CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 7 Motion Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Motion

Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Motion

Chapter 7 Motion MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers

Question: The area under speed-time graph represents a physical quantity whose unit is equal to the unit of
a) light year
b) area
c) volume
d) acceleration
Answer: a

Question: A particle covers half of the circle of radius r. Then the displacement and distance of the particle are respectively
a) 2πr, 0
b) 2r, πr
c) π²/r, 2r
d) πr, r
Answer: b

Question: If a car at rest accelerates uniformly to a speed of 144 km/h in 20 sec., it covers a distance of
a) 20 cm
b) 400 m
c) 1440 cm
d) 2980 cm
Answer: b

Question: If a body is moving at constant speed in a circular path, its
a) velocity is constant and its acceleration is zero
b) velocity and acceleration are both changing direction only
c) velocity and acceleration are both increasing
d) velocity is constant and acceleration is changing direction
Answer: b

Question: A passenger travels along the straight road for half the distance with velocity v₁ and the remaining half with velocity v₂. Then average velocity is given by
a) v₁v₂
b) v₂² / v₁²
c) (v₁ + v₂) / 2
d) v₁v₂ / (v₁ + v₂)
Answer: d

Question: If a car is traveling north on a straight road and its brakes are applied, it will
a) have no acceleration
b) accelerate to the south
c) accelerate to the north
d) accelerate either east or west
Answer: b

Question: The displacement x of a particle moving along a straight line at time t is given by x = a₀ + a₁t + a₂t². What is the acceleration of the particle?
a) a₁
b) a₂
c) 2a₂
d) 3a₂
Answer: c

Question: If the motion is in a straight line without change in direction then
a) distance ≠ |displacement|
b) distance > |displacement|
c) distance < |displacement|
d) distance = |displacement|
Answer: d

Question: If a body moves with uniform velocity, then the acceleration is equal to
a) zero
b) constant
c) finite
d) infinite
Answer: a

 

FILL IN THE BLANK

Question: When negative acceleration acts on a moving body its velocity ……….
Answer: decreases

Question: If a car is going northward and the driver jams on its brakes, the direction of its acceleration is ……….
Answer: south

Question: Distance travelled divided by elapsed time gives ……….
Answer: average speed

Question: A stone is let to fall from a building of height 30m. The ratio of heights fallen by it after 2s and 3s is ……….
Answer: 4 : 9

Question: A ball thrown vertically upwards return to its starting point in 4s. If g = 10 m/s2 , its initial speed was ……….
Answer: 20 m/s


TRUE/FALSE

Question: Magnitude of acceleration is constant in the rotating motion along a circular path.
Answer: True

Question: Area under velocity-time graph shows displacement.
Answer: True

Question: If particle speed is constant, acceleration of the particle must be zero.
Answer: False

Question: Magnitude of displacement can be equal to or lesser than distance.
Answer:
 True


ASSERTION AND REASON

Question: Assertion : the speedometer of a car measures the instantaneous speed of the car.
Reason : Average speed is equal to the total distance covered by an object divided by the total time taken.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: b

Question: Assertion : Displacement of an object may be zero even if the distance covered by it is not zero.
Reason : Displacement is the shortest distance between the initial and final position.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion : The displacement of an object can be either positive, negative or zero.
Reason : Displacement has both the magnitude and direction.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: b

Question: Assertion : An object may have acceleration even if it is moving with uniform velocity.
Reason : An object may be moving with uniform velocity but it may be changing its direction of motion.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion : Velocity versus time graph of a particle in uniform motion along a straight path is a line parallel to the time axis.
Reason : In uniform motion the velocity of a particle increases as the square of the time elapsed.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Motion to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Motion to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Motion NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Motion, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Motion Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.