CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors

Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

MCQs

Question : Goods lost by fire should be credited to:
a) Trading A/c
b) Loss by Fire A/c
c) Sales A/c
d) Profit & Loss A/c
Answer :  A

Question :  Sales of Rs.10,000 recorded as Rs. 1,000 is an example of:
a) Compensating Error
b) Errors of principle
c) Errors of omission
d) Errors of commission
Answer : A

Question :  Trial Balance might match in spite of presence of:
a) Errors of complete omission, Errors of principle
b) Errors of complete omission
c) Errors of commission
d) Errors of principle
Answer :  A

Question : Compensating errors are of a ___________ nature.
a) Neutralizing
b) Consistent
c) Concealing
d) Accommodating
Answer :  A

Question : Rectification entries are passed in -
a) Journal Proper
b) Purchase Book
c) Sales Book
d) None of the options
Answer :  A

Question : Under casting of Sales book is corrected by______Sales Account
a) Crediting
b) Debiting
c) Balancing
d) Ignoring
Answer :  A

Question :  A Suspense Account will give the
a) Debit or Credit balance
b) Debit balance
c) Credit balance
d) None of the options
Answer :  A

Question :  Purchase of office furniture worth Rs. 5,000 has been debited to General expenses account. Identify the error.
a) Error of Principle
b) Clerical error
c) Error of omission
d) None of the options
Answer : A

Question :  Rs. 2000 received from Smith whose account was previously written off as bad debt should be credited to -
a) Bad debts recovered Account
b) Smiths Account
c) Cash Account
d) None of the options
Answer :  A

Question :  A Trial Balance is prepared to
a) Ensure Arithmetical accuracy
b) Locate Errors of Principle
c) Locate Errors of omission
d) Locate Errors of commission
Answer :  A

Question :  Errors of complete omission permit
a) All the above
b) Correct totaling of B/S
c) The Trial balance to agree
d) Correct totaling of Trial Balance
Answer :  A

Question :  Goods worth Rs.100 given as charity should be credited to -
a) Purchase Account
b) Sales Account
c) Charity Account
d) None of the options
Answer :  A

Question :  On purchase of old furniture, the amount of Rs. 1,000 spent on its repairs should be debited to -
a) Furniture Account
b) Repairs Account
c) Cash Account
d) None of the options
Answer :  A

Question :  Rs. 2,000 paid as wages for erecting a machine should be debited to -
a) Machinery Account
b) Wages Account
c) Capital Account
d) None of the options
Answer :  A

Question :  Wages paid to a worker making additions to machinery amounting to Rs. 5,000 were debited to the Wages account. Identify the type of error.
a) Error of principle
b) Compensating error
c) Error of omission
d) Error of commission
Answer :  A

Question :  Which of the following is true about compensating error -
a) It is not disclosed in the trial balance, One error is nullified by the other.
b) It is not disclosed in the trial balance.
c) One error is nullified by the other.
d) None of the options
Answer :  A

Question : Goods sold to Sethi for Rs.640 was recorded in his account as Rs.460. In the rectifying entry, Sethi’s A/c will be debited with :
a) 180
b) 460
c) 640
d) 1,100
Answer :  A

Question : A brief-case purchased for Rs.800 for the son of a partner was debited to General Exp. A/c with Rs.80. In the rectifying entry, Drawings A/c should be debited with:
a) 880
b) 720
c) 800
d) 80
Answer :  C

Question : Suspense Account is a
a) Real Account
b) Personal Account
c) Nominal Account
d) Any of these
Answer :  D

Question : It is easy to detect………….… than to…………………….
a) frauds, errors
b) mistakes, frauds
c) errors, frauds
d) errors, mistakes
Answer :  C

Question : On purchase of old furniture, the amount of Rs. 1,000 spent on its repairs should be debited to
a) Repairs Account.
b) Furniture Account.
c) Cash Account.
d) None of these
Answer : B

Question : Goods of Rs. 500 given as charity should be credited to
a) Charity Account.
b) Sales Account.
c) Purchases Account.
d) None of these.
Answer : C

Question  : Goods of Rs. 1,000 taken by the proprietor for personal use should be credited to
a) Sales Account.
b) Proprietor’s Personal Expenses Account.
c) Purchases Account.
d) None of these.
Answer : C

Question : Errors of omission permit
a) correct totalling of the Balance Sheet.
b) correct totalling of the Trial Balance,
c) the Trial Balance to match.
d) None of these.
Answer : C

Question : Rs. 2,000 received from Smith whose account was previously written off as Bad
Debt should be credited to
a) Bad Debts Recovered Account.
b) Smith’s Account.
c) Cash Account.
d) None of these.
Answer : A

Question  : Goods destroyed by fire is credited to
a) Trading Account.
b) Goods lost by Fire Account. .
c) Sales Account.
d) None of these.
Answer : D

Question : Error not shown by Trial Balance are:
a) Errors of Principle.
b) Compensating Errors.
c) Errors of Complete Omission.
d) All of the above.
Answer : D

Question  : An amount of Rs. 5,000 received from Ram is credited to Shyam. It is an error of
a) Omission.
b) Commission.
c) Compensation.
d) Principle.
Answer : B

Question : Rs. 1,500 received from Bahadur whose account was previously written off as bad-debt should be credited to
a) Bahadur’s A/c
b) Bad-debts Recovered A/c
c) Suspense A/c
d) Cash A/c
Answer : B

Question : Trial Balance is prepared to locate
a) Errors of Principle.
b) Errors of omission.
c) Compensating Errors.
d) None of these.
Answer : D

Question. Agreement of trial balance is affected by
a) one sided errors only
b) two sided errors only
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of the above
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not an error of commission?
a) Overcasting of sales book.
b) Credit sales to Ramesh Rs. 5,000 credited to his account.
c) Wrong balancing of machinery account.
d) Cash sales not recorded in cash book.
Answer : D

Question. If the trial balance agrees, it implies that:
a) there is no error in the books.
b) there may be two sided errors in the book.
c) there may be one sided error in the books.
d) there may be both two sided and one sided errors in the books.
Answer : B

Question. If wages paid for installation of new machinery is debited to wages account, it is
a) an error or commission.
b) an error of principle
c) a compensating error.
d) an error of omission.
Answer : B

Question. A trial balance is prepared:
a) after preparation financial statement.
b) after recording transactions in subsidiary books.
c) after posting to ledger is complete.
d) after posting to ledger is complete and accounts have been balanced.
Answer : D

 

Fill in the blanks

Question. Errors of principle ________ affect the Trial Balance.
Answer : 
do not

Question. A Trial Balance ________ despite the existence of several errors in the books.
Answer : 
tallies

Question. Overcasting in salaries account is rectified by ________ suspense account and ________ salaries account.
Answer :
 debiting, crediting

Question. Journal entries passed to correct errors are called ________
Answer :
 rectifying entries

Question. While preparing ________ the ledger account balances are carried from the Trial Balance.
Answer :
 financial statement

 

MCQs for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.