Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I
Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
MCQs
Question : The term ‘Financial Statement’ covers
a) Profit & Loss Statement
b) Balance sheet and Profit & Loss Statement appropriation account
c) Profit & Loss Statement and Balance sheet
d) All of above are false
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following items is included in the adjustment of net income to obtain cash flow from operating activities?
a) Depreciation expense for the period.
b) The change in deferred taxes.
c) The amount by which equity income recognized exceeds cash received.
d) All of the above.
Answer : D
Question : A financial statement that summarizes company revenue and expenses is?
a) Balance sheet
b) Statement of owner equity
c) Income statement
d) Cash flow statement
Answer : C
Question : How would revenue from sales of goods and services be classified?
a) Operating outflow.
b) Operating inflow.
c) Investing inflow.
d) Financing inflow.
Answer : B
Question : What is a limitation common to both the current and quick ratio?
a) Accounts receivable may not be truly liquid.
b) Inventories may not be truly liquid.
c) Marketable securities are not liquid.
d) Prepaid expenses are potential sources of cash.
Answer : A
Question : What is Form 10-K?
a) A document filed with the AICPA, containing supplementary schedules showing management remuneration and elaborations of financial statement disclosures.
b) A document filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission by companies selling securities to the public, containing much of the same information as the annual report as well as additional detail.
c) A document filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission containing key business ratios and forecasts of earnings.
d) A document filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission containing nonpublic information.
Answer : B
Question : What does an increasing collection period for accounts receivable suggest about a firm’s credit policy?
a) The credit policy is too restrictive.
b) The firm is probably losing qualified customers.
c) The credit policy may be too lenient.
d) The collection period has no relationship to a firm’s credit policy.
Answer : C
Question : What type of accounts are accounts receivable and inventory?
a) Cash accounts.
b) Operating accounts.
c) Financing accounts.
d) Investing accounts.
Answer : B
Question : Subtracting all expenses from revenues yields?
a) Net profit/Loss
b) Carrying value
c) Long-term assets
d) Net liabilities
Answer : A
Question : What information does the auditor’s report contain?
a) The results of operations.
b) An unqualified opinion.
c) An opinion as to the fairness of the financial statements.
d) A detailed coverage of the firm’s liquidity, capital resources, and operations.
Answer : C
Question : The primary source of revenue for a wholesaler is?
a) Investment income
b) Service fees
c) The sale of merchandise
d) The sale of fixed assets the company owns
Answer : C
Question : How would short-term investments in marketable securities be classified?
a) Cash.
b) Operating activities.
c) Financing activities.
d) Investing activities.
Answer : A
Question : What information can be gained from sources such as Industry Norms and Key Business Ratios, Annual Statement Studies, Analyst’s Handbook, and Industry Surveys?
a) The general economic condition.
b) Forecasts of earnings.
c) Elaboration’s of financial statement disclosures.
d) A company’s relative position within its industry.
Answer : D
Question : How is the balance sheet linked to the other financial statements?
a) The beginning retained earnings balance on the statement of retained earnings becomes the amount of retained earnings reported on the balance sheet
b) Retained earnings is added to total assets and reported on the balance sheet
c) Net income increases retained earnings on the statement of retained earnings, which ultimately increases retained earnings on the balance sheet
d) There is no link between the balance sheet and the other statements
Answer : C
Question : Profit and loss Account discloses:
a) Gross profit
b) Gross profit or Gross loss
c) Gross profit or Gross loss
d) None of these
Answer : B
Question : Which ratio or ratios measure the overall efficiency of the firm in managing its investment in assets and in generating return to shareholders?
a) Gross profit margin and net profit margin.
b) Return on investment.
c) Total asset turnover and operating profit margin.
d) Return on investment and return on equity.
Answer : D
Question : Which of the following is not required to be discussed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis of the Financial Condition and Results of Operations?
a) Liquidity.
b) Capital resources.
c) Operations.
d) Earnings projections.
Answer : D
Question : What do the asset turnover ratios measure?
a) The liquidity of the firm’s current assets.
b) Management’s effectiveness in generating sales from investments in assets.
c) The overall efficiency and profitability of the firm.
d) The distribution of assets in which funds are invested.
Answer : B
Question : An inflow of cash would result from which of the following?
a) The increase in an asset account other than cash.
b) The decrease in an asset account other than cash.
c) The decrease in an equity account.
d) The decrease in a liability account.
Answer : B
Question : What is the first step in an analysis of financial statements?
a) Check the auditor’s report.
b) Check references containing financial information.
c) Specify the objectives of the analysis.
d) Do a common size analysis.
Answer : C
Question : Why is the quick ratio a more rigorous test of short-term solvency than the current ratio?
a) The quick ratio considers only cash and marketable securities as current assets.
b) The quick ratio eliminates prepaid expenses for the numerator.
c) The quick ratio eliminates prepaid expenses for the denominator.
d) The quick ratio eliminates inventories from the numerator.
Answer : D
Question : How would the repayment of debt principal be classified?
a) Operating outflow.
b) Operating inflow.
c) Investing outflow.
d) Financing outflow.
Answer : D
Question : What is the most widely used liquidity ratio?
a) Quick ratio.
b) Current ratio.
c) Inventory turnover.
d) Debt ratio.
Answer : B
Question : How would payments for taxes be classified?
a) Operating outflow.
b) Operating inflow.
c) Investing outflow.
d) Financing outflow.
Answer : A
Question : Which of the following statements are true?
A) Financial statements are only interim report.
B) Financial statements are also known as annual records.
C) Financial statements are historic.
a) Both A and B
b) Both A and C
c) Both B and C
d) A, B, C
Answer : C
Question : What is a creditor’s objective in performing an analysis of financial statements?
a) To decide whether or not the borrower has the ability to repay interest and principal on borrowed funds.
b) To determine the firm’s capital structure.
c) To determine the company’s future earnings stream.
d) To decide whether or not the firm has operated profitably in the past.
Answer : A
Question : Which method of calculating cash flow from operations requires the adjustment of net income for deferrals, accruals, non-cash, and non-operating expenses?
a) The direct method.
b) The indirect method.
c) The inflow method.
d) The outflow method.
Answer : B
Question : How is it possible for a firm to be profitable and still go bankrupt?
a) Earnings have increased more rapidly than sales.
b) The firm has positive net income but has failed to generate cash from operations.
c) Net income has been adjusted for inflation.
d) Sales have not improved even though credit policies have been eased.
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following current assets is included in the adjustment of net income to obtain cash flow from operating activities?
a) Accounts receivable.
b) Inventory.
c) Prepaid expenses.
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : What is an investor’s objective in financial statement analysis?
a) To determine if the firm is risky.
b) To determine the stability of earnings.
c) To determine changes necessary to improve future performance.
d) To determine whether or not an investment is warranted by estimating a company’s future earnings stream.
Answer : D
Question : Which profit margin measures the overall operating efficiency of the firm?
a) Gross profit margin.
b) Operating profit margin.
c) Net profit margin.
d) Return on equity.
Answer : B
Question : The statement of cash flows segregates cash inflows and outflows by:
a) Operating and financing activities.
b) Financing, and investing activities.
c) Operating and investing activities.
d) Operating, financing, and investing activities.
Answer : D
Question : What type of accounts are notes payable and current maturities of long-term debt?
a) Cash accounts.
b) Operating accounts.
c) Financing accounts.
d) Investing accounts.
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following is true regarding the income statement?
a) The income statement is sometimes called the statement of operations
b) The income statement reports revenues, expenses, and liabilities
c) The income statement reports only revenue at the point of sale
d) It shows financial position of a business at a particular period of time
Answer : A
Question : How would the sale of a building be classified?
a) Operating outflow.
b) Operating inflow.
c) Investing inflow.
d) Financing inflow.
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following could lead to cash flow problems?
a) Obsolete inventory, accounts receivable of inferior quality, easing of credit by suppliers.
b) Slow-moving inventory, accounts receivable of inferior quality, tightening of credit by suppliers.
c) Obsolete inventory, increasing notes payable, easing of credit by suppliers.
d) Obsolete inventory, improved quality of accounts receivable, easing of credit by suppliers.
Answer : B
Question : A company has, by the end of its financial period, paid out more Tax than it has to pay. How would this be shown in the balance sheet?
a) As an accrual Revenue
b) As a Prepaid within current assets
c) As a 'creditor due within one year'
d) As a creditor due after more than one year'
Answer : B
Question : What are external sources of cash?
a) Cash inflows from operating activities.
b) Cash inflows from investing activities.
c) Cash inflows from financing activities.
d) Both (b) and (c).
Answer : D
Question : What is a serious limitation of financial ratios?
a) Ratios are screening devices.
b) Ratios can be used only by themselves
c) Ratios indicate weaknesses only.
d) Ratios are not predictive.
Answer : D
Question : What are internal sources of cash?
a) Cash inflows from operating activities.
b) Cash inflows from investing activities.
c) Cash inflows from financing activities.
d) All of the above.
Answer : A
Question : The change in retained earnings is affected by which of the following?
a) Net income and common stock.
b) Net income and paid-in capital.
c) Net income and payment of dividends.
d) Payment of dividends and common stock.
Answer : C
Question : An outflow of cash would result from which of the following?
a) The decrease in an asset account other than cash.
b) The increase in a liability account.
c) The decrease in a liability account.
d) The increase in an equity account.
Answer : C
Question : P&L statement is also known as
a) Statement of operations
b) Statement of income
c) Statement of earnings
d) All of the above
Answer : B
Question : What are common size financial statements?
a) Statements that express each account on the balance sheet as a percentage of total assets and each account on the income statement as a percentage of net sales.
b) Statements that standardize financial data in terms of trends.
c) Statements that relate the firm to the industry in which it operates.
d) Statements based on common sense and judgment.
Answer : A
Question : The financial statements consist of:
a) Trial balance
b) Profit and Loss account
c) Balance sheet
d) (a) & (c)
e) (b) & (c)
Answer : E
Question : While calculating operating profit, the following are not taken into account.
a) Normal transactions
b) Abnormal items
c) Expenses of a purely financial nature
d) (b) & (c)
e) (a) & (c)
Answer : C
Question : Match the items given under ‘A’ with the correct items under ‘B’
| Column A | Column B |
| I. Closing stock is credited to | (a) Trial balance |
| II. Accuracy of book of account is tested by | (b) Trading account |
| III.On returning the goods to seller, the buyer sends | (c) Credit note |
| IV.The financial position is determined by | (d) Balance sheet |
| V. On receiving the returned goods from the buyer, the seller sends | (e) Debit note |
Answer :
| Column A | Column B |
| I. Closing stock is credited to | (b) Trading account |
| II. Accuracy of book of account is tested by | (a) Trial balance |
| III.On returning the goods to seller, the buyer sends | (e) Debit note |
| IV.The financial position is determined by | (d) Balance sheet |
| V. On receiving the returned goods from the buyer, the seller sends | (c) Credit note |
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.