Practice CBSE Class 9 Science Natural Resources MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 14 Natural Resources Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Science Chapter 14 Natural Resources
Class 9 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 14 Natural Resources
Chapter 14 Natural Resources MCQ Questions Class 9 Science with Answers
Question. Soil is a part of
(a) atmosphere
(b) lithosphere
(c) hydrosphere
(d) ionosphere
Answer: B
Question. Biogeochemical cycles are also known as
(a) sedimentary cycles
(b) gaseous cycles
(c) material cycles
(d) cycles of water
Answer: C
Question. Acid rain mainly contains
(a) nitric acid
(b) hydrochloric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) (a) and (c)
Answer: D
Question. CO2 and O2 balance in atmosphere is due to
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) respiration
(c) leaf anatomy
(d) photorespiration
Answer: A
Question. Coal is an / a
(a) exhaustible resource
(b) inexhaustible resource
(c) potential resource
(d) none of the options
Answer: A
Question. Biosphere is made of
(a) living beings and their remains
(b) living beings, lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere
(c) living beings and lithosphere
(d) living beings, lithosphere and hydrosphere.
Answer: B
Question. Soil erosion can be prevented by
(a) deforestation
(b) afforestation
(c) overgrazing
(d) removal of vegetation
Answer: B
Question. Nodules in the roots of legume plants contain
(a) nitrogen fixing bacteria
(b) sulphur fixing bacteria
(c) potassium fixing bacteria
(d) none of the options
Answer: A
Question. Which gas is manly responsible for the depletion of ozone layer ?
(a) oxygen
(b) CFC
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) All of the options
Answer: B
Question. Maximum air in which we breath is present at
(a) troposphere
(b) stratosphere
(c) ionosphere
(d) mesosphere
Answer: A
Question. Plants and animals are known as
(a) biotic resources
(b) Abiotic resources
(c) machines
(d) none of the options
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is a free living nitrogen fixing bacteria present in soil ?
(a) Azotobacter
(b) Nitrosomonas
(c) Rhizobium
(d) pseudomonas
Answer: A
Question. Nitrogen fixation is
(a) Nitrogen Ammonia
(b) Nitrogen nitrates
(c) Nitrogen Amino acid
(d) Both A and B
Answer: D
Question. Ozonosphere occurs at height of
(a) 8-10km above poles
(b) 8-10km above equator
(c) 20-26 km above the earth surface
(d) 11-16km above equator
Answer: C
Question. Soil erosion can be prevented by
(a) deforestation
(b) afforestation
(c) overgrazing
(d) removal of vegetation
Answer: B
Question. A renewable source of energy is
(a) petroleum
(b) coal
(c) nuclear fuel
(d) trees
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Atoms and Molecules MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Animal Tissues MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Tissue MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Motion MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Work and Energy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Sound MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Science Improvement In Food Resources MCQs Set B |
Free study material for Science
MCQs for Chapter 14 Natural Resources Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 14 Natural Resources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 14 Natural Resources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 14 Natural Resources NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 14 Natural Resources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 14 Natural Resources Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Science Natural Resources MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Science Natural Resources MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Science Natural Resources MCQs Set B, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Science Natural Resources MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.