Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - II MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II
Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
MCQs
Question : Every adjusting entry affects?
(a) Income statement account only
(b) Balance sheet account only
(c) Both A & B
(d) None
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following item provides the important function of shielding part of income from taxes?
(a) Inventory
(b) Supplies
(c) Machinery
(d) Depreciation
Answer : D
Question : Outstanding expenses are those expenses which have became _____ during the accounting year
(a) Payable
(b) Payed
(c) Received
(d) Receivable
Answer : A
Question : Depreciation is necessary to calculate:
(a) Net profitcorrect
(b) Net financial position
(c) Tax
(d) None of them
Answer : A
Question : Prepaid expenses are also called:
(a) Advance expenses
(b) Deferred expenses
(c) Unexpired expenses
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question : HDFC bank has been named among 50 most valuable banks in 2014. It has got 45th rank. Wells Fargo & Co. has got first rank in this list. This bank belongs to which country?
(a) UK
(b) France
(c) European Union
(d) USA
Answer : D
Question : Adjusting Entries?
(a) Assign revenue to the period in which they are earned
(b) Help to properly measure the period’s Net Profit / Loss
(c) Bring asset and liability account to correct balances
(d) All of about statements are true regarding Adjusting Entries
Answer : D
Question : A liability account that reports amounts received in advance of providing goods and services?
(a) Unearned Revenue
(b) Earned liabilities
(c) Earned Revenue
(d) Revenue
Answer : A
Question : The person to whom goods are sold on credit is called___________?"
(a) Buyer
(b) Seller
(c) Debtor
(d) Creditor
Answer : C
Question : The adjustment to be made for income received in advance is:
(a) Add income received in advance to respective income and show it as a liability
(b) Deduct income received in advance from respective income and show it as a liability
(c) Add income received in advance to respective income and show it as asset
(d) Deduct income received in advance from respective income and show it as an asset in the Balance Sheet
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following is true for every adjusting entry?
(a) They affect only income statement accounts
(b) They affect balance sheet account and an income statement account
(c) They affect only balance sheet accounts
(d) They affect only accounts with normal debit balance
Answer : B
Question : The purpose of adjusting entries is to?
(a) Adjust the owner’s capital account for the revenue, expense and drawings recorded during the accounting period
(b) Adjust daily the balances in asset, liability, revenue and expense accounts for the effects of business transactions
(c) Apply the realization principle and the matching principle to transactions affecting two or more periods
(d) Prepare revenue and expense accounts for recording the transactions of the next accounting period
Answer : C
Question : Depreciation arises because of:
(a) Wear and tearcorrect
(b) Decrease in the value of assetswrong
(c) Increase in the value of liability
(d) Decrease in capital
Answer : A
Question : The revenue receipt is shown in income statement as a?
(a) Expense
(b) Income
(c) Other income
(d) Other expense
Answer : B
Question : The economic factor causing depreciation:
(a) Time factor
(b) Obsolescence and inadequacycorrect
(c) Wear and tear
(d) Money valuation
Answer : B
Question : Goods Return by the customer are termed as :
(a) Purchase return
(b) Customer return
(c) Sales return
(d) Inventory return
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following is not a primary function of a Bank?
(a) Granting Loans
(b) Collecting Cheques/Drafts customers
(c) Facilitating import of goods
(d) Issuing Bank Drafts
Answer : C
Question : The object of non – trading concerns-
(a) Social service
(b) Profit earning
(c) Both of these
(d) None of the above.
Answer : A
Question : Closing stock is generally valued at______________?
(a) Cost Price
(b) Market Price
(c) Cost price or Market price whichever is higher
(d) Cost price or Market price whichever is lower
Answer : D
Question : Adjusting entries are made:
(a) At the beginning of the year
(b) At the end of the yearcorrect
(c) During the yearwrong
(d) All of these
Answer : B
Question : In a recession:
(a) Unemployment is likely to be low
(b) Prices are likely to increase
(c) Growth is negativecorrect
(d) Growth is slow
Answer : C
Question : Outstanding expenses are
(a) Current Liability
(b) Fixed Liability
(c) Contingent Liability
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question : Under the diminishing balance method, depreciation is calculated on:
(a) Scrap value
(b) on original value
(c) on book valuecorrect
(d) None of them
Answer : C
Question : Accrued income is
(a) A liability
(b) Revenue
(c) An Asset
(d) An Expense
Answer : C
Question : If a closing stock appears in trial balance then it will be appearing in.
(a) Trading Account
(b) Balance Sheet
(c) Profit & Loss Account
(d) Trading & Balance sheet account
Answer : B
Question : If the rent of one month is still to be paid the adjustment entry will be
(a) Debit outstanding rent account and Credit rent account.
(b) Debit profit and loss account and Credit rent account.
(c) Debit rent account and Credit profit and loss account.
(d) Debit rent account and Credit outstanding rent account.
Answer : D
Question : If the opening capital is Rs. 50,000 as on April 1, 2005 and additional capital introduced Rs. 10,000 on January 1,2006. Interest charge on capital 10% p.a. The amount of interest on capital shown in profit and loss account as on March 31, 2006 will be:
(a) Rs. 5,250
(b) Rs. 6,000
(c) Rs. 4,000
(d) Rs. 3,000
Answer : A
HOTs Questions
Question : What journal account will be passed for outstanding salary?
Answer : Salary A/c Dr. To Outstanding Salary A/c
Question : Accrued income and income due but not received are the same. Is it true or false?
Answer : True
Question : For doubtful debts under which accounting concept provision is made?
Answer : Prudence Concept
Question : In balance sheet assets side represents a debit balance
Answer : True
Question : Bank overdraft is a contingent account
Answer : False
Fill in the blanks with suitable words.
Question : Trading and Profit & Loss Account shows the ………………. or ………………..
Answer : profit, loss
Question : Items of income and expenditure which do not pertain to the accounting period should be ……………….
Answer : excluded
Question : Expenses related to the current accounting period but have not been paid are known as ……………….
Answer : outstanding expenses
Question : Income earned but not received till the end of the accounting year is termed as ……………….
Answer : accrued income
Question : While making a provision for possible bad debts or for doubtful debts, we ………………. Reserves Debts Account.
Answer : credit
Mention whether the following are true or false
Question : Income received in advance is written on the liabilities side of the balance sheet.
Answer : True
Question : Outstanding expenses appearing inside the trial balance are shown on the debit side of the profit & loss account.
Answer : False
Question : Salary outstanding account is a personal account.
Answer : True
Question : Outstanding salaries appearing in the trial balance is shown in Profit & Loss Account.
Answer : False
Question. Deferred revenue expenditure is partly debited to Profit & Loss Account and the balance is shown in the Balance Sheet.
Answer : True
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Financial Statements - II Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - II MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - II MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - II MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - II MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.