CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 9 Gravitation Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 9 Gravitation

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Gravitation

Chapter 9 Gravitation MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question. A man can jump to a height of 1.5 m on a planet A. What is the height he may be able to jump on another planet whose density and radius are, respectively, one-quarter and one-third that of planet A
(a) 1.5 m
(b) 15 m
(c) 18 m
(d) 28 m
Answer: c

Question. At what height over the earth's pole, the free fall acceleration decreases by one percent (assume the radiusof earth to be 6400 km) 
(a) 32 km
(b) 80 km
(c) 1.253 km
(d) 64 km
Answer: a

 Question. A body is projected vertically upwards from the surface of a planet of radius R with a velocity equal to half the escape velocity for that planet. The maximum height attained by the body is 
(a) R/3
(b) R/2
(c) R/4
(d) R/5
Answer: a 

Question. The moon's radius is 1/4 that of the earth and its mass is 1/80 times that of the earth. If g represents the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of the earth, that on the surface of the moon is 
(a) g/4
(b) g/5
(c) g/6
(d) g/8
Answer: b

Question. What is the intensity of gravitational field of the centre of a spherical shell 
(a) Gm/r2
(b) g
(c) Zero
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. Let g be the acceleration due to gravity at earth's surface and K be the rotational kinetic energy of the earth.
Suppose the earth's radius decreases by 2% keeping all other quantities same, then
(a) g decreases by 2% and K decreases by 4%
(b) g decreases by 4% and K increases by 2%
(c) g increases by 4% and K increases by 4%
(d) g decreases by 4% and K increases by 4%
Answer: c

Question. A body weight 500 N on the surface of the earth. How much would it weigh half way below the surface of the earth
(a) 125 N
(b) 250 N
(c) 500 N
(d) 1000 N
Answer: b

Question. If the earth rotates faster than its present speed, the weight of an object will 
(a) Increase at the equator but remain unchanged at the poles
(b) Decrease at the equator but remain unchanged at the poles
(c) Remain unchanged at the equator but decrease at the poles
(d) Remain unchanged at the equator but increase at the poles
Answer: b

Question. Radius of orbit of satellite of earth is R. Its kinetic energy is proportional to 
(a) 1/R
(b) 1/√R
(c) R
(d) 1/R3/2
Answer: a

Question. The universal constant of gravitation G has the unit
(a) N
(b) m/s2
(c) (N m2)/kg2
(d) J
Answer: b

Question. Where will it be profitable to purchase one kilogram sugar?
(a) At poles
(b) At equator
(c) At 45c latitude
(d) at 40c latitude
Answer: b

Question. The gravitational potential energy of a body of mass ‘m’ at the earth’s surface -mgRe . Its gravitational potential energy at a height Re from the earth’s surface will be (Here e R is the radius of the earth)
(a) -2 mgRe
(b) 2 mgRe
(c) 1/2 mgRe
(d) -1/2 mgRe
Answer: d

Question. R is the radius of the earth and ϖ is its angular velocity and p g is the value of g at the poles. The effective value of g at the latitude λ = 60° will be equal to
(a) gp - 1/4 R2ϖ
(b) gp - 3/4 R2ϖ
(c) gp - R2ϖ
(d) gp + 1/4 R2ϖ
Answer: a

 Question. R and r are the radii of the earth and moon respectively. pe and pm are the densities of earth and moon respectively. The ratio of the accelerations due to gravity on the surfaces of earth and moon is 
(a) R/r pe/pm
(b) r/R pe/pm
(c) r/R pm/pe
(d) R/r pe/pm
Answer: a

Question. Weight of 1 kg becomes 1/6 on moon. If radius of moon is 1.768 x 106 m , then the mass of moon will be 
(a) 1.99 x 1030 kg
(b) 7.56 x 1022 kg 
(c) 5.98 x 1024 kg 
(d) 7.65 x 1022 kg
Answer: d

Question. The gravitational force between two point masses m1 and m2 at separation r is given by F = k m1m2 / r2
The constant k 
(a) Depends on system of units only
(b) Depends on medium between masses only
(c) Depends on both (a) and (b)
(d) Is independent of both (a) and (b) 
Answer: a

Question. The acceleration due to gravity is g at a point distant r from the centre of earth of radius R. If r < R , then
(a) g ∝ r
(b) g ∝ r2
(c) g ∝ r-1
(d) g ∝ r-2
Answer: a

Question. Mass of moon is 7.34 x 1022 kg. If the acceleration due to gravity on the moon is 1.4 m / s2 , the radius of the moon is
(G = 6.667 10-11 Nm2 / kg2 )
(a) 0.56 x 104 m
(b) 1.87 x 106 m
(c) 1.92 x 106 m
(d) 1.01 x 108 m
Answer: b

Question. What should be the velocity of earth due to rotation about its own axis so that the weight at equator become 3/5 of initial value. Radius of earth on equator is 6400 km
(a) 7.4 10-4 rad / sec 
(b) 6.7 10-4 rad / sec 
(c) 7.8 10-4 rad / sec
(d) 8.7 10-4 rad / sec
Answer: c

Question. At the surface of a certain planet, acceleration due to gravity is one-quarter of that on earth. If a brass ball is transported to this planet, then which one of the following statements is not correct
(a) The mass of the brass ball on this planet is a quarter of its mass as measured on earth
(b) The weight of the brass ball on this planet is a quarter of the weight as measured on earth
(c) The brass ball has the same mass on the other planet as on earth
(d) The brass ball has the same volume on the other planet as on earth 
Answer: a

Question. If the mass of earth is 80 times of that of a planet and diameter is double that of planet and ‘g’ on earth is 9.8m/s2 , then the value of ‘g’ on that planet is 
(a) 4.9m/s2
(b) 0.98m/s2
(c) 0.49m/s2
(d) 49m/s2
Answer: c

Question. The mass of the earth is 81 times that of the moon and the radius of the earth is 3.5 times that of the moon. The ratio of the acceleration due to gravity at the surface of the moon to that at the surface of the earth is 
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.04
(c) 1
(d) 6  
Answer: a

Question. A rocket is launched with velocity 10 km/s. If radius of earth is R, then maximum height attained by it will be
(a) 2R
(b) 3R
(c) 4R
(d) 5R
Answer: c

Question. There are two bodies of masses 100 kg and 10000 kg separated by a distance 1 m. At what distance from the smaller body, the intensity of gravitational field will be zero
(a) 1/9 m
(b) 1/10 m
(c) 1/11 m
(d) 10/11 m
Answer: c

Question. The acceleration due to gravity near the surface of a planet of radius R and density d is proportional to
(a) d/R2
(b) dR2
(c) dR
(d) d/R 
Answer: c

Question. Gravitational force is the
(a) weakest force
(b) strongest force
(c) short-range force
(d) non-central force
Answer: a

Question. Energy required to move a body of mass m from an orbit of radius 2R to 3R is
(a) GMm/12R2
(b) GMm/3R2 
(c) GMm/8R
(d) GMm/6R
Answer: d

Question. If the radius of the earth shrinks by 1.5% (mass remaining same), then the value of acceleration due to gravity changes by 
(a) 1%
(b) 2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4%
Answer: c

Question. Radius of earth is around 6000 km. The weight of body at height of 6000 km from earth surface becomes
(a) Half
(b) One-fourth
(c) One third
(d) No change
Answer: b

Question. Choose the correct statement from the following : 
Weightlessness of an astronaut moving in a satellite is a situation of
(a) Zero g
(b) No gravity
(c) Zero mass
(d) Free fall
Answer: d

Question. An object weights 72 N on earth. Its weight at a height of R/2 from earth is 
(a) 32 N
(b) 56 N
(c) 72 N
(d) Zero
Answer: a 

Question. If mass of a body is M on the earth surface, then the mass of the same body on the moon surface is
(a) M/6
(b) Zero
(c) M
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. The escape velocity from the earth is about 11 km/second. The escape velocity from a planet having twice the radius and the same mean density as the earth, is
(a) 22 km/sec
(b) 11 km/sec
(c) 5.5 km/sec
(d) 15.5 km/sec
Answer: a

Question. A missile is launched with a velocity less than the escape velocity. The sum of its kinetic and potential energy is
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) May be positive or negative depending upon its initial velocity 
Answer: b 

Question. What is the unit of relative density?
(a) kg m3
(b) kg/m3
(c) per m3
(d) It is unitless
Answer: 

Question. A body weight W newton at the surface of the earth. Its weight at a height equal to half the radius of the earth will be
(a) W/2
(b) 2W/3
(c) 4W/9
(d) 8W/27
Answer: c

Question. The gravitational field due to a mass distribution is E = K / x3 in the x-direction. (K is a constant). Taking the gravitational potential to be zero at infinity, its value at a distance x is 
(a) K/x
(b) K/2x
(c) K / x2
(d) K / 2x2
Answer: d

Question. A particle falls towards earth from infinity. It’s velocity on reaching the earth would be 
(a) Infinity
(b) √2gR
(c) 2√gR
(d) Zero 
Answer: b

Question. At what height from the ground will the value of ‘g’ be the same as that in 10 km deep mine below the surface of earth
(a) 20 km
(b) 10 km
(c) 15 km
(d) 5 km
Answer: a

Question. Escape velocity of a body of 1 kg mass on a planet is 100 m/sec. Gravitational Potential energy of the body at the Planet is 
(a) – 5000 J
(b) – 1000 J
(c) – 2400 J
(d) 5000 J
Answer: a

Question. The value of ‘g’ at a particular point is 2 9.8 m / s2 . Suppose the earth suddenly shrinks uniformly to half its present size without losing any mass. The value of ‘g’ at the same point (assuming that the distance of the point from the centre of earth does not shrink) will now be Gravitation
(a) 2 4.9 m / sec2
(b) 2 3.1m / sec2
(c) 2 9.8 m / sec2
(d) 2 19.6 m / sec2
Answer: c

Question. At what altitude in metre will the acceleration due to gravity be 25% of that at the earth's surface (Radius ofearth = R metre) 
(a) 1/4 R
(b) R
(c) 3/8
(d) R/2
Answer: b

Question. If the angular speed of the earth is doubled, the value of acceleration due to gravity (g) at the north pole
(a) Doubles
(b) Becomes half
(c) Remains same
(d) Becomes zero
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Gravitation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Gravitation NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Gravitation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.