Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange
Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: The party who is ordered to pay the amount is known as ……… .
a) Payee
b) Drawee
c) Drawer
d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question: If Drawee paid the bill before maturity is known
a) Renewal of a bill
b) Dishonour of a bill
c) Retirement of a bill
d) Endorsement of a bill
Answer: c
Question: On 12th July, 2021, A draws a bill on B for ₹ 50,000 for 1 month and 15th August is a public holiday.What will be the maturity date of the bill?
a) 13th August, 2021
b) 16th August, 2021
c) 14th August, 2021
d) 15th August, 2021
Answer: c
Question: A Bill of exchange is generally drawn by
a) Seller
b) Buyer
c) Customer
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Ram failed to pay his acceptance of Rs.20000 (noting charges rs.200) and requited for new bill with interest @6% for 3 months. New bill drew for
a) Rs.20000
b) Rs.20200
c) Rs.20500
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: Noting charges are paid by
a) Drawee
b) Drawer
c) Holder of bill
d) Notary Public
Answer: c
Question: Who is Payee of the bill on Due date of bill
a) Drawee
b) Drawer
c) Holder of bill
d) Notary Public
Answer: c
Question: Noting charges are borne by
a) Drawee
b) Drawer
c) Holder of bill
d) Notary Public
Answer: a
Question: A bill payable on demand is called
a) Time Bill
b) Sight Bill
c) Endorsement of bill
d) Retiring of the bill
Answer: b
Question: If due date of bill falls on a holiday then the maturity date is on
a) Next day of the Maturity date
b) A day before the Maturity date
c) On maturity date
d) After three days
Answer: a
Question: In which Act a bill of exchange is defined as an “Negotiable Instrument”
a) Negotiable Instrument Act 1881
b) Negotiable Instrument Act 1932
c) Negotiable Instrument Act 1956
d) Negotiable Instrument Act 1856
Answer: a
Question: A bill of exchange must be accepted by
a) Drawer
b) Drawee
c) Payee
d) Holder of bill
Answer: b
Question: A bill draw on 27th Dec. 2015 for two months due date is
a) 27th Feb. 2016
b) 1st Mar. 2016
c) 2nd Mar. 2016
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: When a bill is drawn to settle a trade debt, it is known as
a) Proper bill
b) Exchange bill
c) Trade bill
d) Accommodation bill
Answer: c
Question: Days of grace will be added to ascertain the due date of term bill
a) One day
b) Two days
c) Three days
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Assertion-Reasoning MCQs :
There are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the appropriate option from the options given below.
a) Assertion (A) is correct, but Reason (R) is wrong
b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are correct
c) Assertion (A) is wrong, but Reason (R) is correct
d) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are wrong
Question: Assertion (A) When the bill has been discounted with bank and it is dishonoured, then noting charges will be debited in books of drawer.
Reason (R) Noting charges is an expense for drawer.
Answer: d
Question: Assertion (A) Promissory note does not require any acceptance.
Reason (R) Drawer of the promissory note himself promises to make the payment.
Answer: b
Question: Assertion (A) A bill given to a creditor is said to be bills payable.
Reason (R) In case of a bills of exchange, the drawer and the payee can be the same person.
Answer: b
Case Based MCQs :
Shri Ram Jewellers in Chandni chowk deals in crafting timeless pieces of handmade gold jewellery since 1950. CEO Mohit Gupta has decided to sell goods on credit to their old customers as a gesture for their customer loyalty over years. But to avoid any default on part of their customers, they decided to draw bill of exchange.
On 1st April, 2021, Rohan Kapoor purchased gold ring for ₹ 60,000. On the same date, Mohit drew a bill of the same amount for 3 months. The bill was accepted by Rohan. Mohit discounted the bill with his bank on 4th April, 2021 @ 18% p.a. On the due date, the bill was dishonoured and noting charges ₹ 850 were paid by the bank. Rohan agreed to pay ₹ 60,500 in full settlement after 10 days of dishonour of the bill.
Question: Which of the following journal entry will be passed in the books of Mohit Gupta upon dishonour of bill?
a) Rohan Dr 60,850
To Bank A/c 60,850
b) Rohan Dr 58,150
To Bank A/c 58,150
c) Rohan Dr 60,850
To Bills Receivable A/c 60,000
To Bank A/c 850
d) Bills Receivable A/c Dr 60,850
To Rohan 60,000
To Bank 850
Answer: a
Question: “Mohit drew a bill of the same amount for 3 months”. In this case, Mohit is ……… .
a) drawer
b) drawee
c) Either drawer or drawee
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Consider the following statements about bills of exchange.
(i) Bills of exchange is a legal document under Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881.
(ii) Bills of exchange must contain an unconditional promise to pay.
Which of the following is incorrect?
a) Only (i)
b) Only (ii)
c) Both (i) and (ii)
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Which of the aforementioned journal entry will be passed in books of Mohit upon receiving the payment?
a) Bills Receivable A/c Dr 60,000
To Rohan 60,000
b) Rohan Dr 60,000
To Bills Payable A/c 60,000
c) Bank A/c Dr 60,500
To Rohan 60,500
d) No Entry Required
Answer: c
Fill In The Blanks.
Question: Bill payable on demand is called ……..
Answer: Time bill
Question: ………….include Creditors and Bills Payables.
Answer: Trade Payables
Question: Drawer is the……………….of bills of exchange.
Answer: Maker
Question: A charge collected by the bank on dishonoured bill is known as………….
Answer: Noting Charge
Question: In case the bill gets dishonoured………..a/c is debited)
Answer: debtors
Question: Mr. X sold goods to Mr. Y @10% trade discount on Jan 1, 2019 and accepted a bill of Rs. 9,000 for 2 months on Feb 1, 2017. Y returns goods of Rs. 3000 and requested to draw a new bill for 2 months with interest @6% p.a. amount of interest will be Rs………..
Answer: 31.5
Question: Liability to pay Noting Charges is taken by….…
Answer: drawee
True/False.
Question: Maker is also known as Drawer.
Answer: True
Question: Acceptor of bill is known as drawer.
Answer: False
Question: ‘A’ requested to ‘B’ draw a new bill & if ‘B’ charges extra amount from A then such amount is called interest.
Answer: True
Question: Ram draws a bill on Kamal and Kamal accepted a bill, now Kamal became drawer of the bill.
Answer: False
Question: Payee can be change in a bill of exchange but payer cannot be change in any case.
Answer: True
Question: The holder allows some discount called noting charges.
Answer: False
Question: If maturity date of bill is unforeseen holiday then maturity date will be next working day.
Answer: True
Question: Anand draws a bill on Vijay & maturity date is 15 August now he has to pay amount to Anand on 16 August.
Answer: False
Match The Following
Question: Drawee will pay or receive-
i) On Pre – payment of bill amount a) Noting charges
ii) On dishonour of bill b) Interest
iii) On extending the period of bill c) Rebate
Answer: (i)-c, (ii) -a, (iii)-b
Question: Identify the act-
i) Bills of exchange is governed by a) Indian contract act 1872
ii) Single entry system is prohibited by b) Negotiable instrument act 1881
c) Companies act 2013
Answer: (i)-b, (ii) -c
Question: Identify-
i) Authenticates the fact of dishonour a) Drawee
ii) Authenticates the fact that bill is accepted b) Drawer
c) Notary Public
Answer: (i)-c, (ii) -b,
Question: For A and B the bill is-
i) A draws bills of exchange and gets it back after acceptance a) Bills Payable
ii) B accepts the bill and returned it back b) Debtor
c) Creditor
d) Bills Receivables
Answer: (i)-d, (ii) -a
Question: Identify–
(i) The person upon whom the bill of exchange is drawn a) Drawee
(ii) Person in whose favour the bill of exchange is transferred b) Payee
c) Endorsee
Answer: (i)-a , (ii) -c
Question: Identify-
i) Noting charges is paid when the bill of exchange is a) got discounted from bank
ii) The rebate on the bill is received by the drawee when the bill is b) Paid before maturity
c) dishonoured on date of maturity
Answer: (i)-c, (ii) -b,
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Bills of Exchange Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bills Of Exchange MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.