CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II

Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: A note sent by the buyer on the return of goods is:
a) Credit Note
b) Return Note
c) Debit Note
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: A ______ is sent to a supplier when we return goods.
a) Debit Note
b) Credit Note
c) Proforma Invoice
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: What type of Ledger Accounts are not carried forward to the next year?
a) Personal Accounts
b) Real Accounts
c) Nominal Accounts
d) All of the options
Answer: c

Question: What type of following accounts will have debit balance only?
a) Personal Accounts
b) Real Accounts
c) Nominal Accounts
d) All of the options
Answer: b

Question: Closing entries are passed:
a) in the beginning of the accounting year
b) at the end of the accounting year
c) in the middle of the accounting year
d) anytime during the year
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following transactions is entered into the Journal Proper?
a) Cash Payment to an employee for expenses
b) Cash purchase of goods for resale
c) Correction of an error
d) Credit purchase of goods for resale
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following expenses is not a revenue expense?
a) Salary
b) Electricity
c) Water
d) Repair of second-hand machinery purchased
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following describes the classification and normal balance of the Unearned Rent Revenue account?
a) Asset, debit
b) Liability, credit
c) Revenues, credit
d) Expense, debit
Answer: b

Question: A debit is NOT the normal balance for which account listed below?
a) Revenue
b) Cash
c) Accounts Receivable
d) Dividends
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following are part of the recording process?
a) Analyzing transactions
b) Entering transactions in a journal
c) Posting journal entries
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: The first book of original entry is:
a) Journal
b) Ledger
c) Trial Balance
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Powers Corporation received a cash advance of $500 from a customer. As a result of this event:
a) Assets increased by $500 (Debited)
b) Equity increased by $500 (Credited)
c) Liabilities decreased by $500 (Debited)
d) Both assets and equity increased by $500 (Debited and Credited)
Answer: a

Question: When a company performs a service but has not yet received payment, it:
a) Debits Service Revenue and credits Accounts Receivable
b) Debits Accounts Receivable and credits Service Revenue
c) Debits Service Revenue and credits Accounts Payable
d) Makes no entry until cash is received
Answer: b

Question: Which accounts normally have credit balances?
a) Revenues, liabilities, and dividends
b) Revenues, liabilities, and assets
c) Revenues, liabilities, and retained earnings
d) Revenues, liabilities, and expenses
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following steps in the accounting process is done after analyzing business transactions?
a) Preparing the financial statements
b) Preparing a trial balance
c) Entering transactions in a journal
d) Posting journal entries
Answer: c

Question: The right side of a T-account is:
a) The balance of an account
b) The debit side
c) The credit side
d) Blank
Answer: c

Question: The Sales Return Book always has ______ balance:
a) Debit
b) Either debit or credit
c) Credit
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following accounts is increased with a debit?
a) Land
b) Service Revenue
c) Interest Payable
d) Common Stock
Answer: a

Question: Debits:
a) Increase both assets and liabilities
b) Decrease both assets and liabilities
c) Increase assets and decrease liabilities
d) Decrease assets and increase liabilities
Answer: c

Question: The primary purpose of the trial balance is to
a) disclose the complete effect of a transaction in one place.
b) make sure a journal entry is not posted twice.
c) transfer journal entries to the ledger accounts.
d) prove the equality of the debit and credit amounts after posting.
Answer: d

MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.