Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting
Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: Declarative knowledge is _______________.
a) Compiled knowledge to perform some task
b) Passive knowledge represented as statements or facts expressed
c) Knowledge about steps
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Intelligence can be defined as ___________________.
a) Ability to acquire, understand and apply knowledge
b) Ability to imitate somebody
c) Ability to cure a person
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which software can be used in calculating depreciation
a) Word
b) Excel
c) PowerPoint
d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question: SQL is:
a) Structured Query Language
b) Sequential Query Language
c) Structural Quantum Language
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Vigenere cipher is ______________.
a) Stream cipher
b) Data cipher
c) I/O cipher
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: All of the following are part of a data flow diagram except:
a) Disk storage
b) Arrow
c) Data store
d) Process represented by a circle
Answer: a
Question: Basic building blocks of LISP are ________________.
a) Character string
b) Atom, list and string
c) Atom, character and structure
d) Character, structure and integer
Answer: b
Question: CPU is an abbreviation for _________________.
a) Central programming unit
b) Central processing unit
c) Computer processing unit
d) Computer protocol unit
e) Central protocol unit
Answer: b
Question: Terminals are required for _______________.
a) Batch processing
b) Realtime processing
c) Both Batch processing and Realtime processing
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: A Spread Sheet cannot be used for:
a) Pay-roll accounting
b) Depreciation Accounting
c) Budgeting
d) Answering a Query
Answer: d
Question: Increases in Income or Profits are:
a) Debits
b) Credits
c) Both
d) None
Answer: b
Question: A dumb terminal has __________________.
a) An embedded microprocessor
b) Extensive memory
c) Independent processing capability
d) A keyboard and screen
Answer: d
Question: What are the three decision-making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
a) Greater than
b) Less than
c) Equal to
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Computer operators _________________.
a) Write computer programs for specific problems
b) Operate the device which input and output data from the computer
c) Normally require a college degree in computer science
d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question: RSS stands for ________________.
a) Rich site summary
b) Real simple syndication
c) Both Rich site summary and Real simple syndication
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Whereas a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is ____________.
a) Stationary
b) Difficult to move
c) Dragged
d) Moved in small steps
Answer: a
Question: The basic components of a modern digital computer are:
a) Input device
b) Output device
c) Central processor
d) All of the options
e) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: What does DMA stand for?
a) Distinct Memory Access
b) Direct Memory Access
c) Direct Module Access
d) Direct Memory Allocation
Answer: b
Question: What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
a) Mark I
b) ABC
c) Z3
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: What is a portion of memory that serves as a temporary repository for data as it waits for a given action?
a) Memory Pool
b) Cache
c) Processor
d) Processor pool
e) Bank
Answer: b
Question: What is MIS?
a) Management information system
b) Micro information system
c) Middle internet system
d) Mass information system
Answer: a
Question: Random Access Memory is a type of:
a) Secondary Storage Device
b) Processor
c) Primary Storage Memory
d) Motherboard
Answer: c
Question: Out of the following which is the branch of Accounting?
a) Financial Accounting
b) Cost Accounting
c) Management Accounting
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is an example of an optical disk?
a) Digital versatile disks
b) Magnetic disks
c) Memory disks
d) Data bus disks
e) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location?
a) The clipboard
b) ROM
c) CD-ROM
d) The hard disk
e) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Maintenance, conversion, training and business position are examples of:
a) System testing
b) Conversion methods
c) End user resistance
d) IS service
Answer: d
Question: The persons who design data processing systems are known as:
a) Operators
b) System Analysts
c) Programmers
d) Users
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is called Software?
a) C.P.U.
b) Keyboard
c) Monitor
d) Program
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not an input device:
a) Scanner
b) Keyboard
c) Monitor
d) Mouse
Answer: c
Question: ............ is a type of Software.
a) Language Processors
b) Operating System
c) Utility Software
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following will not be recorded in the books of account?
a) Purchased a LED TV for personal use, amount paid from personal account
b) Purchased machinery of Rs. 1,00,000
c) Purchased goods for Rs. 25,000
d) Paid Salaries and Wages
Answer: a
Question: A Word Processor can be used for:
a) Checking spelling of words
b) Letters of Common Reply
c) Reminders to Debtors
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not a part of a computer terminal?
a) Screen
b) Disk Drive
c) Floppy
d) Power Button
Answer: c
Question: Which software is used for recording all information at one centralised place?
a) Word Processor
b) Spread Sheet
c) Data Base Management
d) All of the options
Answer: c
Question: Which characteristic of computer systems is not true?
a) High Speed
b) Capacity to Make Decisions
c) Usage of Special Language
d) Accuracy
Answer: b
Question: What is C.P.U.?
a) Central processing unit
b) Central unit of production
c) Central progress unit
d) Central power unit
Answer: a
Question: Super computers are:
a) Large in size and speed and storage are more than else
b) Small in size and less speed
c) Same size and same speed
d) All of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which one is the advantage of accounting?
a) Replacement of memory
b) Shows the present value of the business
c) Accounting does not record price level changes
d) Accounting is not fully exact
Answer: a
Question: Eight Bits make up a:
a) byte
b) megabyte
c) kilobyte
d) None
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following software is not an operating software:
a) MS-DOS
b) Windows XP
c) MS Word
d) Linux
Answer: c
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set B, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.