Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 10 Work and Energy Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 10 Work and Energy
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 Work and Energy
Chapter 10 Work and Energy MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. Water stored in a dam posseses:
(a) No energy
(b) potential energy
(c) kinetic energy
(d) electrical energy
Answer: B
Question. When a body falls freely towards the earth then the total energy
(a) remains constant
(b) increase
(c) decrease
(d) first increases and then decreases
Answer: A
Question. Power of a woman is equal to:
(a) work /time
(b) work /time x work
(c) work x time
(d) time/work
Answer : A
Question. A spring is compresse The P.E of the compressed spring
(a) increase
(b) becomes zero
(c) remains unchanged
(d) decrease
Answer: D
Question. The potential energy of a girl is maximum
(a) standing
(b) sleeping on the ground
(c) sitting on the ground
(d) sitting on the ground
Answer: A
Question. A child on a skateboard is moving at a speed of 2 m/s. After a force acts on the child, her speed is 3 m/s. What can you say about the work done by the external force on the child?
(a) Zero work was done
(b) negative work was done
(c) positive work was done
(d) Infinite work was done
Answer: C
Question. Mike applied 10 N of force over 3 m in 10 seconds. Joe applied the same force over the same distance in 1 minute. Who did more work?
(a) Mike
(b) both did zero work
(c) both did the same work
(d) Joe
Answer: C
Question. Work done by tension in the string when a ball tied to a string is being whirled around in a circle is
(a) tension does no work at all
(b) tension does negative work
(c) tension does positive work
(d) tension does zero work
Answer: A
Question. The value of 1KWH is
(a) 3.6 X 106 J
(b) 3.6 X 105J
(c) 3.6 X 107 J
(d) 3.6 X 109 J
Answer: A
Question. When force acts in opposite direction the work done is
(a) negative
(b) Positive
(c) infinity
(d) Zero
Answer: A
Question. When a spring is compressed work is done on it. Its elastic potential energy
(a) increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Disappears
(d) Does not change
Answer: B
Question. When a body rolls down an inclined plane, then it has
(a) It has no energy
(b) Only Kinetic energy
(c) It has potential energy
(d) Both kinetic and potential energy
Answer: D
Question. On a rough surface a mass is ((a) pulled,((b) pushed by a force acting at an angle with the surface.
(a) Pulling is easier
(b) Pushing is easier
(c) Pushing and pulling both are easier
(d) Pushing and pulling g are not easier
Answer: A
Question. A stone rubbed on a rough surface and placed on the skin will show heating sensation, because
(a) Friction causes heat
(b) Heat cannot flow from the skin to
(c) Heat flows from the stone to skin
(d) Heat cannot flow
Answer: A
Question. Work done by a body from Force-distance curve is
(a) Area under the curve
(b) Slope of the curve
(c) Line parallel to the distance axis
(d) Line parallel to the Force axis
Answer: A
Question. When a body falls freely towards the earth, then its total energy
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains constant
(d) first increases and then decreases
Answer : C
Question. In the SI system, the unit of potential energy is
(a) newton
(b) joule
(c) watt
(d) metre per second
Answer : B
Question. Work done by centripetal force is
(a) >0
(b) ≥0
(c) <0
(d) 0
Answer : D
Question. What is the commercial unit of energy?
(a) electron volt
(b) W/s
(c) kW h
(d) joule
Answer : C
Question. When a body like earth is moving in a circular path the work done in that case is zero because:
(a) Centripetal force acts in the direction of motion of the body
(b) Centripetal force acts along the radius of circular path
(c) Gravitational force acts along the radius of circular path
(d) Centrifugal force acts perpendicular to the radius of circular path
Answer : B
Question. 9800 joule of energy was spent to raise a mass of 50kg, the mass was raised to a height of
(a) 20m
(b) 980m
(c) 10m
(d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. SI unit of power is
(a) watt
(b) joule
(c) newton
(d) metre
Answer : A
Question. A girl is carrying a school bag of 3 kg mass on her back and moves 200 m on a levelled road. The work done against the gravitational force will be (g = 10 ms²)
(a) 6 × 10³ J
(b) 6 J
(c) 0.6 J
(d) zero
Answer : D
Question. Work done by a body is
(a) negative, positive or zero
(b) always positive
(c) always zero
(d) always negative
Answer : A
Question. A rocket rises up in the air due to the force generated by the fuel. The work done by the:
(a) fuel is negative work and that of force of gravity is positive work
(b) fuel is positive work and that of force of gravity is negative work
(c) both fuel and force of gravity do positive work
(d) both fuel and force of gravity do negative work
Answer : B
Question. A body is falling from a height h. After it has fallen a height h/2, it will possess
(a) only potential energy
(b) only kinetic energy
(c) half potential and half kinetic energy
(d) more kinetic and less potential energy
Answer : C
Question. If speed of a car becomes 2 times, its kinetic energy becomes
(a) 4 times
(b) 8 times
(c) 16 times
(d) 12 times
Answer : A
Question. The form of energy possessed by a flying bird is:
(a) Kinetic energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Both kinetic and potential energy
(d) Can’t say
Answer : C
Question. A ball is dropped from a height of 10 m.
(a) Its potential energy increases and kinetic energy decreases during the falls
(b) Its potential energy is equal to the kinetic energy during the fall.
(c) The potential energy decreases and the kinetic energy increases during the fall.
(d) The potential energy is ‘O’ and kinetic energy is maximum while it is falling.
Answer : C
Question. The work done is '0' if
(a) The body shows displacement in the opposite direction of the force applied.
(b) The body shows displacement in the same direction as that of the force applied.
(c) The body shows a displacement in perpendicular direction to the force applied.
(d) The body masses obliquely to the direction of the force applied.
Answer : B
Question. Work done by the gravitational force of earth on a satellite along a circular path is
(a) O
(b) minimum
(c) max
(d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. A body is falling from a height h. After it has fallen to a height of h/2, it will possess:
(a) Only kinetic energy
(b) Half kinetic and half potential energy
(c) Only potential energy
(d) More kinetic and less potential energy
Answer : D
Question. When speed of the moving object is doubled its
(a) Acceleration is doubled
(b) Momentum becomes four times more
(c) K E. is increased to four times
(d) Potential energy is increased
Answer : C
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 10 Work and Energy Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 Work and Energy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 Work and Energy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 10 Work and Energy NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 Work and Energy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 Work and Energy Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.