Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange
Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: A bill of exchange can not be
a) Endorsed
b) Accepted
c) Refused
d) Crossed
Answer: c
Question: What are the three additional days known as that a drawer gives to the drawee for payment
a) Conditional days
b) Additional days
c) Days of grace
d) Days of rebate
Answer: c
Question: A Bill of Exchange is renewed generally at the request of the
a) drawer
b) bank
c) drawee
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: A Promissory Note is made by the
a) seller
b) purchaser
c) endorsee
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: What is retiring a bill under rebate means?
a) Making a payment of the bill before the due date
b) Dishonouring of a bill
c) Making a payment of the bill after the due date
d) All of the options
Answer: a
Question: In case of renewal of the bill, interest is charged for the period of
a) Original Bill
b) Fresh Bill
c) One Month
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: A bill of exchange includes
a) An order to pay
b) A request to pay
c) A promise to pay
d) All of the options
Answer: a
Question: If a bill is accepted and the payment is made before the due date of maturity, the difference between the paid amount and the bill amount will be called as
a) Interest
b) Discount
c) Rebate
d) Commission
Answer: c
Question: Satish draws a bill on Ashish for a sum of Rs.10,000 payable after three months from the date of drawing of bill. Ashish gives his acceptance after adding a sentence "If my brother come back on due date". Satish claims that the bill has become invalid according to the Act.
a) It should be signed by maker
b) It should be unconditional
c) It should be in writing
d) It should contain a certain amount
Answer: b
Question: On 1-6-2020 Anukriti draws a bill on Anurag for Rs.25,000. At maturity the bill is dishonoured and Rs.100 is paid by Anukriti as noting charges. Anurag requests Anukriti to accept Rs.5,000 in cash and for the balance Anukriti draws a bill on Anurag for 2 months with interest @12% p.a. What will be the amount of Interest?
a) Rs.410
b) Rs.420
c) Rs.400
d) Rs.402
Answer: d
Question: A 4 months bill drawn on 1st January, 2019 will mature for payment on
a) 3rd May, 2019
b) 4th May, 2019
c) 5th May, 2019
d) 10th May, 2019
Answer: b
Question: What account will be credited when discounted bill is dishonoured?
a) Drawee's Account
b) Drawer's Account
c) Bank Account
d) Endorsee's Account
Answer: c
Question: Liability for a discounted bill is a
a) Contingent Liability
b) Fixed Liability
c) Current Liability
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: If the drawer is in need of money and cannot wait till due date and receive the money from bank is called?
a) Endorsement of bill
b) Discounting of bill
c) Retirement of bill
d) Dishonour of bill
Answer: b
Question: Parul accepted a bill for 90 days of Rs.10,000 drawn by Rahul on 10th February, 2010. On 18th March, 2010, Parul wished to retire the bill, Rahul offered rebate @12% p.a. Considering the year of 360 days rebate amount will be
a) Rs.184
b) Rs.150
c) Rs.190
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: When an acceptor refuses to pay the amount of bill to the holder of bill on its maturity is called?
a) Honoured bill
b) Dishonoured bill
c) Retired bill
d) Endorsed bill
Answer: b
Question: When a drawer discounts the bill, he gets?
a) More than face value
b) Less than face value
c) Equal to face value
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Bill of Exchange has parties:
a) 6
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: c
Question: On 13-07-2020 Withdraws a bill on Y for Rs.25,000 for 30 days. The due date of the bill will be:
a) 15th August, 2020
b) 14th August, 2020
c) 17th August, 2020
d) 16th August, 2020
Answer: b
Question: Which account will be debited in the books of acceptor at the time of discharge of a bill?
a) Bills Payable Account
b) Cash Account
c) Drawer's Account
d) Endorsee's Account
Answer: a
Question: Due date of a bill of exchange drawn on 30th January, 2011 for one month will be:
a) 5 Mar
b) 3 Mar
c) 29 Feb
d) 4 Mar
Answer: b
Question: While calculating the due date of the bill, how many days are added to the period of the bill:
a) 4 days
b) 3 days
c) 5 days
d) Neither of the options
Answer: b
Question: X drew a bill on Y for Rs.20,000 for 3 months on 1-1-2020. The bill was discounted with banker at a charge of Rs.100. At maturity the bill was returned dishonoured, the bank paid Rs.100 as Noting charges. The bank account will be credited, in the books of X, for dishonour with:
a) Rs.19,900
b) Rs.20,000
c) Rs.20,100
d) Rs.19,800
Answer: c
Question: Bill is drawn on 20th January, 2010 for 2 months. After sight date of acceptance is 29th January, 2010. The maturity date of bill will be:
a) 1 April, 2010
b) 23 March, 2010
c) 20 March, 2010
d) 29 March, 2010
Answer: a
Question: If due date of a bill falls on a public holiday, then the maturity date is on
a) one day after the maturity date
b) one day before the maturity date
c) Public holidays
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: If the due date of a bill falls on a public holiday then the bill is due on:
a) One day after the due date
b) Public Holiday
c) One day before the due date
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: A bill of exchange can not be
a) Endorsed
b) Accepted
c) Refused
d) Crossed
Answer: c
Question: What are the three additional days known as that a drawer gives to the drawee for payment
a) Conditional days
b) Additional days
c) Days of grace
d) Days of rebate
Answer: c
Question: Which account will be debited in the books of acceptor at the time of discharge of a bill?
a) Bills Payable Account
b) Cash Account
c) Drawer's Account
d) Endorsee's Account
Answer: a
Question: Due date of a bill of exchange drawn on 30th January, 2011 for one month will be:
a) 5 Mar
b) 3 Mar
c) 29 Feb
d) 4 Mar
Answer: b
Question: On 29th August, 2020, Mudit draws a bill on Paresh for one month, the due date will be .......
a) 2nd October, 2020
b) 29th September, 2020
c) 3rd October, 2020
d) 1st October, 2020
Answer: d
Question: Kamal draws a bill on Sahil for Rs.3000.Kamal endorsed it to Rohan. Rohan endorsed it to Rakesh.The payee of the bill will be
a) Kamal
b) Rakesh
c) Sahil
d) Rohan
Answer: b
Question: If the due date is public holiday what will be the due date of the bill
a) Preceding day
b) Following day
c) The same day
d) After two days
Answer: a
Question: The Bills Receivable Book is part of
a) the Journal
b) the Ledger
c) the profit
d) Balance Sheet
Answer: a
Question: A draws a bill on B for Rs.50,000 for 3 months. At maturity, the bill returned dishonored noting charges Rs.300. An amount of 40 paise in a rupee is recovered from B's estate. The amount of deficiency to record on insolvency in books of B will be:
a) Rs.20,200
b) Rs.30,300
c) Rs.19,800
d) Rs.19,000
Answer: b
Question: Mohon draws a bill on Shaym for Rs.50,000 for 3 months. Proceeds are to be shared equally. Mohon got the bill discounted @ 12% p.a. and remits required proceeds to Shaym. The amount of such remittance will be:
a) Rs.24,250
b) Rs.25,000
c) Rs.16,167
d) Rs.32,333
Answer: a
Question: Endorsement of Bill means, transfer of right on the bill from:
a) Drawee to the Creditors
b) Creditors to the Drawee
c) Drawer to the Creditors
d) Creditors to the Drawer
Answer: c
Question: Which account is to be credited when an endorsed cheque is dishonored?
a) Debtor
b) Bill Receivable
c) Endorsee
d) Payee
Answer: c
Question: If the bill is accepted and the amount is given before the due date (i.e. maturity), then the bill is said to be:
a) Cancelled
b) Accepted
c) Retired
d) Dishonour
Answer: c
Question: A Person who accepts the bill:
a) Drawer
b) Drawee / Acceptor
c) Promisor
d) Endorser
Answer: b
Question: What types of account is a Bill Payable A/c:
a) Personal A/c
b) Real A/c
c) Nominal A/c
d) Suspense A/c
Answer: a
Question: Interest on renewal of a bill is an expense to the?
a) Drawer
b) Endorsee
c) Endorser
d) Acceptor
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not true?
a) There is no difference in appearance between trade and accommodation bill
b) A bill of exchange must be accepted
c) Drawee is maker of a bill
d) Accommodation bill is for an imaginary transaction
Answer: c
Question: It is a period of time after which a bill becomes payable?
a) Grace days
b) Maturity
c) Usance
d) Tenor
Answer: d
Question: When a drawer discounts the bill, he gets?
a) More than face value
b) Less than face value
c) Equal to face value
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: For Time or Tenure bill What is the number of days added to the due date:
a) 2 Days
b) 3 Days
c) 5 Days
d) A Week
Answer: b
Question: The fee charged for getting the bill noted after dishonour is called:
a) Discounting Charges
b) Noting Charges
c) Interest
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: What do you mean by 'Term of Bill'?
a) Date of making the bill
b) Duration of the bill
c) The date on which the bill will lapse
d) Date of making the bill
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set B, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.