CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Questions

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Questions for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 12 Chemistry school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Practicing these Class 12 Chemistry problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Class 12 Solved Questions and Answers

VSA QUESTIONS (1 - MARK QUESTIONS)

Question: Which one of the following complexes will consume more equivalents of aqueous solution of AgNO3?
a) Na2 [CrCl6]
b) [Cr(H2O)5 Cl]Cl2
c) [Cr(H2O)6]Cl3
d) Na2[CrCl5(H2O)]

Answer: c

Question: In which compound, synergic effect is present?
a) [Ni(CO)4
b) [NiCl4]2–
c) [CuCl4]2−
d) [Mn(H2O)6]2+

Answer: a

Question: The primary and secondary valencies of chromium in the complex ion, dichlorodioxalato chromium (III) respectively are
a) 3 and 4
b) 4 and 3
c) 6 and 3
d) 3 and 6

Answer: d

Question: Gold combines with cyanide in the presence of oxygen and water to form coordination entity in aqueous solution. The coordination entity is
a) [Au(CN)2]
b) [Au(CN)2]2−
c) [Au(CN)2]3−
d) [Au(CN)2]4−

Answer: a

Question: How many ions obtain after dissociation of this complex [Co(NH3)6]Cl3?
a) 3
b) 2
c) 5
d) 4

Answer: d

Question: Coordination complex X gives white ppt. with AgNO3 solution while its isomer Y gives white ppt but with BaCl2. Two compounds are isomer of CuClSO4.5NH3. The possible formula of X and Y are  

                 X                                              Y
a) [Cu(NH3)5SO4]Cl                       [Cu(NH3)5Cl]SO4
b) [Cu(NH3)5Cl]SO4                       [Cu(NH3)5SO4]Cl   
c) [Cu(NH3)4ClSO4]NH3                 [Cu(NH3)5Cl]SO4
d) [Cu(Br)5NH3]SO4                       [Cu(Br)4(NH3)SO4]Br   

Answer: a

Question: Coordination number of Pt and Ni in [PtCl6]2– and [Ni(NH3)4]2+ are respectively.
a) 4 and 6
b) 6 and 4
 c) 4 and 4
d) 6 and 6

Answer: b

Question: The pair of compounds having metals in their highest oxidation states is
a) [MnO4]–,CrO2Cl2
b) [NiCl4]2–, [CoCl4]
c) MnO2 , FeCl3
d) [Fe(CN)6]3– , [Co(CN)6]−3

Answer: a

Question: The complex, [Pt(py)(NH3)BrCl]  will have how many geometrical isomers?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 0

Answer: b

Question: Which among the following will be named as dibromidobis (ethylenediammine) chromium (III) bromide ?
a) [Cr(en)3]Br3
b) [Cr(en)2 Br2]Br 
c) [Cr(en)Br4]
d) [Cr(en)Br2]Br 

Answer: b

Question: The oxidation state of Fe in the brown ring complex [Fe(H2O)5NO]SO4 is
a) +3
b) 0
c) +2
d) +1

Answer: d

Question: According to IUPAC nomenclature sodium nitroprusside is named as
a) sodium pentacyanonitrosyl ferrate (II)
b) sodium pentacyanonitrosyl ferrate (III)
c) sodium nitroferricyanide
d) sodium nitroferrocyanide

Answer: b

Question: The most stable system for a chelate is
a) five fused cyclic system
b) four fused cyclic system
c) three fused cyclic system
d) two fused cyclic system

Answer: a

Question: Write the formula for the coordination compund dichloridobis (ethane-1, 2-diamine) platinum(IV) nitrate
a) [PtCl2(en)2](NO3)2
b) [PtCl2 (NO3)2](en)2
c) [Pt(en)2(NO3)]Cl2
d) None of these

Answer: a

Question: [Co(NH3)5SO4 ]Br and [Co(NH4)5Br]SO4 are
a) linkage isomers
b) coordination isomers
c) ionisation isomers
d) solvate isomers

Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following has an optical isomer ?
(en = ethylenediamine)
a) [Zn(en)(NH3)2 ]2+
b) [Co(en)3]3+
c) [Co(H2O)4(en)]3+
d) [Zn(en)2]2+

Answer: b

Question: Which type of ligand is contained in linkage isomerism?
a) Unidentate
b) Bidentate
c) Polydentate
d) Ambidentate

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following complex ions is diamagnetic in nature?
a) [CoF6]3–
b) [NiCl4]2−
c) [Ni(CN)4]2−
d) [CuCl2]2−

Answer: c

Question: The magnetic moment of Ni2+ ion (atomic number of Ni = 28) in BMunit is
a) 1.73
b) 4.81
c) 5.96
d) 2.84

Answer: d

Question: Iron carbonyl, Fe(CO)5 is
a) trinuclear
b) mononuclear
c) tetranuclear
d) dinuclear

Answer: b

Question: In tetrahedral complexes, low spin complexes are not formed.
a) Δo > P
b) Δo < P
c) Δo = P
d) None of these

Answer: b

Question: Which of the following complex ions has electrons that are symmetrically filled in both t2g and eg orbitals?
a) [FeF6]3−
b) [Mn(CN)6]4−
c) [CoF6]3−
d) [Co(NH3)6]2+

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following has square planar geometry?
a) [CoCl4]2
b) [FeCl4]2−
c) [NiCl4]2−
d) [PtCl4]2−

Answer: d

Question: An example of a sigma bonded organometallic compound is
a) ruthenocene
b) Grignard’s reagent
c) ferrocene
d) cobaltocene

Answer: b

Question: For lead-poisoning, the antidote used is
a) white of an egg
b) cis-platin
c) nickel
d) EDTA

Answer: d

1. Define the term coordination compound?
 
2. Write the names of counter ions in
 
(i) Hg [Co (SCN)4] and (ii) [Pt(NH3)4] Cl2.
 
3. Write the oxidation state of nickel in [Ni(CO)4]
 
4. What is the coordination number of central atom in [Co(C2O4)3]3–?
[Ans. : 6]
 
5. What is the coordination number of iron in [Fe (EDTA)] ?
[Ans. : 6]
 
6. Write the name of a complex compound used in chemotherapy.
[Ans. : Cis–Platin. [Pt(NH3)2 Cl2]
 
7. Name the compound used to estimate the hardness of water volumetrically.
 
8. Give the IUPAC name of [Pt Cl2 (NH2CH3) (NH3)2] Cl.
 
9. How many geometrical isomers are possible for the tetrahedral complex [Ni(CO)4].
[Ans. : No isomer, as the relative positions of the unidentate ligands attached to the central metal atom are same with respect to each other].
 
10. Arrange the following in the increasing order of conductivity in solution.
[Ni(NH3)6]Cl2; [Co(NH3)6]Cl3 and [CoCl2(en)2] Cl
 
11. Arrange the following ligands in increasing order of Δo (Crystal field splitting energy) for octahedral complexes with a particular metal ion.
 Cl –, NH3, I –, CO, en.

12. Write I.U.P.A.C. name of Tollens’ reagent.

13. Which is more stable? K3[Fe(CN)6] or K4[Fe(CN)6]

14. Calculate the overall dissociation equilibrium constant for the [Cu(NH3)4]2+ ion. Given that overall stability constant (4) for this complex is 2.1 × 1013.
[Ans. : 4.7 × 10–14]

15. What is a chelate ligand? Give one example.

16. Write the I.U.P.A.C. name of Li[AlH4].

17. Name one homogeneous catalyst used in hydrogenation of alkenes.

18. Name the types of isomerism shown by coordination entity : [CrCl2(Ox)2]3–

19. [Ti(H2O)6]Cl3 is coloured but on heating becomes colourless. Why?

20. Write the IUPAC name of ionization isomer of [Co(NH3)5(SO4)] Br

21. Write the formula and the name of the coordinate isomer of [Co(en)3] [Cr(CN)6].
[Ans. : [Cr(en)3] [Co(CN)6] Tris- (ethane –1, 2, diammine) chromium (III) hexacyanocobaltate (III)]

SA(I) TYPE QUESTIONS (2 - MARK QUESTIONS)

22. Write two differences between a double salt and a coordination compound with the help of an example of each.

23. Mention the main postulates of Werner’s Theory.

24. Define (a) Homoleptic and (b) Heteroleptic complexes with the help of one example of each.

25. In the following coordination entity : [Cu(en)2]2+

(a) Identify the ligand involved and

(b) Oxidation state of copper metal.

27. Calculate the magnetic moments of the following complexes :

(i) [Fe(CN)6]4– (ii) [CoF6]3–

28. Explain the following :

(a) [Fe(CN)6]3– is an inner orbital complex whereas [FeF6]3– is an outer orbital complex.
 
(b) NH3 acts as complexing agent but NH4+ does not.

29. What type of structural isomerism is represented by the following complexes:
(a) [Mn(CO)5(SCN)] and [Mn(CO)5(NCS)]
(b) [Co(NH3)5(NO3)] SO4

30. How are complex compounds applicable in (a) electroplating of silver, gold or other noble metals (b) in photography.

31. Explain on the basis of Valance Bond Theory that diamagnetic [Ni(CN)4]2– has square planar structure and paramagnetic [NiCl4]2– ion has tetrahedal geometry.

23. Explain as to how the two complexes of nickel [Ni(CN)4]2– and Ni(CO)4 have different structures but do not differ in their magnetic behaviours. (At. no. of Ni = 28).

34. Draw the structures of geometrical isomers of the coordination complexes– [Co(NH3)3Cl3] and [CoCl2(en)2]+

35. Write the IUPAC name of the complexes :
(a) [NiCl2 (PPh3)2] (b) [Co(NH3)4 Cl(NO2)] Cl
(c) K[Cr(H2O)2 (C2O4)2]
[Hint. : (a) Dichloridobis (triphenylphosphine) nickel (II);

36. Using IUPAC norms write the formulae for the following :
(a) Terabromidocuprate (II)
(b) Pentaamminenitrito–O– Cobalt (III)

37. How does EDTA help as a cure for lead poisoning?
[Ans. :
Calcium in Ca–EDTA complex is replaced by lead in the body. The more soluble complex lead-EDTA is eliminated in urine].

37. A complex is prepared by mixing CoCl3 and NH3 in the molar ratio of 1:4.
0.1 m solution of this complex was found to freeze at –0.372°C. What is the formula of the complex?
Kf of water = 1.86°C/m
[Hint : ΔTf = i Kf × m = i x 1.86 x 0.1
ΔTf(obs) = 0.373°C
This means each molecule of complex dissociates into two ions.
Hence the formula is i = 2

38. The [Mn(H2O)6]2+ ion contains five unpaired electrons while [Mn(CN)6]4– ion contains only one unpaired electron. Explain using Crystal Field Theory:

SA (II) TYPE QUESTIONS (3 - MARK QUESTIONS)

39. Account for the following —
(i) [NiCl4]2– is paramagnetic while [Ni(CO)4] is diamagnetic though both are tetrahedral.
(ii) [Fe(H2O)6]3+ is strongly paramagnetic whereas [Ni(NH3)6]2+ weakly paramagnetic.
(iii) [Co(NH3)6]3+ is an inner orbital complex whereas [Ni(MH3)6]2+ is in outer orbital complex.

40. Compare the following complexes with respect to their shape, magnetic behaviours and the hybrid orbitals involved.
(a) [CoF6]3–
(b) [Cr(NH3)6]3+
(c) [Fe(CN)6]4–
[Atomic Number : Co = 27, Cr = 24, Fe = 26]

41. Draw the structure of
(a) cis-dichloridotetracyanochromate (II) ion
(b) mer-triamminetrichloridocobalt (III)
(c) fac-triaquatrinitrito–N–cobalt (III)

42. Name the central metal atom/ion present in (a) Chlorophyll (b) Haemoglobin (c) Vitamin B-12.
[Ans. :
(a) Mg (b) Fe; (c) Co.]

43. A metal complex having composition Cr(NH3)4 Cl2Br has been isolated in two forms ‘A’ and ‘B’. The form ‘A’ reacts with AgNO3 solution to give white precipitate which is readily soluble in dilute aqueous ammonia, whereas ‘B’ gives a pale yellow precipitate which is soluble in concentrated ammonia solution. Write the formula of ‘A’ and ‘B’. Also mention the isomerism which arises among ‘A’ and ‘B’.
[Hint : A = [Cr(NH3)4 BrCl] Cl; B = [Cr(NH3)4Cl2] Br are ionisation isomers].

44. Write the limitations of Valence Bond Theory.

45. Draw a sketch to show the splitting of d-orbitals in an octahedral crystal field state for a d4 ion. How the actual electronic configuration of the split d-orbitals in an octahedral crystal field is decided by the relative values of Δ0 and pairing energy (P)?

46. For the complex [Fe(en)2Cl2]Cl identify
(a) the oxidation number of iron.
(b) the hybrid orbitals and the shape of the complex.
(c) the magnetic behaviour of the complex.
(d) the number of geometrical isomers.
(e) whether there is an optical isomer also?
(f) name of the complex. [At. no. of Fe = 26]

48. A chloride of fourth group cation in qualitative analysis gives a green coloured complex [A] in aqueous solution which when treated with ethane –1, 2-diamine (en) gives pale yellow solution [B] which on subsequent addition of ethane –1, 2-diamine turns to blue/purple [C] and finally to violet [D]. Identify [A], [B], [C] and [D] complexes,
[Hint. : Nickel, [A] = [Ni(H2O)6]2+ ; [B] = [Ni(H2O)4 (en)]2+ ; [C] = [Ni(H2O)2 (en)2]2+ ; [D] = [Ni(en)3]2+.

Unit 08 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketons Carboxylic Acids Questions
~ Class 12 Chemistry (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Organic Chemistry Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Process of Isolation of Elements Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles Process of Isolation of Elements Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles Process of Isolation of Elements Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles Process of Isolation of Elements Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Metallurgy Important Questions and Answers
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry P Block Elements I Important Questions and Answers
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry P Block Elements II Important Questions and Answers
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Important Questions and Answers
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements Questions

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Assignment

Access the latest Unit 5 Coordination Compounds assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 12. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Unit 5 Coordination Compounds. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Practicing these Class 12 Chemistry assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Unit 5 Coordination Compounds properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Unit 5 Coordination Compounds sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Unit 5 Coordination Compounds test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Unit 5 Coordination Compounds questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 12 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 12 Chemistry Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Chemistry Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds.

How can practicing Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds assignments help in Chemistry preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 12 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Chemistry Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 5 Coordination Compounds are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.