Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 9 Gravitation Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 9 Gravitation
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Gravitation
Chapter 9 Gravitation MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. The kinetic energy needed to project a body of mass m from the earth surface (radius R) to infinity is
(a) mgR/2
(b) 2 mgR
(c) mgR
(d) mgR/4
Answer: c
Question. A spherical planet far out in space has a mass M0 and diameter D0 . A particle of mass m falling freely near the surface of this planet will experience an acceleration due to gravity which is equal to
(a) GM0 / D0
(b) 4mGM0 / D20
(c) 4GM0 / D20
(d) GmM0 / D20
Answer: c
Question. A body of mass m kg. starts falling from a point 2R above the Earth’s surface. Its kinetic energy when it has fallen to a point ‘R’ above the Earth’s surface [R-Radius of Earth, M-Mass of Earth, G-Gravitational Constant]
(a) 1/2 GMm/R
(b) 1/6 GMm/R
(c) 2/3 GMm/R
(d) 1/3 GMm/R
Answer: b
Question. Weight of a body of mass m decreases by 1% when it is raised to height h above the earth’s surface. If the body is taken to a depth h in a mine, change in its weight is
(a) 2% decrease
(b) 0.5% decrease
(c) 1% increase
(d) 0.5% increase
Answer: b
Question. The masses of two planets are in the ratio 1 : 2. Their radii are in the ratio 1 : 2. The acceleration due to gravity on the planets are in the ratio
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 3 : 5
(d) 5 : 3
Answer: b
Question. The mass of a body is increased 4 fold and mass of other body is increased 16 fold. How should the distance between them be changed to keep the same gravitational force between them?
(a) 4 times
(b) (1/4) times
(c) 8 times
(d) (1/8) times
Answer: c
Question. Acceleration due to gravity on moon is 1/6 of the acceleration due to gravity on earth. If the ratio of densities of earth (pe) and moon (pm) is {pe/pm} = 5/3 then radius of moon Rm in terms of Re will be
(a) 5/18 Re
(b) 1/6 Re
(c) 3/18 Re
(d) 1/2√3 Re
Answer: a
Question. When you put an object on a spring balance, what do you measure?
(a) Weight
(b) Force
(c) Mass
(d) Acceleration
Answer: a
Question. A body of mass m rises to height h = R/5 from the earth's surface, where R is earth's radius. If g is acceleration due to gravity at earth's surface, the increase in potential energy is
(a) mgh
(b) 4/5 mgh
(c) 5/6 mgh
(d) 6/7 mgh
Answer: c
Question. If radius of earth is R then the height ‘h’ at which value of ‘g’ becomes one-fourth is
(a) R/4
(b) 3R/4
(c) R
(d) R/8
Answer: c
Question. Assuming earth to be a sphere of a uniform density, what is the value of gravitational acceleration in a mine 100 km below the earth’s surface (Given R = 6400 km)
(a) 2 9.66 m/s2
(b) 2 7.64 m/s2
(c) 5.06 m/s2
(d) 2 3.10 m/s2
Answer: a
Question. The mass and diameter of a planet have twice the value of the corresponding parameters of earth. Acceleration due to gravity on the surface of the planet is
(a) 9.8 m / sec2
(b) 4.9 m / sec2
(c) 980m / sec2
(d) 19.6 m / sec2
Answer: b
Question. A body of mass m is placed on the earth’s surface. It is taken from the earth’s surface to a height h = 3R . The change in gravitational potential energy of the body is
(a) 2/3 mgR
(b) 3/4 mgR
(c) mgR / 2
(d) mgR / 4
Answer: b
Question. The acceleration of a body due to the attraction of the earth (radius R) at a distance 2 R from the surface of the earth is (g = acceleration due to gravity at the surface of the earth)
(a) g/9
(b) g/2
(c) g/4
(d) g
Answer: a
Question. In some region, the gravitational field is zero. The gravitational potential in this region
(a) Must be variable
(b) Must be constant
(c) Cannot be zero
(d) Must be zero
Answer: b
Question. Acceleration due to gravity 'g' for a body of mass 'm' on earth's surface is proportional to (Radius of earth=R,mass of earth=M)
(a) GM / R2
(b) m°
(c) mM
(d) 1 / R3/2
Answer: a
Question. The angular velocity of the earth with which it has to rotate so that acceleration due to gravity on 60o latitude becomes zero is (Radius of earth = 6400 km. At the poles g = 10 ms-2)
(a) 2.5 x 10-3 rad/s
(b) 5.0 x 10-1 rad/s
(c) 10 x 101 rad/ s
(d) 7.8 x 10-2 rad/s
Answer: a
Question. ve and vp denotes the escape velocity from the earth and another planet having twice the radius and the same mean density as the earth. Then
(a) ve = vp
(b) ve = vp/2
(c) ve = 2vp
(d) ve = vp/4
Answer: b
Question. The escape velocity of a sphere of mass m from earth having mass M and radius R is given by
(a) √2GM/R
(b) 2√GM/R
(c) √2GMm/R
(d) √GM/R
Answer: a
Question. In a gravitational field, at a point where the gravitational potential is zero
(a) The gravitational field is necessarily zero
(b) The gravitational field is not necessarily zero
(c) Nothing can be said definitely about the gravitational field
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question. Gravitational mass is proportional to gravitational
(a) Field
(b) Force
(c) Intensity
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Question. The diameters of two planets are in the ratio 4 : 1 and their mean densities in the ratio 1 : 2. The acceleration due to gravity on the planets will be in ratio
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 4 : 1
Answer: c
Question. If g is the acceleration due to gravity at the earth's surface and r is the radius of the earth, the escape velocity for the body to escape out of earth's gravitational field is
(a) gr
(b) √2gr
(c) g / r
(d) r / g
Answer: b
Question. The escape velocity for a rocket from earth is 11.2 km/sec. Its value on a planet where acceleration due to gravity is double that on the earth and diameter of the planet is twice that of earth will be in km/sec
(a) 11.2
(b) 5.6
(c) 22.4
(d) 53.6
Answer: c
Question. As we go from the equator to the poles, the value of g
(a) Remains the same
(b) Decreases
(c) Increases
(d) Decreases upto a latitude of 45°
Answer: c
Question. Escape velocity on a planet is e v . If radius of the planet remains same and mass becomes 4 times, the escape velocity becomes
(a) e 4 v
(b) e 2 v
(c) e v
(d) e v21
Answer: b
Question. The mass of the earth is 81 times that of the moon and the radius of the earth is 3.5 times that of the moon. The ratio of the escape velocity on the surface of earth to that on the surface of moon will be
(a) 0.2
(b) 2.57
(c) 4.81
(d) 0.39
Answer: c
Question. The change in potential energy, when a body of mass m is raised to a height nR from the earth's surface is (R = Radius of earth)
(a) mgR n/n-1
(b) nmgR
(c) mgR n2/n2+ 1
(d) mgR n/n+ 1
Answer: d
Question. Two planets of radii in the ratio 2 : 3 are made from the material of density in the ratio 3 : 2. Then the ratio of acceleration due to gravity g1 / g2 at the surface of the two planets will be
(a) 1
(b) 2.25
(c) 4/9
(d) 0.12
Answer: a
Question. The radius of the earth is 6400 km and 2 g = 10m / sec2. In order that a body of 5 kg weighs zero at the equator, the angular speed of the earth is
(a) 1/80 radian/sec
(b) 1/400 radian/sec
(c) 1/800 radian/sec
(d) 1/1600 radian/sec
Answer: c
Question. Gas escapes from the surface of a planet because it acquires an escape velocity. The escape velocity will depend on which of the following factors :
I. Mass of the planet Gravitation
II. Mass of the particle escaping
III. Temperature of the planet
IV. Radius of the planet
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
(a) I and II
(b) II and IV
(c) I and IV
(d) I, III and IV
Answer: c
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Science
MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Gravitation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Gravitation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 9 Gravitation NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Gravitation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Gravitation Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set F, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Gravitation MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.