Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 10 Work and Energy Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 10 Work and Energy
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 Work and Energy
Chapter 10 Work and Energy MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. A stretched spring possesses
(a) kinetic energy
(b) elastic potential energy
(c) electrical energy
(d) magnetic energy
Answer: b
Question. Kinetic energy of a body depends
(a) on its mass only
(b) on its velocity only
(c) on its mass as well as on its velocity
(d) neither on its mass nor on its velocity
Answer: c
Question. One kilowatt is approximately equal to
(a) 1.34 hp
(b) 1.56 hp
(c) 2.50 hp
(d) 1.83 hp
Answer: a
Question. Two boys A and B lift 100 bricks through the same height in 5 minutes and 6 minutes respectively. Then
(a) A has more power than B
(b) B has more power than A
(c) both have same power
(d) data insufficient
Answer: a
Question. A rocket rises up in air due to the force generated by the fuel. The work done by the
(a) fuel is negative work and by force of gravity is positive work
(b) fuel is positive work and by force of gravity is negative work
(c) both fuel and force of gravity do positive work
(d) both fuel and force of gravity do negative work
Answer: b
Question. If a body is raised through height h on the surface of earth and the energy spent is E , then for the same amount of energy the body on the surface of moon will rise through the height of
(a) 2h
(b) 6h
(c) 4h
(d) 12h
Answer: b
Question. A boy has four options to move a body through 3m as indicated below
(a) Push over an inclined plane
(b) lift vertically upwards
(c) Push over smooth rollers
(d) Push on a plane horizontal surface. In which case is maximum work done?
Answer: b
Question. In an electric flashlight the chemical energy of the cell is
(a) converted into heat energy only
(b) converted into light energy only
(c) converted first into light and then heat energy
(d) converted first into heat and then light energy
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is not an example of potential energy?
(a) Water stored in a dam.
(b) A stretched bow and arrow system.
(c) A dog chasing a hare.
(d) A stone lying on the top of a roof.
Answer: c
Question. In which of the following cases is the potential energy of a spring minimum?
(a) When it is compressed
(b) When it is extended
(c) When it is at its natural length
(d) When it is at its natural length but is kept at a height h above the ground.
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the relation between centripetal force and radius of the circular path?
(a) The work done by the centripetal force increases if the radius of the path is increased
(b) The work done by the centripetal force decreases by decreasing the radius
(c) The work done by the centripetal force increases by decreasing the radius
(d) The work done is always zero.
Answer: d
Question. A man carrying a bucket of water and walking on a rough level road with a uniform velocity does no work while carrying the bucket. Which of the following statements gives the correct reason for this?
(a) The displacement of the bucket is zero.
(b) There is no force acting on the bucket.
(c) The displacement of the bucket is in the direction of force applied.
(d) There is no displacement in the direction of the force applied.
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following statements is true about work done?
1. Work done by a force is always positive.
2. SI unit of work is joule.
3. Work has both, magnitude and direction.
4. Work is said to be done if an object is displaced when a force acts on it.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: c
Question. A rocket rises up vertically. What happens to its potential energy?
(a) It increases.
(b) It initially increases then decreases.
(c) It initially decreases then increases.
(d) It increases, till it becomes maximum.
Answer: d
FILL IN THE BLANK
Question. Two bodies of masses m1 and m2 have equal moments. Their kinetic energies are in the ratio.
Answer: m2/m1
Question. A truck and a car moving with the same kinetic energy are brought to rest by the application of brakes which provide equal retarding forces. The distance moved by the truck, in coming to rest, will then be _____ the distance moved by car.
Answer: the same
Question. One horse power = _____ watt.
Answer: 746
Question. _____ energy can never be negative
Answer: kinetic
Question. An electric motor exerts a force of 40N on a cable and pulls it through a distance of 30m in one minute. the power supplied by the motor in watts is _____
Answer: 20
Question. The work done in holding 15 kg suitcase while waiting for a bus for 15 minute is _____
Answer: zero
Question. A one kilogram mass has a kinetic energy of one joule when its speed is _____ meter/sec.
Answer: √2
TRUE/FALSE
Question. Work done by conservative forces is equal to increase in potential energy.
Answer: False
Question. Kinetic energy of a body depends upon the direction of motion.
Answer: False
Question. Work done by friction can-never be positive.
Answer: False
Question. Gravitational force is non-conservative.
Answer: False
Question. Work done by conservative force in round trip is zero.
Answer: True
Question. A body cannot have momentum when its energy is zero.
Answer: True
Question. A man carrying a bucket of water, walking on a level road with a uniform velocity does no work.
Answer: True
ASSERTION AND REASON
Question. Assertion : Work done by the gravitational force through a certain distance is constant irrespective of the fact that the body has a uniform or accelerated motion.
Reason : Gravitational force is a conservative force.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: b
Question. Assertion : Work done by or against gravitational force in moving a body from one point to another is independent of the actual path followed between the two points.
Reason : Gravitational forces are conservative forces.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : The work done during a round trip is always zero.
Reason : No force is required to move a body in its round trip.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : No work is done when a woman carrying a load on her head, walks on a level road with a uniform velocity.
Reason : No work is done if force is perpendicular to the direction of displacement.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : When the force retards the motion of a body, the work done is negative.
Reason : Work done depends on angle between force and displacement.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: b
Question. Assertion : The work done during a round trip is always zero.
Reason : No force is required to move a body in its round trip.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: d
Question. Assertion : A spring has potential energy, both when it is compressed or stretched.
Reason : In compressing or stretching, work is done on the spring against the restoring force.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : The change in kinetic energy of a particle is equal to the work done on it by the net force.
Reason : Change in kinetic energy of particle is equal to the work done only in case of a system of one particle.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: c
Question. Assertion : Work done by or against gravitational force in moving a body from one point to another is independent of the actual path followed between the two points.
Reason : Gravitational forces are conservative forces.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : A light body and heavy body have same momentum. Then they also have same kinetic energy.
Reason : Kinetic energy depends on mass of the body.
Options:
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer: d
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Science
MCQs for Chapter 10 Work and Energy Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 Work and Energy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 Work and Energy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 10 Work and Energy NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 Work and Energy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 Work and Energy Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.