CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records

Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: On March 31, 2018 assets and liabilities of Mr. Shyam were Rs.10, 00,000 and Rs.1,50,000 respectively . On March 31, 2019 assets and liabilities are Rs.12,00,000 and Rs.50,000 respectively , Total Drawing during the year 2018-19 were Rs. 40,000 .Profit earned by shyam during the year is ……..
a) 3,40,000
b) 3,50,000
c) 3,00,000
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Credit sale can be ascertained as the balancing figure of accounts
a) Total creditors account
b) Total debtors accounts
c) Cash account
d) Statement of affair
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following is the correct formula of ascertaining profit or loss.
a) Closing capital + Drawing + additional capital – opening capital
b) Closing capital + Drawing – additional capital – opening capital
c) Closing capital – Drawing + additional capital – opening capital
d) Closing capital + Drawing + additional capital + opening capital
Answer: b

Question: Accounting equation is
a) Assets = Liabilities +Capital
b) Assets = Liabilities – Capital
c) Liabilities = Assets –Capital
d) Capital = Assets + Liabilities
Answer: a

Question: Single entry system of book keeping is
a) Inaccurate
b) Unscientific
c) Unsystematic
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: When closing capital is less than opening capital then result will be:
a) Profit
b) Loss
c) No profit no loss
d) Loss if there is no drawings
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following is the correct formula of COGS.
a) Opening stock+ purchase + direct expenses – closing stock
b) Opening stock – purchase+ direct expenses – closing stock
c) Opening stock + purchase + direct expenses + closing stock
d) All of the options.
Answer: a

Question: If cash purchases is 150% of credit purchases, Payment made to creditors during the year Rs.50, 000 Balance of opening creditors is Rs.50, 000 more than closing creditors. Total purchase during the year is….
a) Rs.1, 50,000
b) Rs.2, 00,000
c) Rs.2,50,000
d) Rs.3,00,000
Answer: c

Question: Limitation of accounting from incomplete records
a) Unscientific system
b) Difficulty in preparing final account
c) Preparation of trial balance is not possible
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Opening and closing balance of Mr. X’s capital a/c is Rs.6, 00,000 and Rs.10, 00,000 respectively. Total profit of Rs.5,00,000 earned, Drawings during the year were
a) Rs.50,000
b) Rs.1,00,000
c) Rs.4,00,000
d) Rs.5,00,000
Answer: b

Question: Credit purchase can be ascertained as the balancing figure of accounts
a) Total creditors account
b) Total debtors accounts
c) Cash account
d) Statement of affair
Answer: a


Fill In The Blanks

Question: Single entry system is generally followed by …….
Answer: Individuals

Question: Total Purchases during the year is Rs ……….if
– cash purchases is 150% of credit purchases,
– Payment made to creditors during the year Rs.50,000
Balance of opening creditors a is Rs.50,000 more than closing creditors.
Answer: 2,50,000

Question: On March 31, 2018 assets and liabilities of Mr. Shyam were 10,00,000 and Rs. 1,50,000 respectively . On March 31, 2019 assets and liabilities are Rs.12,00,000 and Rs.50,000 respectively, Total Drawing during the year 2018-19 were Rs. 40,000 .Profit earned by shyam during the year is ……..
Answer: 3,40,000

Question: Opening and closing balance of Mr. X’s capital a/c is Rs.3 laces and Rs. 5 laces respectively. Total profit of Rs. 2.5 laces earned and Rs…………..was withdrawn during the year.
Answer: 50,000

Question:Total credit purchases can be ascertained from….………. a/c (Part of Current liabilities)
Answer: Trade Payables a/c

Question: Gross profit of Mahesh is rs.35000 and cost of goods sold is rs. 65000, cash is 2/3 of credit sales then credit sales is rs……
Answer: 60,000

Question: Capital 6,00,000 ,Liability is rs.235000 then Assets=……….
Answer: 835000

Question:Single entry system is not supported by …………….act
Answer: companies act 2013

Question: Single entry system of accounting is comparatively ……… expensive.
Answer: Less


True/False

Question: Ram keep his book on single entry system & he pays tax on the basis of his books and income Tax accepted his calculation.
Answer: False

Question: Money measurement concept is followed in single entry system.
Answer: True

Question: Credit purchase can be ascertained as the as the balancing figure in total debtor account.
Answer: False

Question: Accurate profit and loss can be ascertained by single entry system.
Answer: False

Question: In x & co. single accounting system is follow, 2 packets out of 500 packets were lost by theft. But x & co can easily find the lost unit.
Answer: False

Question: Big business houses usually use single entry system.
Answer: False

Question: XY & Co is a big firm and single entry system will be the best option for accounting.
Answer: False

Question: Prepare financial statement by putting the accounting records I proper order is called conversion method)
Answer: True


Match The Following

Question:
i) From single entry system it is not always possible to prepare              a) Balance sheet
ii) From incomplete records we cannot find                                              b) Trial Balance
                                                                                                                  c) Correct P & L
                                                                                                                  d) Capital A/C
Answer: i)- b, ii) -c 

Question:
i) Credit purchase, during the year is ascertained by preparing                     a) Total asset A/C
ii) Credit sales during the year is ascertained by preparing                            b) Total debtors A/C
iii) Opening capital is ascertained by preparing                                              c) Total liabilities A/C
                                                                                                                        d) Total creditors A/C
                                                                                                                        e) Opening statement of affairs
Answer: i) – d , ii) – b , iii) – e

Question:
i) Single entry system does not reflect                 a) Proper rules and principles
ii) Single entry system does not follow                b) True financial position
                                                                             c) Internal Check System
Answer: i)- b, ii) -a

Question:
i) In single entry system only such transactions are properly maintained                          a) Real A/C
ii) In double entry system the accounts are properly maintained                                       b) Nominal A/C
                                                                                                                                            c) Personal A/C
                                                                                                                                            d) All the above
Answer: i)- c , ii) -d

Question:
i) In single entry system which accounts are not prepared                           a) Real Account
ii) In single entry system the accounts are not accepted by                         b) Personal Account
                                                                                                                      c) Court of Law
Answer: i)- a, ii) -c 

Question:
i) Single entry system is generally used by                      a) Company
ii) Principle is not followed by single entry system           b) Matching principle
                                                                                         c) Dual aspect principle
                                                                                         d) Small traders
Answer: i)- d, ii) -c

MCQs for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.