CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom

Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question:  The electronic configuration of the element with atomic number 19 is
(A) 2,8,7
(B) 2,9,8
(C) 2,8,8,1
(D) 2,10,7 

Answer: C

Question:  The valence electrons of an element are reponsible for
(A) Physical properties of an element
(B) Chemical properties of an element
(C) Both the properties
(D) None of these 

Answer: B

Question: An element has electronic configuration 2,8,4 it will be classified as
(A) Metal
(B) Non metal
(C) Metalloid
(D) None of these

Answer: C

Question: Isotopes of an element do not have
(A) Same number of element
(B) Same physical properties
(C) Same chemical properties
(D) Same elecrical charge on the nucleus

Answer: B

Question: Amongst element X (2,8,6) and (2,8,8) which is more reactive and why ?
(A) X because it is a metal
(B) Y because it is non metal
(C) X because it has 6 valence electrons
(D) Y because it is gas 

Answer: C

Question: Cathode rays have
(A) Mass only
(B) Charge only
(C) Both mass and charge
(D) Neither mass nor charge

Answer: C

Question: Which of these is a pairs isobar ?
(A) 6C12, 8O16
(B) 6C13, 6C14
(C) 20Ca40, 18Ar40
(D) None of these

Answer: C

Question: 7N15 and 8O16 are a pair of
(A) Isotopes
(B) Isobars
(C) Isotones
(D) None of these 

Answer: C

Question: The nucleus of the hydrogen atom is called as
(A) Neutron
(B) Electron
(C) Proton
(D) Nucleons 

Answer: C

Question: The e/m value for cathode rays
(A) varies with the nature of the gas
(B) does not vary with the nature of gas
(C) could not be determinde by J.J. Thomson
(D) Both (B) & (C) are correct 

Answer: B

Question: Cathode raysget deflected in a electric field towards
(A) Positive plate
(B) Negative Plate
(C) No deflection takes place
(D) First towards negative plate and then towards positive plate 

Answer: A

Question: Isotopes differ in
(A) No. of electrons
(B) No. of protons
(C) No. of neutrons
(D) Chemical reactivity 

Answer: C

Question: The atomic number of an element ‘y’ is 20. The electronic configuration of the ion having inert gas configuration is
(A) 2,8,10
(B) 2,18
(C) 2,10,8
(D) 2,8,8 

Answer: D

Question: Which amonght the following statement is true?
(A) a rays are cathode rays
(B) Electrons make up the cathode rays
(C) Protons make up the cathode rays
(D) Electron magnetic radiation make up the cathode rays

Answer: B

Question: The isotope of hydrogen that contains the same numer of protons and neutrons in its nucleus is called
(A) Protium
(B) Deutrium
(C) Tritium
(D) None of these 

Answer: B

Question: a particle is emitted by 92X238 during redioactivity. The new specie y should be :
(A) 90Y234
(B) 90Y238
(C) 92Y234
(D) 94Y234 

Answer: A

Question: When an a-particle is emitted
(A) Element moves 2 places to the right in the periodic table
(B) Element moves one place to the left
(C) Element moves 2 places to the left in the periodic table
(D) Elements maintains its position

Answer: C

Question: If the nuclide of actinium 89Ac228, emits b particle, the daughter nuclide will be
(A) 88Ra228
(B) 90Th228
(C) 87Fr224
(D) 90Th229

Answer: B

Question: The relative atomic masses of many elements are not whole numbers because
(A) They can’t be determined very accurately
(B) The atoms ionize during the determination
(C) of the existence of isotopes
(D) of the presence of impurities

Answer: C

Question: The energy associated with an orbit
(a) increases with his distance from the nucleus
(b) decreases with increase in the distance from nucleus
(c) remains constant whatever may be the distance
(d) none of these   

Answer: A

Question:  The orbits are numbered by
(a) 100, 200, 300....
(b) 10, 20, 30....
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4....
 (d) 5, 10, 15....

Answer: C

Question:  The shells or orbits are denoted by
(a) K, L, M, N,.....
(b) a, b, c, d,....
(c) A, B, C, d,....
(d) V, W, X, Y, Z,....

Answer: A

Question:  The shell which has two electrons is
(a) first shell
(b) second shell
(c) third shell
(d) fourth shell

Answer: A

Question:  Maximum number of electrons, the third shell can accommodate is
(a) 32
(b) 2
(c) 8 
(d) 18 

Answer: D

Question:  In general, the nth shell can accommodate_____ electrons where ‘n’ stands for number of the shell.
(a) 3n2 
(b) 2n2
(c) n2 
(d) 2n 

Answer: B

Question:  The distribution of _____ in various orbits of an atom is called electronic configuration of element
(a) neutrons
(b) protons
(c) electrons
(d) all of these 

Answer: C

Question:  The electronic configuration of oxygen
(a) 2, 7
(b) 2, 6
(c) 2, 4, 2
(d) 4, 4 

Answer: B

Question:  2, 8,1 is the electronic configuration of
(a) lithium
(b) potassium
(c) helium
(d) sodium 

Answer: D

Question:  Number of electrons in the outermost shell of carbon is
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 8 

Answer: A

Question:  Total number of electrons in an atom of nitrogen is
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 7 

Answer: D

Question:  The noble gases from the following are
(a) O2, N2, H2 
(b) Cl, F, Br
(c) He, Ne, Ar
(d) Na, K, Ca

Answer: C

Question:  Noble gases do not react with other elements to form compounds because
(a) they are unstable
(b) they are gases
(c) they are stable
(d) they are already compounds

Answer: C

Question:  In a chemical reaction, ___________ participate.
(a) valence electrons
(b) all electrons of the atom
(c) protons
(d) electrons and protons

Answer: A

Question: The valency of an element is its
(a) electronic configuration
(b) combining capacity
(c) atomic number
(d) mass number

Answer: A

Question:  Atoms combine to attain stable configuration by
(a) sharing electrons
(b) sharing, accepting or donating electrons
(c) donating electrons
(d) accepting electrons

Answer: B

Question:  A chlorine atom has ____ protons, _____ electrons and _____ neutrons.
(a) 18, 17, 18
(b) 17, 18, 18
(c) 17, 17, 18
(d) 17, 17, 17 

Answer: C

Question:  The number of electrons shared between two oxygen atoms is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4 

Answer: D

Question: . The number of electrons shared by each chlorine atom to form a molecule is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 7 

Answer: B

Question:  In a CO2 molecule, the total number of electrons shared between a carbon and two oxygen atoms are
(a) 8
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 6

Answer: B

Question:  In the formation of NaCl, sodium atom
(a) receives an electron
(b) shares an electron
(c) does not react
(d) donates an electron 

Answer: D

Question:  Sodium ion (Na+) has ____ number of electrons
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 13 

Answer: A

Question:  When chlorine atom becomes chloride ion it
(a) loses an electron gains an electron
(b) gains an electron
(c) electrostatic force
(d) magnetic force

Answer: B

Question:  Sodium and chlorine atoms are held together in NaCl by
(a) electromagnetic force
(b) gravitational force
(c) electrostatic force
(d) magnetic force 
 
Answer: C
 
Question:  An atom that becomes charged by gaining or losing an electron is called
(a) cation
(b) anion
(c) ion
(d) electron
 
Answer: C
 
Question:  Compound formed by sharing electrons is called
(a) ionic compound
(b) electrovalent compound
(c) covalent compound
(d) coordinate compound
 
Answer: C
 
Question:  Cations are carry
(a) both positive and negative charges
(b) neutral charge
(c) negative charge
(d) positive charge
 
Answer: D
 
Question:  Mg →Mg2+ ______
(a) 2 electrons
(b) 1 electrons
(c) no electrons
(d) 2 protons 
 
Answer: A
 
Question:  An aluminium ion carries _____ units of positive charge
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 4
 
Answer: B
 
Question: Question:  Oxygen atom becomes an oxide ion by
(a) losing two electrons
(b) gaining two electrons
(c) gaining one electron
(d) losing one electron
 
Answer: B
 
Question: The scientist who put forward the atomic theory in 1808 was
(a) Dalton
(b) Lavoiser
(c) Galileo
(d) Thomson 
 
Answer: A
 
Question: According to the atomic theory
(a) matter is not created but can be destroyed in a chemical reaction.
(b) matter is neither created nor destroyed in a chemical reaction
(c) matter is created but not destroyed in a chemical reaction
(d) matter can be created and destroyed in a chemical reaction 
 
 Answer: B
 
Question: Which of the following statement is true?
(a) Elements combine in fixed proportion by volume to form compounds
(b) Elements combine in fixed proportions by weights to form compounds
(c) elements combine in fixed proportion by mass to form compounds
(d) None of these
 
Answer: C
 
Question: The scientist who measured the mass and charge of an electron was
(a) Goldstein
(b) Rutherford
(c) Dalton
(d) Thomson
 
Answer: D
 
Question: The mass of an electron is
(a) 1837 times the mass of proton
(b)1/1837 th times the mass of hydrogen atom
(c)1/1831 th times the mass of oxygen atom
(d)1/1837 th times the mass of carbon atom
 
Answer: B
 
Question: The mass of proton is about the same as that of
(a) carbon atom
(b) an electron
(c) hydrogen ion
(d) oxygen atom 
 
Answer: C
 
Question: Rutherford directed a stream of _____ on a thin gold leaf in the scattering experiment
(a) alpha particles
(b) beta particles
(c) gamma particles
(d) X-rays 
 
Answer: A
 
Question: Based on his experiments, Rutherford concluded that the positive charge of an atom is
(a) spread all over the atom
(b) revolves around the atom in orbits
(c) exists in the empty space
(d) present in the nucleus
 
Answer: D
 
Question: Atomic number of an atom is the
(a) number of protons + number of neutrons
(b) number of neutrons
(c) number of electrons + number of protons
(d) number of protons
 
Answer: D
 
Question: Atomic number of an element is denoted by
(a) X
(b) A
(c) Z
(d) N
 
Answer: C
 
 

MCQs for Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Structure of the Atom Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Structure of the Atom MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.