CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 11 Sound Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 11 Sound

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Sound

Chapter 11 Sound MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question. If the wave is propagating having the number of waves shown in the figure per second ,then the frequency of the wave is

(a) 5Hz
(b) 6Hz
(c) 3Hz
(d) 10Hz

Answer : A

Question. The characteristic of sound which enables us to distinguish one sound from another having the same pitch and loudness
(a) Timber
(b) Amplitude
(c) Shrillness
(d) Intensity

Answer : A

Question. Sound waves with frequency less than 20 Hz and more than 20000 Hz is called
(a) Supersonic and ultrasonic
(b) Sonic boom and supersonic
(c) Infrasonic and sonic boom
(d) Infrasonic and ultrasonic

Answer : D

Question. The product of time-period and frequency is
(a) Infinity
(b) Zero
(c) Unity
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Sound waves are
(a) Longitudinal
(b) Partly longitudinal, partly transverse
(c) Transverse
(d) Sometimes longitudinal, sometimes transverse

Answer : A

Question. The time period of a simple pendulum in a spacecraft orbiting the earth is
(a) Infinity
(b) Zero
(c) One second
(d) Two seconds

Answer : A

Question. Speed of sound in vacuum is
(a) 300 m/s
(b) 600m/s
(c) 380m/s
(d) 340m/s

Answer : D

Question. The sound which is produced due to a mixture of several frequencies is called
(a) A note
(b) A tone
(c) Frequency
(d) Amplitude

Answer : A

Question. Pitch of the wave is measured in terms of
(a) Speed of the wave
(b) Amplitude of the wave
(c) Frequency of the wave
(d) Time period of the wave

Answer : C

Question. The distance between any two compressions or rarefactions in a longitudinal wave is
(a) One wavelength
(b) Half wavelength
(c) Twice the wavelength
(d) One fourth wavelength

Answer : A

Question. Sound waves are
(a) Longitudinal in n nature
(b) Transverse in nature
(c) Electromagnetic in nature
(d) Magnetic in nature

Answer : A

Question. Compression is a region of
(a) No pressure
(b) Low pressure
(c) Atmospheric pressure
(d) High pressure

Answer : D

Question. For its propagation sound requires
(a) All of the above
(b) Air
(c) Water
(d) Iron

Answer : A

Question. SI unit of frequency is
(a) Meter
(b) Hertz
(c) M/s
(d) M/s2

Answer : B

Question. In gases a sound wave is
(a) Longitudinal only
(b) Transverse only
(c) Both Transverse and Longitudinal
(d) Neither Transverse Nor Longitudinal

Answer : C

Question. A wave in slinky travelled two and fro in 5 sec the length of the slinky is 5m. What is the velocity of wave?
(a) 10m.s
(b) 5m/s
(c) 2m/s
(d) 25m/s
 
Answer : C

Question. Before the main shock waves, the earthquake produces the characteristic sound waves which some animals like rhinoceros can hear. Can you guess the kind of sound waves produced here?
(a) Infrasonic sounds
(b) Ultrasonic sounds
(c) Audible Sounds
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The bats can fly in the darkness of night without colliding with the other objects by emitting special sounds while flying. Which characteristic of sound is used by the bats to navigate?
(a) Ultrasound
(b) Infrasound
(c) Audible sound
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Speed of sound depends upon
(a) Temperature of the medium
(b) Pressure of the medium
(c) Temperature of source producing sound
(d) Temperature and pressure of medium
 
Answer :  A

Question. Which of the following can produce longitudinal as well as transverse waves under different conditions?
(a) Bats
(b) Slinky
(c) Tuning fork
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. You must have seen the doctor checking the sounds produced in the chest or heartbeat of a patient using a medical instrument called Stethoscope. On what principle does this Stethoscope work?
(a) Multiple refractions
(b) Multiple reflections
(c) Wave motion
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. What do dolphins, bats and porpoise use
(a) Ultrasound
(b) Infrasound
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of them
 
Answer : A

Question. You must have seen the doctor checking the sounds produced in the chest or heartbeat of a patient using a medical instrument called Stethoscope. On what principle does this Stethoscope work?
(a) Multiple refractions
(b) Multiple reflections
(c) Wave motion
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The bats can fly in the darkness of night without colliding with the other objects by emitting special sounds while flying. Which characteristic of sound is used by the bats to navigate?
(a) Ultrasound
(b) Infrasound
(c) Audible sound
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The sound can travel in air when:
(a) Particles of medium travel from one place to another
(b) There is no moisture in the atmosphere
(c) Disturbance travel from one place to another
(d) Both particles as well as disturbance travel from one place to another

Answer : C

Question. On increasing the temperature, the speed of sound in air:
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Does not change
(d) First increases then becomes constant

Answer : A

Question  Loudness measures the sound energy reaching the ear per second and depends on the amplitude of the sound wave. What is the unit used to measure the loudness of sound?
(a) hertz
(b) decibel
(c) meter/second
(d) second

Answer : B

Question . We can distinguish between a man’s voice and a woman’s voice of the same loudness even without seeing them. This is due to a characteristic of sound which measures the shrillness of sounds. Can you choose the correct unit of the quantity on which this characteristic of sound depends?
(a) hertz
(b) meter/second
(c) meter
(d) unitless

Answer : A

Question . The sound can travel in air when:
(a) Particles of medium travel from one place to another
(b) There is no moisture in the atmosphere
(c) Disturbance travel from one place to another
(d) Both particles as well as disturbance travel from one place to another

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following can produce longitudinal as well as transverse waves under different conditions?
(a) Bats
(b) Slinky
(c) Tuning fork
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The bats can fly in the darkness of night without colliding with the other objects by emitting special sounds while flying. Which characteristic of sound is used by the bats to navigate?
(a) Ultrasound
(b) Infrasound
(c) Audible sound
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. If the speed of a wave is 380 m/s and its frequency is 1900 Hz, then the wavelength of the wave will be:
(a) 20 m
(b) 0.2 m
(c) 200 m
(d) 2 m

Answer : B

Question. A key of mechanical piano is first struck gently and then struck again but much harder this time. What kind of change in sound will you observe in the second case:
(a) Sound will be louder but the pitch will not be different
(b) Sound will be louder and the pitch will also be higher
(c) Sound will be louder but the pitch will be lower
(d) Both loudness and pitch will remain unaffected

Answer : C

Question. On increasing the temperature, the speed of sound in air:
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Does not change
(c) First increases then becomes constant

Answer : A

 

MCQs for Chapter 11 Sound Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Sound to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Sound to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Sound NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Sound, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Sound Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.