CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System

Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: The identification of transactions, based on application of accounting principles, is common to _________ accounting system.
a) manual
b) computerised
c) Both manual and computerised
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: This software is not developed according to the needs of some specific user:
a) Tailor made Software
b) Customised Software
c) Ready to Use Software
d) All of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which key is used to post credit purchase in Tally?
a) F8
b) F9
c) F10
d) F2
Answer: b

Question: Which one from the following options is the acknowledgement of filing the return of income?
a) ITR4
b) ITR – V
c) Form26AS
d) Form 26QB
Answer: b

Question: Which among these is not an example of operating system?
a) Unix
b) Tally
c) Linux
d) MS-Dos
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following is limitation of Computerised Accounting System:
a) Adverse Affect on Health
b) Staff Opposition
c) High Cost of Training
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Level of Secrecy is very low in case of:
a) Ready to Use Software
b) Customised Software
c) Tailor made Software
d) All of the options
Answer: a

Question: What is not an advantages of a computerized accounting system.
a) High Speed
b) High Reliability
c) Reduced training cost
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: There are ………. pre-defined groups in tally:
a) 15
b) 13
c) 28
d) 2
Answer: c

Question: We deduct —– after computing tax liability, to determine the actual tax payment.
a) Advance tax
b) TDS
c) TCS
d) Both Advance tax & TDS
Answer: d

Question: What are the types of a computerized accounting system.
a) Ready to use Software
b) Customized Software
c) Tailor-made Software
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: What are the factors to be considered while source accounting software?
a) Flexibility
b) Adaptability
c) Interest of management
d) Both Flexibility & Adaptability
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is helpful in decision making?
a) Accounting Information System
b) General Ledger
c) Management Information System
d) Payroll
Answer: c

Question: The basic requirement of a computerised accounting system is/are:
a) Accounting framework
b) Operating procedure
c) Both Accounting framework and Operating procedure
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: To creating voucher, step after GOT is
a) Accounts info.
b) Accounting vouchers
c) Inventory vouchers
d) Inventory info.
Answer: a

Question: Cost of installation is very high in case of ……. .
a) Customised Software
b) Tailor made Software
c) Ready to Use Software
d) All of the options
Answer: b

Question: A software must be easy to……..
a) Install
b) Adapt
c) Understand
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following is not a limitation of Computerised Accounting System:
a) Flexible Reporting
b) Security Problem
c) High Cost of Training
d) System Failure
Answer: a

Question: The return of income is to be furnished in
a) ITNS281
b) Form 26AS
c) Form26Q
d) ITR 1 – to 7 (as the case may be)
Answer: d

Question: Liveware of the computer system are
a) System analysts
b) Programmers
c) Operators
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Among the below-mentioned options, which option does not specify the advantage of computerised accounting system:
a) High speed
b) Reliability
c) Accuracy
d) Ill-effect on health
Answer: d

Question: Examples of Transaction Processing System are:
a) Automatic Teller Machines
b) Order Processing
c) Payroll Applications
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: If an organisation wants to develop a computerised accounting system according to its need as the business of organisation is complex, which software should it opt for?
a) Ready to use Software
b) Customized Software
c) Tailor-made Software
d) Any of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is the security measure that protects sensitive data of AIS?
a) Technology
b) Data
c) Procedures
d) Control
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is the oldest information system, used in profit making as well as non-profit organisations?
a) AIS
b) TPS
c) ESS
d) MIS
Answer: a

Question: Which among these cannot be treated as a limitation of computerised accounting system?
a) Security breach
b) Staff opposition
c) Automated document production
d) Cost of training
Answer: c

Question: Applications that collect and process orders from clients by mail is ……… .
a) Order processing
b) Decision processing
c) Both Order processing and Decision processing
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Number of digit in a PAN card is:
a) 7
b) 9
c) 10
d) 8
Answer: c

Question: Which among the accounting packages has the lowest level of secrecy?
a) Tailored
b) Customised
c) Ready-to-use
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which among these is not an example of operating system?
a) Unix
b) Tally
c) Linux
d) MS-Dos
Answer: b

Question: When any manual accounting system is transformed into a computerised accounting system, what do the employees of an organisation undertake?
a) Resist the change
b) Accept the change
c) Do nothing
d) Take training
Answer: d

Question: What is the due date of submission of return for a company?
a) 31st July
b) 31st August
c) 30th September
d) 31st October
Answer: c

Question: A computer system consists of ...... elements.
a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Humanware
d) All of these
Answer: d

Question: Which unit of CPU controls the operations of a computer system?
a) ALU
b) CU
c) Memory
d) RAM
Answer: b

Question: The way in which a computer system is connected to other electronic devices and link ups such as satellite link, telephone lines is
a) Electronic way
b) Processor
c) Connectivity
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: A set of instructions in the computer is called ……….
a) Program/Software
b) System
c) Internal plan
d) Raw device
Answer: a

Question: Name the software used for controlling internal functions, such as reading data from input devices.
a) System software
b) Application software
c) Connectivity software
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Which among these cannot be treated as limitation of computerised accounting system?
a) Security breach
b) Staff opposition
c) Automated document production
d) Cost of training
Answer: c

Question: Which characteristic of a computer is reflected in the statement: “Error in computer-based information system occurs because of poor software programming”?
a) Versatility
b) Accuracy
c) Reliability
d) Speed
Answer: b

Question: Which Shortcut key is used to create a new company in Tally?
a) Ctrl+F3
b) Alt+F3
c) Ctrl+F4
d) Alt+F4
Answer: b

Question: The option used in Tally to close opened Company is:
a) Alter Company
b) Close Company
c) Shut Company
d) Exit Company
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.