, then
(a) total distance covered by it is zero
(b) total displacement is zero
(c) total displacement covered by it is 80 m
(d) total distance covered by it is 40 m

Answer: B

Question: If a body of mass 0.10 kg is moving on circular path of diameter 1.0 m at the rate of 10 revolutions per 31.4 sec, then centripetal force acting on the body (n = 3.14) is
(a) 0.2 Newton
(b) 0.02 Newton
(c) 2.0 Newton
(d) 20.0 Newton

Answer: A

Question: A phonograph record on turn table rotates at 30 rpm. The linear speed of a point on therecord at the needle at the beginning of the recording when it is at a distance of 14 cm from the centre is
(a) 44 cm/sec
(b) 52 cm/sec
(c) 48 cm/sec
(d) 22 cm/sec

Answer: A

MCQs for Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.