Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: A company receives a check for Rs. 500 records it in cash book and deposits it on the same day. A statement sent by the bank that day does not show this Rs. 500. How is this shown on the bank reconciliation statement?
a) As an Unpresented check added to the bank statement balance
b) As an uncredited deposit deducted from the bank statement balance
c) As an uncredited deposit added to the bank statement balance
c) As an Unpresented check deducted from the bank statement balance
Answer: c
Question: Debit balance as per pass book means ____________.
a) Bank Overdraft
b) Debit Balance in Pass Book
c) Cash Balance with Bank
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Credit balance in bank pass book means ________.
a) Bank overdraft
b) Bank Balance
c) Balance as per Cash book
d) Total of Bank A/c
Answer: b
Question: A bank reconciliation statement is prepared by?
a) Banker
b) Accountant of the business
c) Auditors
c) Registrar
Answer: b
Question: Bank reconciliation statement compares a bank statement with _________
a) Cash payment journal
b) Cash receipt journal
c) Financial statements
c) Cashbook
Answer: d
Question: The balance on the debit side of the bank column of the cash book indicates:
a) The total amount has drawn from the bank
b) The total amount overdraft in the bank
c) Cash at bank
c) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Favourable balance as per cash book means which of the following?
a) Cr. balance in cash book.
b) Dr. balance in cash book.
c) Bank overdraft.
d) Dr. balance in pass book.
Answer: b
Question: A Bank Reconciliation Statement is prepared by __________.
a) Creditors
b) Debtors
c) Bank
d) Account Holder
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not the salient feature of a bank reconciliation statement?
a) Reconciliation is done by the bankers.
b) Reconciliation statement will help in finding the person doing any fraud.
c) Any undue delay in the clearance of cheques will be shown up by the reconciliation.
d) All of the options.
Answer: a
Question: A bank reconciliation statement is a _________.
a) part of cash book
b) part of financial statements
c) part of pass book
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: Pass Book of the account holder is a copy of
a) the bank columns in the Cash Book of the account holder.
b) the relevant account in the books of a bank.
c) the cash columns in the Cash Book of a customer.
c) None of the options.
Answer: b
Question: On the bank statement, cash deposited by the company is known as
a) Credit
b) Debit
c) Liability
c) Expenses
Answer: a
Question: 'NSF' marked in cheque sent back by the bank indicates
a) Cheque has been forged
b) A bank couldn't verify the identity
c) No sufficient money
c) A cheque cannot be cashed because it's illegal
Answer: c
Question: Which of these statements is true about a bank pass book?
a) Pass book contains a copy of the bank column of the customer's cash book.
b) Pass book is a copy of the customer's account in the bank's books.
c) Pass book contains a copy of the cash column of the customer's cash book.
d) Pass book contains a copy of the customer's current account in the cash book.
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is/are causes of difference in balance between the cash book and the pass book?
a) Cheques deposited into bank and collected by bank.
b) Dishonour of cheques/bill discounted.
c) Cheques received and entered in the cash book deposited into the bank on which bank has collected the amount.
d) All of the options.
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is/are significance of a Bank Reconciliation Statement?
a) It highlights the causes of difference between the bank balance as per cash book and the balance as per pass book.
b) It helps in finding out the actual position of the bank balance.
c) It reduces the chance of fraud by the staff dealing in cash.
d) All of the options.
Answer: d
Question: When debit balance as per cash book is the starting point, direct deposits by customers are __________.
a) added
b) subtracted
c) not required to be adjusted
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of these errors or omissions are part of Bank Reconciliation?
a) Wrong totaling of bank column of cash book.
b) Showing sale of asset as sale of trading goods.
c) Both Wrong totaling of bank column of cash book. & Showing sale of asset as sale of trading goods.
d) None of the options.
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following items is not a reason for difference between bank balance as per cash book and pass book?
a) Credit sales
b) Cheques deposited but not yet cleared
c) Dishonored check
c) Cheques issued but not yet presented for payment
Answer: c
Question: __________ is the reason for bank pass book showing a higher balance than the Cash book.
a) Cheque issued but not paid
b) Cheque deposited but not cleared
c) Direct payment made by Bank
d) Interest charged by Bank
Answer: a
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.