Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System
Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question : Who is the marketer of Tally?
a) Tally Package Pvt. Ltd.
b) Tally Gold Pvt. Ltd.
c) Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question : Who is the developer of Tally?
a) Wally Feurzeig
b) John G. Kemeny
c) Nandan M. Nilekani
d) Shyam Sundar Goenka
Answer : D
Question : What is the short-cut to paste text from Tally?
a) Ctrl + Shift + V
b) Alt + V
c) Ctrl + Alt + V
d) Alt + Shift + V
Answer : C
Question : How can you file an income tax return in India?
a) www.gst.gov.in
b) www.mca.gov.in
c) www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in
d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question : What is the Short-cut key for quitting tally?
a) Alt + Ctrl + Q
b) Alt + Q
c) Ctrl + Q
d) Alt + F2 + Q
Answer : B
Question : All payments are entered under Accounting Voucher in Tally through
a) F5
b) F6
c) F7
d) F8
Answer : A
Question : What does tally run on?
a) Windows
b) Tally Solutions
c) ERP Module
d) Tally Gold Edition
Answer : A
Question : What is Short-cut key for selecting company?
a) Alt + F1
b) F1
c) Ctrl + F1
d) Alt + Ctrl + F1
Answer : B
Question : Choose the right option to change the Company Information
a) Company info> Back up
b) Company info> Alter
c) Company info> split Company d)ata
d) None of these
Answer : B
Question : Select the right usefulness of Tally vault Password
a) It will lock the period of Company Sales
b) It will lock the period of Company
c) It will lock all voucher entries for that Company
d) It will not show the Company Name in the Company Select List
Answer : D
Question : What are the two ledgers that is by default provided by tally?
a) Cash a/c & Bank a/c
b) Bank a/c & P/L a/c
c) Cash a/c & P/L a/c
d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question : What are the languages required for tally?
a) C
b) C++
c) C & C++
d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question : Multiple godown are activated from
a) F11
b) F11>F1
c) F11>F2
d) F11>F3
Answer : C
Question : To print a voucher from Tally pressing
a) Ctrl+P
b) Shift +P
c) Alt +P
d) Ctrl+Alt +P
Answer : C
Question : What is Primary Key?
a) A primary key is a maximal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table.
b) A primary key is a minimal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table.
c) A primary key is a unique identifier.
d) Both b) & c)
Answer : D
Question : What is the short-cut key for back-up?
a) Shift + Tab
b) Alt + Tab
c) Shift + Ctrl + Tab
d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question : What are the details required for filing income tax returns?
a) PAN, Aadhar Card, Current address and Bank Details
b) Income proofs and information about all the deductions claimed under Section 80
c) Tax payment information such as TDS and advance tax payments
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : We deduct ----- after computing tax liability, to determine the actual tax payment.
a) Advance tax
b) TDS
c) TCS
d) Both i & ii
Answer : D
Question : Create a new company in Tally from Company Info. menu is possible by selecting:
a) New Company
b) Start Company
c) Create
d) Create Company
Answer : D
Question : Which shortcut key to zoom in Tally?
a) Alt+P
b) Alt+Z
c) Alt+Ctrl+Z
d) None of these
Answer : B
Question : What is the benefit of income tax return file?
a) Claim Tax Refund
b) Income & Address Proof
c) Avoid Penalty and Prosecution
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : How to activate calculator in tally anywhere?
a) Alt + C
b) Ctrl + N
c) Ctrl + Alt + N
d) Ctrl + R
Answer : B
Question : What is the due date of submission of return for an individual?
a) 31st July
b) 31st August
c) 30th September
d) 31st October
Answer : A
Question : Which Shortcut key is used to create a new company in Tally?
a) Ctrl+F3
b) Alt+F3
c) Ctrl+F4
d) Alt+F4
Answer : B
Question : The option used in Tally to close opened Company is:
a) Alter Company
b) Close Company
c) Shut Company
d) Exit Company
Answer : C
Question : Which key is used to post credit purchase in Tally?
a) F8
b) F9
c) F10
d) F2
Answer : B
Question : The return of income is to be furnished in
a) ITNS281
b) Form 26AS
c) Form26Q
d) ITR 1 – to 7 (as the case may be)
Answer : D
Question : Salary Account comes under which head
a) Indirect Incomes
b) Indirect Expenses
c) Direct Incomes
d) Direct Expenses
Answer : B
Question : What is the due date of submission of return for a company?
a) 31st July
b) 31st August
c) 30th September
d) 31st October
Answer : C
Question : To creating voucher, step after GOT is
a) Accounts info.
b) Accounting vouchers
c) Inventory vouchers
d) Inventory info.
Answer : A
Question : Which one from the following options is the acknowledgement of filing the return of income?
a) ITR4
b) ITR – V
c) Form26AS
d) Form 26QB
Answer : B
Question : Number of digit in a PAN card is:
a) 7
b) 9
c) 10
d) 8
Answer : C
Question : What is the short-cut to copy text from Tally?
a) Ctrl + Alt + C
b) Alt + C
c) Ctrl + Shift + C
d) Alt + Shift + C
Answer : A
Question : Which sub menu is used to create new ledger, groups and voucher types in tally
a) Account Info
b) Accounting Vouchers
c) Inventory Vouchers
d) Inventory Info
Answer : A
Question : What is the Short-cut key for Payments in Tally?
a) F3
b) F4
c) F5
d) F6
Answer : C
Question : If the recipient of income doesn’t furnish his PAN to deductor then TDS is to be deducted at which rate?
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 5%
d) 20%
Answer : D
Question : Related fields in a database are grouped to form a
a) Data file.
b) Data record.
c) Bank.
d) Menu.
Answer : B
Question : In Tally functions of F3 button
a) To close the company
b) To select the different company
c) To change the current date
d) To select the company
Answer : B
Question : A report generator is used to
a) Delete files
b) Print files on paper.
c) Data entry.
d) Update files
Answer : B
Question : Which menu appears after starting tally for the first time?
a) Gateway of Tally
b) Company Info
c) Display
d) None of these
Answer : B
Question : Which shortcut key is used in Company Features screen to use Inventory features in Tally?
a) F1
b) F2
c) F4
d) F3
Answer : B
Question : Which shortcut key is used in company for statutory and taxation in Tally?
a) F11 And Then F3
b) F12 And Then F3
c) Alt+F11
d) Alt+Ctrl+F11
Answer : A
Question : Where do we record transactions of Salary, Rent paid?
a) Contra
b) Journal
c) Receipt
d) Payment
Answer : D
Question : Which option is used in Tally to make changes in created company?
a) Shut Company
b) Select Company
c) Alter
d) None of these
Answer : C
Question : For Bad Debt Recovery which group required to be selected
a) Indirect income
b) Direct income
c) Direct expenses
d) Indirect expenses
Answer : A
Question : Is it possible to load companies with the same name at the same time?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Always possible
d) Sometimes possible
Answer : B
Question : What is the short-cut key for Receipts (transaction for direct cash) in Tally?
a) F4
b) F5
c) F6
d) F7
Answer : C
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.