Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure
Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question: Which of these will exhibit the Tyndall effect?
a) A and D
b) B and C
c) A and B
d) D
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is the correct set of apparatus for fractional distillation?
a) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, water condenser and beaker
b) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, air condenser and beaker
c) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, fractionating column, water condenser and flask
d) Round bottomed flask, thermometer, fractionating column, air condenser and flask
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following represents a chemical change?
a) Extraction of copper from copper pyrites
b) Distillation of water
c) Melting of wax
d) Dissolution of salt in water
Answer: a
Question: The sequence of steps for separating a mixture of salt, sand and camphor is:
a) Adding water, filtration, evaporation, sublimation
b) Adding water, filtration, sublimation, evaporation
c) Sublimation, adding water, filtration, evaporation
d) Sublimation, adding water, evaporation, filtration
Answer: c
Question: Which one is the colloidal solution among them?
a) C
b) D
c) B
d) A
Answer: b
Question: Different components can be separated from petroleum by:
a) FiltrationA
b) Chromatography
c) Simple distillation
d) Fractional distillation
Answer: d
Question: A mixture of oil and water can be separated by:
a) Sublimation
b) Crystallisation
c) Chromatography
d) Separating funnel
Answer: d
Question: In the separation of dyes A and B by chromatography, component B has more solubility in the solvent. Which component will rise faster?
a) A
b) B
c) Both at the same speed
d) Separation of dyes is independent of the solubility in solvent
Answer: b
Question: Which of these will form a clear and transparent solution:
a) A
b) B
c) A and B
d) B and D
Answer: c
Question: When a bottle of soda water is opened, carbon dioxide escapes, producing a fizz. This is due to:
a) Decrease in solubility on decreasing temperature
b) Decrease in solubility on increasing temperature
c) Decrease in solubility on decreasing pressure
d) Decrease in solubility on increasing pressure
Answer: c
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Is Matter Around Us Pure Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set E, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Is Matter Around us Pure MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.