Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records
Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: Accounts are usually held using a single entry scheme by ______.
a) Society
b) Company
c) Sole trader
d) Government
Answer: c
Question: Sales are calculated by adding:
a) Cash sales and cash received from debtors
b) Credit sales and cash received from debtors
c) Cash sales and credit sales
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is deducted from closing capital to find out profit under single entry system?
a) Additional Capital
b) Drawings
c) Both of the options
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: The system of accounting which is not based on dual aspect of accounting is:
a) Double Entry system
b) Single entry system
c) No entry system
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: The amount of credit sales can be computed from:
a) Total debtors account
b) Total creditors account
c) Bills receivable account
d) Bills payable account
Answer: a
Question: If closing capital is Rs.50,000, additional capital Rs.30,000, drawings Rs.20,000, and profit Rs.30,000, then opening capital was:
a) Rs.10,000
b) Rs.30,000
c) Rs.20,000
d) Rs.35,000
Answer: a
Question: Generally accounts under single entry system are maintained by:
a) Sole Trader
b) Company
c) Society
d) Government
Answer: a
Question: Assets and Liabilities amount to Rs. 80,000 and Rs. 58,000 respectively, then the difference amount will represent:
a) Capital
b) Creditors
c) Profit
d) Loss
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following systems is applicable for income tax purposes:
a) Single entry system
b) Double entry system
c) Both of the options
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: A system of accounting which is not based on double entry system is called-
a) Cash system
b) Mahajani system of accounting
c) Incomplete accounting system
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: If opening capital is Rs. 60,000, drawings Rs. 5,000, additional capital Rs. 10,000, closing capital Rs. 90,000, the profit is:
a) Rs. 20,000
b) Rs. 25,000
c) Rs. 30,000
d) Rs. 40,000
Answer: b
Question: From incomplete records, it is possible to prepare:
a) Ledger Accounts
b) Trial Balance
c) Statement of Affairs
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Liabilities and assets amount to Rs. 50,000 and Rs. 78,000 respectively. The difference amount will represent-
a) Creditors
b) Debentures
c) Profit
d) Capital
Answer: d
Question: The formula for calculating profit is: Capital at end + ______ - Capital introduced - Capital in beginning.
a) Sales
b) Drawings
c) Net Purchases
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: If gross profit rate is 25% of sales and cost of goods sold is Rs.1,00,000, gross profit equals:
a) Rs.25,000
b) Rs.33,333
c) Rs.20,000
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Accounts maintained under single entry system are:
a) Personal accounts
b) Impersonal accounts
c) Both Personal accounts and Impersonal accounts
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: When closing capital falls short of opening capital, it means:
a) Profit
b) Loss, if there is no drawing
c) Loss
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Generally, which of the following accounts is maintained under single entry system:
a) Expenses Account
b) Cash Account
c) Furniture Account
d) Income Account
Answer: b
Question: Under single entry system, capitals can be calculated by preparing:
a) Balance Sheet
b) Statement of Affair
c) Income and Expenditure Account
d) Cash Account
Answer: b
Question: If we want to calculate opening capital, what should be added in closing Capital?
a) Loss
b) Profit
c) Profit and drawing
d) Loss and drawing
Answer: d
Question: Further capital introduced during the year is ____________ from closing capital in order to find out the correct profit.
a) Added
b) Deducted
c) Divided
d) Ignored
Answer: b
Question: Credit purchase during the year is ascertained by preparing:
a) Total creditor's account
b) Total debtor's account
c) Cash account
d) Opening statement of affairs
Answer: a
Question: If capital at year-end is Rs.40,000, additional capital Rs.30,000, drawings Rs.20,000, and loss Rs.60,000, then opening capital was:
a) Rs.90,000
b) Rs.80,000
c) Rs.70,000
d) Rs.10,000
Answer: a
Question: Bills Payable honoured during the year will be debited to:
a) Cash Account
b) Bills Payable Account
c) Creditors Account
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: If books are kept under single entry system, credit purchases are ascertained by preparing:
a) Total Creditors Account
b) Total Debtors Account
c) Credit Purchases Account
d) Bills Payable Account
Answer: a
Question: A system of accounting that is not based on a double-entry system is called:
a) Cash system
b) Mahajani system of accounting
c) Incomplete accounting system
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Given opening/closing balances of debtors and credit sales, the balancing figure gives:
a) Bills received during the year
b) Cash received from debtors
c) Closing balance of bill receivable
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: If opening capital is ₹60,000, drawings ₹5,000, capital introduced during the period ₹10,000, closing capital ₹90,000. The value of profit earned during the period will be:
a) ₹20,000
b) ₹25,000
c) ₹30,000
d) ₹40,000
Answer: b
Question: If closing capital is less than opening capital, it shows:
a) Loss
b) Profit
c) No profit no loss
d) Loss, if there is no fresh capital
Answer: d
Question: Bills Receivable endorsed dishonoured are debited to:
a) Debtors Account
b) Bills Receivable Account
c) Creditors Account
d) Bank Account
Answer: a
Question: Generally, incomplete records are maintained by:
a) Trader
b) Society
c) Company
d) Government
Answer: a
Question: In the absence of drawings, when closing capital is less than opening capital, it indicates:
a) Profit
b) Loss
c) No profit, no Loss
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Opening capital is ascertained by preparing:
a) Total debtor's account
b) Total creditor's account
c) Cash account
d) Opening statement of affairs
Answer: d
Question: A single-entry bookkeeping scheme is:
a) Simple
b) Unauthorized by tax authorities
c) Unscientific
d) all of the options
Answer: d
Question: What are the common objectives between the double entry system and single entry system?
a) To determine profit/loss during the year
b) To know the financial position of the business
c) Both To determine profit/loss during the year and To know the financial position of the business
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: If books are kept under single entry system, credit sales are ascertained by preparing:
a) Total Creditors Account
b) Total Debtors Account
c) Credit Sales Account
d) Trading Account
Answer: b
Question: If books are kept under single entry system, opening stock is ascertained by preparing:
a) Opening Stock Account
b) Stock Register
c) Memorandum Trading Account
d) Opening Statement of Affairs
Answer: c
Question: Incomplete record mechanism of book keeping is:
a) Scientific
b) Unscientific
c) Unsystematic
d) Both Unscientific and Unsystematic
Answer: b
Question: A single-entry bookkeeping scheme is:
a) Simple
b) Unauthorized by tax authorities
c) Unscientific
d) all of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which among the following transactions will be ignored under single entry system?
a) Depreciation on fixed asset
b) Cash paid to acquire a fixed asset
c) Interest paid on loan
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.