CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II

Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: Which of the following is entered in cash book?
a) Only cash transactions
b) Only credit transactions
c) Both cash and credit transactions
d) None of the options
Answer: d

Question: The following account has a debit balance:
a) Creditor’s A/c
b) Capital A/c
c) Building A/c
d) Loan A/c
Answer: c

Question: As per American Belief, Accounts are of how many types?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Five
d) Four
Answer: c

Question: Anil, the Petty Cashier of Ebony, has an imprest of Rs.5,000 out of which he pays for petty expenses. He submits the details of payments every 15 days which is reimbursed to him. He submitted the details for 15 days that ended on 15th April, 2012 amounting to Rs. 4,900. He has with him unpaid expense vouchers amounting to Rs.2,200. How much amount should be paid to him?
a) Rs.4,900
b) Rs.5,000
c) Rs.2,200
d) Rs.7,100
Answer: a

Question: The Mathematical Expression defining the comparative relationship between Assets and Liabilities of any person, institution or Business concern is called:
a) Accounting
b) Accounting Equation
c) Book-keeping
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Simple Petty Cash Book is like a:
a) Cash Book
b) Statement
c) Journal
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Contra entries on the debt side of the Cash Book are posted to:
a) Debit of Bank Account in the Ledger
b) Debit of Cash Account in the Ledger
c) Credit of Cash Account in the Ledger
d) Not posted in the Ledger
Answer: d

Question: A compound Journal entry:
a) Has equal debits and credits
b) Generally extends to several pages
c) Does not require narration
d) All of the options
Answer: a

Question: Debit Note is the source of writing:
a) A debit entry in an Account
b) A sale to a person
c) Sales Return Book
d) Journal Proper
Answer: a

Question: Total of Purchase Return Column in the Purchases Return Book is posted to:
a) Purchases Return A/c — Debit
b) Purchases Return A/c — Credit
c) Purchases A/c — Debit
d) Purchases A/c — Credit
Answer: b

Question: The Sales Return Book records:
a) The return of goods purchased
b) The return of goods sold
c) The return of anything sold
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Cash book is a type of ……………… but can be treated as a ……….. of account.
a) Subsidiary Book, Principal Book
b) Principal Book, Subsidiary Book
c) Subsidiary Book, Subsidiary Book
d) Principal Book, Principal Book
Answer: a

Question: A cheque received and deposited into bank the same day will be recorded in cash book in:
a) Cash column on debit side
b) Cash column on credit side
c) Bank column on debit side
d) Bank column on credit side
Answer: c

Question: Adjusting entries are passed:
a) At the end of the accounting period
b) In the beginning of the accounting period
c) In the middle of account period
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Withdrawal of Cash from Bank is recorded in:
a) Debit of Bank Column and Credit of Cash Column
b) Debit of Cash Column and Credit of Bank Column
c) Debit of Cash Column and also Credit of Cash Column
d) Debit of Bank Column and also Credit of Bank Column
Answer: b

Question: Which is not contra entry in the cash book:
a) Cash deposited into bank
b) Cash withdrawn from bank
c) Cash withdrawn from bank for personal use
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Trade Discount allowed is deducted from the gross sales. Sales is recorded in the books of account at:
a) Gross Sales and Trade Discount separately
b) Net Sales Invoice
c) None of the options
d) Any of Gross Sales and Trade Discount separately and Net Sales Invoice
Answer: b

Question: When a cheque deposited into bank is dishonoured by bank, it will be recorded in cash book in:
a) Bank column on debit side
b) Bank column on credit side
c) Cash column on debit side
d) Cash column on credit side
Answer: b

Question: Purchase of furniture on credit should be recorded in:
a) Journal
b) Purchase Book
c) Cash Book
d) Journal Proper
Answer: d

Question: Journal Proper records transactions of:
a) Similar nature
b) Different nature
c) Capital nature
d) Revenue nature
Answer: b

MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.