Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System
Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: Computers leave a thorough audit trail which can be easily followed. This is not an advantage of a computerized accounting system because:
a) Computers process transaction uniformly.
b) Computers help eliminate human errors.
c) Computers can process many transactions quickly.
d) Computers leave a thorough audit trail which can be easily followed.
Answer: d
Question: What is the short-cut key for Receipts (transaction for direct cash) in Tally?
a) F4
b) F5
c) F6
d) F7
Answer: c
Question: The tailored software is designed to meet the specific requirements of the users and form an important part of the ______.
a) Organisational FIS
b) Organisational MIS
c) Organisational MIE
d) Organisational MES
Answer: b
Question: The number of users and their interface in tailored is _____.
a) Limited
b) As per specification
c) Unlimited
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: The data storage system which remains hidden from the user and responds to the requirement of the user to the extent the user is authorised to access is known as:
a) Back-end database
b) Front-end database
c) Data processing
d) Reporting system
Answer: a
Question: What are the features of computerized accounting software?
a) storage of accounting data and on-line input
b) instantly produces different reports
c) group different account
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: To avoid invalid data input, a bank added an extra number at the end of each account number and subjected the new number to an algorithm. This technique is known as _________.
a) dual read
b) test for reasonableness
c) check digit
d) occurrence correction
Answer: c
Question: The criterion fulfilled by an effective accounting report is
a) Relevance, Timeliness, Accuracy, Completeness and Summarisation
b) Relevance, Timeliness, Accuracy, Completeness and Globalisation
c) Relevance, Legibility, Speed, Automation
d) Reliability, Accuracy, Scalability, Efficiency and Quality
Answer: a
Question: ___________ is a well-defined procedure blended suitably with the operating environment of the organisation.
a) Accounting Framework
b) Back-end Database
c) Operating Procedure
d) Data Processing
Answer: c
Question: COBOL, BASIC, FORTRAN, C, C++, JAVA are examples of:
a) High-level programming languages
b) Low-level machine language
c) Assembly language
d) Application software
Answer: a
Question: The accounting software is generally tailored in ______ business organisations with multi users and geographically scattered locations.
a) small
b) large
c) medium
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following statement is not a distinguishing feature between computer-based processing and manual processing?
a) Errors in a CIS environment are less systemic as compared to errors in manual processing
b) The potential for human error in the CIS environment is greater as compared to manual system
c) In a computer-based accounting system, audit trail is in electronic form
d) Computer processing offers management a variety of analytical tools
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following activities would most likely be performed by EDP department?
a) Authorising transactions
b) Parity checks
c) Distributing output
d) Correction to transactional errors
Answer: c
Question: Secrecy of data and software can be better maintained in a ______ software.
a) Recording
b) Ready-to-use
c) Customised
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: The cost of installation and maintenance is relatively high because the high cost is to be paid to the vendor for _____.
a) Recording
b) Customisation
c) Ready-to-use
d) Tailored
Answer: b
Question: Ready-to-use accounting software is suited to organisations running small/conventional business where the frequency or volume of accounting transaction is ________.
a) very average
b) very high
c) very low
d) very limited
Answer: c
Question: The danger of the system crashing due to hardware failures and the subsequent loss of work is a serious ___________ of computerised accounting system.
a) advantage
b) limitation
c) advantage and limitation
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: What are the features of a computerized accounting system.
a) It facilitates off-line input and storage of accounting data
b) This system never fails
c) It generates a print-out of purchase and sale invoices
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: An important consideration before sourcing an accounting software is flexibility. This statement is true for which of the following?
a) Flexibility
b) Ease of adaption and training needs
c) Size of organization
d) Expected level of secrecy
Answer: a
Question: An accounting information system processes the financial transactions and events based on
a) Governing Principles
b) Management Principles
c) Accepted Principles
d) Generally Accepted Accounting Principles
Answer: d
Question: Which among these, is not an example of system utility software?
a) Anti-virus utility to scan computer for viruses
b) Microsoft-office Package
c) Disk compression utility to compress contents of a disk for increasing the capacity of a disk
d) Disk partitioning to divide a single drive into multiple logical drives
Answer: b
Question: In a computerised accounting system, operating environment consists of:
a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Both Hardware and Software
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: The preparation of financial statements pre-supposes the availability of trial balance in ________ system of accounting.
a) Computerised
b) Manual
c) Both manual and computerised
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: For creating a company we use
a) Alt + F1
b) Alt + F3
c) Alt + F2
d) ESC key
Answer: b
Question: Salary Account comes under which head
a) Indirect Incomes
b) Indirect Expenses
c) Direct Incomes
d) Direct Expenses
Answer: b
Question: The ………. of a vendor is also an important factor to consider while opting for a computerized accounting software
a) Level of profit
b) Honesty
c) Capability
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: The cost of installation and maintenance is relatively _______ in customised accounting package.
a) low
b) medium
c) equal
d) high
Answer: d
Question: The software must be capable of attracting users, and if it requires simple training should be able to motivate its potential users. This statement is true for which of the following factors taken into consideration before sourcing an accounting software?
a) Flexibility
b) Ease of adaption and training needs
c) Size of organization
d) Expected level of secrecy
Answer: b
Question: Modern computerised accounting system is based on the concept of database which is implemented using
a) Management Information System
b) Database Management System
c) Marketing Information System
d) Accounting Information System
Answer: b
Question: When computer programs or files can be accessed from terminals, such access can be limited to authorized individuals by ________.
a) appointing a librarian
b) controlling passwords
c) appointing EDP auditor
d) both appointing a librarian and controlling passwords
Answer: d
Question: __ is the name of Software:
a) Ex
b) Tally
c) Busy
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Among the following, which ready-to-use accounting software package is available in today’s market?
a) Tally
b) E. X.
c) Busy
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following is not an advantage of Computerised Accounting System:
a) High Reliability
b) High Speed
c) High Cost
d) High Security of Data
Answer: c
Question: Ready-to-use accounting software is suited to organisations running _______ business where the frequency or volume of accounting transactions is very low.
a) small
b) large
c) medium
d) both small and large
Answer: a
Question: What is Primary Key?
a) A primary key is a maximal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table.
b) A primary key is a minimal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table.
c) A primary key is a unique identifier.
d) Both A primary key is a minimal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table. & A primary key is a unique identifier.
Answer: d
Question: What is the advantages of tailor-made software.
a) These are ready made softwares
b) Low cost
c) High secrecy of data
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is characteristic of Accounting Information System?
a) It is helpful in handling financial transactions of an organisation
b) It is helpful in budgeting
c) It generates reports
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Adjustment Entries/Non-Cash Entries are recorded in
a) Payment Voucher
b) Journal Voucher
c) Contra Voucher
d) Purchase Voucher
Answer: b
Question: Ram want to install a computerised accounting system but his budget is low. Which software he should opt for
a) Ready to use Software
b) Customized Software
c) Tailor-made Software
d) He can buy Any of the options, all cost same
Answer: a
Question: The cost of installation an maintenance for ready-to-use is _____.
a) Relatively high
b) Low
c) High
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set B, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.