Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting
Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: In the context of business, profit and gain are the same thing.
a) True
b) False
c) Partially false
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: The excess of expenses of a period over its related revenues is termed as:
a) Profit
b) Loss
c) Gain
d) Expenses
Answer: b
Question: Business organization involves:
a) Social event
b) Economic event
c) Welfare event
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: The activities of selecting, processing and reporting the information can be described as:
a) Book-keeping
b) Accounting
c) Auditing
d) Casting
Answer: b
Question: The passage involves capital receipts (apart from initial capital invested).
a) True
b) False
c) Partially true
d) Can’t say
Answer: a
Question: Discounts are recorded in books of accounts.
a) True
b) False
c) Partially true
d) Can’t say
Answer: c
Question: Which one an example of current liabilities:
a) Bills Receivable
b) Debtors
c) Creditors
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: The goods unsold at the end of the accounting year are called:
a) Opening stock
b) Goods
c) Closing stock
d) All of the options
Answer: c
Question: Winning a court case an example of:
a) Profit
b) Income
c) Gain
d) Revenue
Answer: c
Question: Purchases refer to the purchase of:
a) Stationery for office use
b) Goods for resale
c) Assets for the factory
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Long term transactions are also called:
a) Paper transaction
b) Capital transaction
c) Revenue transaction
d) Non monetary transaction
Answer: b
Question: The goods available with the business for sale on a particular date is known as:
a) Stock
b) Creditors
c) Debtors
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is not a fixed assets:
a) Building
b) Land
c) Machinery
d) B/R
Answer: d
Question: The financial information provided by an accounting system is needed by:
a) Owners
b) Creditors
c) Management
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: The amount of cash or goods which is withdrawal by proprietor from business for its private uses is called:
a) Capital
b) Expenses
c) Drawings
d) Expenditure
Answer: c
Question: The mordern system of recording business transactions in the books of accounts is known as:
a) Mordern system
b) Single entry system
c) American system
d) Double entry system
Answer: d
Question: Inventory valued at:
a) Cost price
b) Market price
c) Whichever is less
d) Whichever is more
Answer: c
Question: Who is the father of Accounting:
a) Luca Pacioli
b) Charles Babeje
c) Henry Fayol
d) F. W. Tailor
Answer: a
Question: Recording business transactions in a set of books is known as:
a) Book keeping
b) Ledger
c) Accountancy
d) All of the options
Answer: a
Question: Double entry system of accounting means:
a) Entry in two sets of books
b) Entry in two dates
c) Entry for two aspects of the transaction
d) Entry for one aspects of the transaction
Answer: c
Question: Current assets do not include:
a) Motor car
b) Inventory
c) Bills Receivable
d) Debtors
Answer: a
Question: Which type of discount is being discussed in the last part of passage?
a) Trade discount
b) Cash discount
c) Both Trade discount and Cash discount
d) Can’t be determined
Answer: a
Question: A person who owns business Alone is called:
a) Investor
b) Vendor
c) Proprietor
d) Buyer
Answer: c
Question: Which branch of accounting is liked by Sen?
a) Financial accounting
b) Cost accounting
c) Management accounting
d) Tax accounting
Answer: c
Question: Objective of Accounting are:
a) Calculate profit and loss
b) Maintain records of business
c) Depict the financial position
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not a current assets:
a) Plant
b) Debtors
c) B/R
d) Stock
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following defines loss in the correct manner?
(i) Result of the business for a period when total expenses exceed the total revenues.
(ii) Loss due to fire, theft, accident against which the firm receives no benefit.
a) Only (i)
b) Only (ii)
c) Both (i) and (ii)
d) Neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer: c
Fill In The Blanks
Question: Branch of accounting which assists in systematic recording of business transactions is known as —————–.
Answer: Financial accounting
Question: Use of common unit of measurement and common format of reporting promotes ———.
Answer: Comparability
Question: The amount which is paid for increasing profit earning capacity of business is called ————- .
Answer: Capital Expenditure
Question: For the purpose of calculating net profit or net loss at the end of the accounting year a statement is prepared called ——————–.
Answer: Income statement
Question: Amount invested in the business by the owner is known as——————.
Answer: Capital
Question: Ethical or environmental activities of the firm are related which responsibility of business ———–.
Answer: Social responsibility
Question: An event involving some value between two or more entities is known as —————– .
Answer: Business transaction
Question: The term purchase is used for purchase of goods only but not for purchase of———-.
Answer: Fixed assets
True / False
Question: Trade Discount is deducted from list price of the product.
Answer: True
Question: The benefit of an expenditure lasts for more than a year is treated as Revenue Expenditure.
Answer: False
Question: Accounting do not gives the complete picture of the financial conditions of the business unit.
Answer: False
Question: Plant & Machinery is a type of Fixed Assets.
Answer: True
Question: A transaction is any event or condition, such as buying or selling that must be recorded in the financial records of a business.
Answer: True
Question: Creditors are the external users of Accounting Information.
Answer: True
Question: In accountancy, all business transactions are recorded as having dual aspect.
Answer: True
Question:
1. Comparability A. Payable within a year
2. Long term liability B. Common unit of measurement
C. payable after a period of one year
D. Common values is must
Answer: 1-B; 2-C
Question:
1. Business transaction A. Debit balance of profit and loss account
2. Fixed assets B. Economic activity
3. Nominal assets
Answer: 1-B; 2-A
Question:
1. Materials held by an enterprise A. Turnover
2. Total sales of a particular period B. Stock of finished goods
C. Bad debts
D. Stores
Answer: 1-D; 2-A
Question:
1. Transactions A. Excess of revenues over its related expenses
2. Profit B. Winning a court case
C. Involving values between two or more entities
Answer: 1-C; 2-A
Question:
1. Sales A. Total revenue from selling of an asset
2. Liabilities B. Properties of an enterprise
C. Obligations of an enterprise
D. Total revenue from goods and services
Answer: 1-D; 2-C
Question:
1. Current assets + fixed assets – capital A. Bad debts
2. Irrecoverable amount from debtor B. Internal liabilities
C. External liabilities
D. Provision for bad debts
Answer: 1-C; 2-A
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.