CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II

Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: Mohit paid Rs 9,800 in settlement of his account of Rs 10,000. Discount Allowed will be recorded in:
a) Cash Book
b) Journal Book
c) Both Cash Book and Journal
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Opening entry is recorded:
a) In the beginning of the accounting year
b) At the closing of the accounting year
c) In the middle of the accounting year
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: On inter-state sale of goods, GST charged is:
a) CGST
b) IGST
c) SGST
d) Any of the options
Answer: b

Question: The balance of bank column of cash book always shows a ……………. balance:
a) Debit
b) Credit
c) Either Debit or Credit
d) Neither Debit nor Credit
Answer: c

Question: Purchase book is used to record:
a) Purchases of goods
b) Credit Purchases of goods
c) Credit Purchases of asset
d) All credit Purchases
Answer: b

Question: Journal is called a book of:
a) Primary entry
b) Secondary entry
c) Final entry
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: The total of the Sales Book is posted to:
a) Credit of the Sales Account
b) Credit of the Purchases Account
c) Credit of the Capital Account
d) Credit of Customers’ Accounts
Answer: a

Question: A separate column is made for ‘Credit Note No.’ in:
a) Purchases Book
b) Sales Book
c) Purchases Return Book
d) Sales Return Book
Answer: d

Question: In the Purchases Book the record is in respect of:
a) Cash purchases of goods dealt in
b) Credit purchases of goods dealt in
c) All purchases of goods dealt in
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: How many accounts are affected in a transaction?
a) Only one
b) Only Two
c) At least two
d) Two or Three
Answer: c

Question: Recording is made in purchases book:
a) After deducting trade discount
b) After adding trade discount
c) After deducting cash discount
d) After adding cash discount
Answer: a

Question: When goods are lost by fire then Loss of Goods by Fire Account is debited with:
a) Cost of goods sold
b) Cost of goods sold plus Gross Profit
c) Cost of goods sold less Gross Profit
d) Cost of goods purchased
Answer: d

Question: Ledger is a book in which:
a) Real and Nominal Accounts are maintained
b) Real and Personal Accounts are maintained
c) Real, Personal and Nominal Accounts are maintained
d) Personal and Nominal Accounts are maintained
Answer: c

Question: Total of Sales Return Column in the Sales Return Book is posted to:
a) Sales A/c — Debit
b) Sales A/c — Credit
c) Sales Return A/c — Debit
d) Sales Return A/c — Credit
Answer: c

Question: The process of transferring the transactions from the Journal to the ledger is called:
a) Journalising
b) Posting
c) Balancing
d) Costing
Answer: b

Question: In case a lesser amount is recorded in the sales invoice by mistake, then a __________ is sent:
a) Debit Note
b) Credit Note
c) Cash Note
d) Debit or Credit Note
Answer: a

Question: Goods taken away by the proprietor from business for his personal use will be recorded in:
a) Purchases Book
b) Sales Book
c) Purchases Return Book
d) Journal Proper
Answer: d

Question: Posting of transactions means:
a) entering transactions in Journal
b) entering transactions in Ledger
c) entering transactions in Trial Balance
d) entering transactions in Financial Statements
Answer: b

Question: The balance of the sales column in the sales day book is Rs.30,000. Rs.5,000 were recovered from debtors. Then the balance of the sales column will be transferred by which amount?
a) Rs.25,000
b) Rs.30,000
c) Rs.20,000
d) Rs.35,000
Answer: b

Question: Ledger Account is prepared from:
a) Vouchers
b) Trial Balance
c) Journal
d) Financial Statements
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.