Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II
Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: The periodic total of purchases return journal is posted to:
a) Purchase account
b) Profit and loss account
c) Purchase returns account
d) Furniture account
Answer: c
Question: Total of these transactions is posted in purchases account
a) Purchase of furniture
b) Cash and credit purchase
c) Purchases return
d) Purchase of stationery
Answer: b
Question: Credit balance of bank account in cash book shows:
a) Overdraft
b) Cash deposited in our bank
c) Cash withdrawn from bank
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Goods purchased on cash are recorded in the
a) Purchases (journal) book
b) Sales (journal) book
c) Cash book
d) Purchases return (journal) book
Answer: c
Question: Cash book does not record transactions of
a) Cash nature
b) Credit nature
c) Cash and credit nature
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: The periodic total of sales return journal is posted to:
a) Sales account
b) Goods account
c) Purchase returns account
d) Sales return account
Answer: d
Question: Double column cash book records
a) All Transactions
b) Cash and Bank Transactions
c) Only cash transactions
d) Only bank transactions
Answer: b
Question: What are total number of subsidiary books available to record financial transactions?
a) 8
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
Answer: a
Question: It is system of paying advance in the beginning and reimbursing the amount spent from time to time to the petty cashier.
a) Imprest System
b) Financial System
c) Analytical System
d) Ordinary System
Answer: a
Question: The Sales Book is a part of:
a) Journal
b) Trading A/c
c) Balance Sheet
d) Ledger
Answer: a
Question: Goods worth Rs.7,000 given away as charity would be credited to:
a) Sales A/c
b) Purchases A/c
c) Charity A/c
d) Trustee A/c
Answer: b
Question: Cash – book always shows:
a) Debit balance
b) Credit balance
c) Debit or Credit balance
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: Liabilities and Assets amount to Rs. 50,000 and Rs. 7,800 respectively. The difference Amount shall represent-
a) Creditors
b) Debentures
c) Profit
d) Capital
Answer: d
Question: The Sales Book is a part of:
a) Journal
b) Trading A/c
c) Balance Sheet
d) Ledger
Answer: a
Question: Which account will be debited in case Life insurance premium is paid by proprietor from business cash?
a) Drawings A/c
b) Capital A/c
c) Insurance A/c
d) Cash A/c
Answer: a
Question: Which account will be debited in case wages are paid for installation of machinery?
a) Machinery A/c
b) Installation A/c
c) Wages A/c
d) Cash A/c
Answer: a
Question: The process of recording a business transaction in the journal is called
a) Costing
b) Balancing
c) Posting
d) Journalising
Answer: d
Question: Anil purchased 1,000 Add Gell Roller Pens @ Rs. 50 each less 20% Trade Discount and 3% Cash Discount if payment is made within 30 days. Anil paid Rs. 10,000 within 30 days and balance amount after 30 days period. Purchases Account will be debited and Discount Received Account will be credited respectively with
a) Rs. 40,000, Nil
b) Rs. 40,000, Rs. 300
c) Rs. 40,000, Rs. 1,200
d) Rs. 40,000, Rs. 900
Answer: a
Question: How many columns are there in a Ledger (in one side)
a) Six
b) Four
c) Five
d) Seven
Answer: b
Question: The basis of recording transactions is-
a) Vouchers
b) Profit
c) Order form
d) Quotation list
Answer: a
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Recording of Transactions-II Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set B, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording of Transactions - II MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.