CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System

Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: What is the short-cut to paste text from Tally?
a) Ctrl + Shift + V
b) Alt + V
c) Ctrl + Alt + V
d) Alt + Shift + V
Answer: c

Question: To register and create account for e filing of Income Tax which is the required documents
a) Permanent Account Number
b) Tax Deduction Account Number
c) TDS Certificate
d) Form 16
Answer: a

Question: Which shortcut key is used in Company Features screen to use Inventory features in Tally?
a) F1
b) F2
c) F4
d) F3
Answer: b

Question: What is the short-cut to copy text from Tally?
a) Ctrl + Alt + C
b) Alt + C
c) Ctrl + Shift + C
d) Alt + Shift + C
Answer: a

Question: What are the two ledgers that is by default provided by tally?
a) Cash a/c & Bank a/c
b) Bank a/c & P/L a/c
c) Cash a/c & P/L a/c
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: What is the due date of submission of return for an individual?
a) 31st July
b) 31st August
c) 30th September
d) 31st October
Answer: a

Question: To record purchase of Fixed Assets in credit, pass the entry from
a) Payment mode
b) Receipt Mode
c) Journal Mode
d) Contra Mode
Answer: c

Question: Create a new company in Tally from Company Info. menu is possible by selecting:
a) New Company
b) Start Company
c) Create
d) Create Company
Answer: d

Question: Which option is used in Tally to make changes in created company?
a) Shut Company
b) Select Company
c) Alter
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which shortcut key is used in company for statutory and taxation in Tally?
a) F11 And Then F3
b) F12 And Then F3
c) Alt+F11
d) Alt+Ctrl+F11
Answer: a

Question: Multiple godown are activated from
a) F11
b) F11>F1
c) F11>F2
d) F11>F3
Answer: c

Question: In Tally functions of F3 button
a) To close the company
b) To select the different company
c) To change the current date
d) To select the company
Answer: b

Question: TDS deduction entry can be made through
a) Payment Voucher
b) Journal Voucher
c) Receipt Voucher
d) All of the options
Answer: b

Question: What is Short-cut key for selecting company?
a) Alt + F1
b) F1
c) Ctrl + F1
d) Alt + Ctrl + F1
Answer: b

Question: For Bad Debt Recovery which group required to be selected
a) Indirect income
b) Direct income
c) Direct expenses
d) Indirect expenses
Answer: a

Question: What is the Short-cut key for Payments in Tally?
a) F3
b) F4
c) F5
d) F6
Answer: c

Question: Which shortcut key is pressed to create a new Ledger during voucher entry ?
a) Alt+ C
b) Alt+ X
c) Alt+ D
d) Alt+ A
Answer: a

Question: To creating voucher, step after GOT is
a) Accounts info.
b) Accounting vouchers
c) Inventory vouchers
d) Inventory info.
Answer: a

Question: Who is the marketer of Tally?
a) Tally Package Pvt. Ltd.
b) Tally Gold Pvt. Ltd.
c) Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: What are the languages required for tally?
a) C
b) C++
c) C & C++
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Salary Account comes under which head
a) Indirect Incomes
b) Indirect Expenses
c) Direct Incomes
d) Direct Expenses
Answer: b

Question: Which sub menu is used to create new ledger, groups and voucher types in tally
a) Account Info
b) Accounting Vouchers
c) Inventory Vouchers
d) Inventory Info
Answer: a

Question: Who is the developer of Tally?
a) Wally Feurzeig
b) John G. Kemeny
c) Nandan M. Nilekani
d) Shyam Sundar Goenka
Answer: d

Question: Patent account falls under :
a) Investments
b) Liabilities
c) Current Assets
d) None of the options
Answer: d

Question: What is the short-cut key for Receipts (transaction for direct cash) in Tally?
a) F4
b) F5
c) F6
d) F7
Answer: c

Question: Following is an annual statement maintained for disclosing the details of tax credit in a tax-payer’s account as per the database of the I-T Department:
a) 234C
b) 26AS
c) ITR V
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: What is Primary Key?
a) A primary key is a maximal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table.
b) A primary key is a minimal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples inthat table.
c) A primary key is a unique identifier.
d) Both A primary key is a minimal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples inthat table. & A primary key is a unique identifier.
Answer: d

Question: The option used in Tally to close opened Company is:
a) Alter Company
b) Close Company
c) Shut Company
d) Exit Company
Answer: c

Question: TDS (Tax deducted at source) was deducted on interest from tax- saving Fixed Deposits (FDs) The tax payer——–
a) Will not have to report the income because tax has already been paid)
b) Has to add the income to his annual income and pay additional tax if necessary
c) Can claim a refund of the TDS because these were tax saving fixed deposit
d) Any of the options.
Answer: b

Question: Which Shortcut key is used to create a new company in Tally?
a) Ctrl+F3
b) Alt+F3
c) Ctrl+F4
d) Alt+F4
Answer: b

Question: Number of digit in a PAN card is:
a) 7
b) 9
c) 10
d) 8
Answer: c

Question: Select Credit Note Voucher with shortcut key
a) Alt+F8
b) Ctrl+F8
c) Shift+F8
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: What is the benefit of income tax return file?
a) Claim Tax Refund
b) Income & Address Proof
c) Avoid Penalty and Prosecution
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Which one from the following options is the acknowledgement of filing the return of income?
a) ITR4
b) ITR – V
c) Form26AS
d) Form 26QB
Answer: b

Question: To print a voucher from Tally pressing
a) Ctrl+P
b) Shift +P
c) Alt +P
d) Ctrl+Alt +P
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.