Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: If the overdraft as per the pass book is taken as the starting point, the cheques issued but not presented are to be ……… in the bank reconciliation statement.
a) deducted
b) added
c) ignored
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Using which of the following statements would Ms Mini have explained the importance of bank reconciliation statement to Vinni?
a) It helps to assure the customer about the correctness of the bank balance shown by the pass book.
b) It helps the management to keep a track of cheques, which have been sent to the bank for collection.
c) Embezzlements are avoided by regular periodic reconciliation.
d) All of the options
Answer: a
Question: Cheques deposited but not collected will result in:
a) Increasing the balance of pass-book when compared to cash-book.
b) Increasing the balance of cash-book when compared to pass-book.
c) Decrease the balance of pass-book when compared to cash-book.
d) Both Increasing the balance of cash-book when compared to pass-book and Decrease the balance of pass-book when compared to cash-book
Answer: d
Question: Credit balance in cash book reflects
a) overdraft
b) favourable balance
c) nil balance
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: The debit balance of the bank account as per the cash book should be equal to the credit balance of the account of the business in the books of the bank.
a) True
b) False
c) Can’t say
d) Partially true
Answer: a
Question: Amended Cash-Book includes:
a) Errors in Cash-Book
b) Errors in Pass-Book
c) Both Errors in Cash-Book & Errors in Pass-Book
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following transaction will result in higher balance in the bank column of cash-book in comparison to pass-book?
a) Cheques issued but not presented for payment.
b) Interest allowed by bank.
c) Bank charges entered twice in each book.
d) Cheques paid into bank for collection but not yet credited.
Answer: d
Question: Using which of the following statements wouldMsMini have explained the need of bank reconciliation statement to Vinni?
a) To match the balances as it is generally experienced that when a comparison is made between the bank balance as shown in the firm’s cash book and the bank statement, the two balances do not tally.
b) To find out the cash balance.
c) To understand liquidity position of the firm.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following would not be a reason for difference between bank balance as per cash book and pass book?
a) Bank charges of Rs 200
b) Cheques deposited but not yet cleared worth Rs 9,900
c) Credit purchases of Rs 30,000
d) Cheques issued but not yet presented for payment worth Rs 3,000
Answer: c
Question: If the credit balance as per the pass book is taken as the starting point, then Rs 39,000 directly deposited by the customer in the bank account is to be ……… in the bank reconciliation statement.
a) deducted
b) added
c) ignored
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: An auto debit transaction made by bank for which approval is given by the company causes difference in bank balance in cash book and pass book because
a) Entry in pass book but not in cash book.
b) Entry in cash book but not in pass book.
c) Entry in both pass book and cash book.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: A cheque of Rs500 deposited into bank but was not recorded in the cash book. How will it be treated for the purpose of bank reconciliation statement?
a) 500 will be deducted from the balance as per pass book.
b) 500 will be deducted from the balance as per cash book.
c) 500 will be added to the balance as per pass book.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is not a reason due to time difference on recording of the transactions while preparing bank reconciliation statement?
a) Unpresented cheques.
b) Uncollected cheques.
c) Payment side of cash book overcast.
d) Direct deposit by Customer into bank.
Answer: c
Question: Cheques of Rs 15,400 were deposited into bank for collection but not collected by bank will be
a) added to debit balance of cash book.
b) deducted from debit balance of cash book.
c) ignored.
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Credit balance of bank account as per cash book essentially means
a) bank account becomes negative and the businesses in effect have borrowed from the bank.
b) there is high positive balance in bank account.
c) business has paid all its bank loans.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: When cheques issued by the trader but not yet presented for payment will:
a) Decrease the pass-book, and no affect on the cash-book.
b) No affect on the pass-book, and decrease the cash-book.
c) Both Decrease the pass-book, and no affect on the cash-book. and No affect on the pass-book, and decrease the cash-book
d) None of the options.
Answer: b
Question: The differences between the cash-book and bank pass-book is caused by:
a) Timing differences on recording of the transactions.
b) Errors made by the business
c) Errors made by the bank
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Bank statement is issued by:
a) Bank
b) Auditors
c) Depositor / Customer
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Debit Balance as per Cash book shows:
a) Bank withdrawls are more than deposits.
b) Bank withdrawls are less than deposits
c) Bank deposits are less than withdrawls.
d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question: Bank paid house tax of Rs 350 on his behalf but no information was received from the bank will lead to
a) balance in cash book greater than the balance of pass book.
b) balance in cash book lesser than the balance of pass book.
c) balance in pass book greater than the balance of cash book.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: While preparing the bank reconciliation statement, cheques drawn but not encashed before 31st December, 2021 for Rs 4,000 will be
a) added to credit balance of cash book.
b) deducted from credit balance of cash book.
c) ignored.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: If the balance as per the cash book is taken as the starting point, then a wrong entry on the debit side of the pass book for Rs 2,000 is to be ……… in the bank reconciliation statement.
a) deducted
b) added
c) ignored
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: When the pass book balance is taken as the starting point, items which make the pass book balance ……… than the balance in the cash book must be deducted for the purpose of reconciliation.
a) higher
b) lower
c) equal
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: What is the balance of pass book on 31st March, 2021?
a) 4,33,980
b) 4,50,250
c) 3,72,000
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: As per the given case, what could be the possible reason for difference in balance of cash book and pass book?
a) Timing differences in recording of transactions.
b) Errors made by the business.
c) Both Timing differences in recording of transactions and Errors made by the business.
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Fill In The Blanks
Question: Overdraft as per Cash book is Rs 10,000. Uncollected cheques are Rs 2,500 and unpresented cheques were Rs 3,500. The ________ balance as per pass book is Rs ________.
Answer: debit , Rs 9,000
Question: Transaction between an enterprise and its bank is recorded by the Bank in __________.
Answer: Pass Book
Question: Favourable balance as per Pass book is _________ balance.
Answer: credit
Question: Cash Book shows a credit balance of Rs 7,500 , if there is no reconciliation the pass book will show __________ balance of Rs __________.
Answer: debit , Rs 7,500
True /False
Question: If Pass book is showing credit balances of Rs 8,000. A cheque deposited in Bank for Rs 2,000 returned dishonoured and the same cheque was not recorded inCash Book earlier. The Cash Book will show debit balance of Rs. 800.
Answer: False
Question: While preparing Bank reconciliation Statement, Pass book is compared with Cash balance of Cash Book.
Answer: False
Question: Bank overdraft is Debit balance as Pass Book.
Answer: True
Question: Cash Book shows a credit balance of Rs 7,500 , if there is no reconciliation the pass book will show credit balance of Rs 7,500
Answer: False
Match the following
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per pass book Rs is given?
1. Bank charges Rs 700 was Debited twice in the Pass book while correctly entered in cash book a) 700 Plus side
2. Bank charges Rs 700 was Credited twice in the Pass book while correctly entered in cash book b) 700minus side
c) 2,100 minus side
d) 1400 plus side
Answer: 1-a;2-c
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per pass book Rs is given?
1. Cheque of Rs 350 paid into bank , but bank credited Rs 530 by mistake a) 880 Plus side
2. Cheque of Rs 350 paid into bank , but bank Debited Rs 530 by mistake b) 880 minus side
c) 180 Plus side
d) 180 minus side
Answer: 1-d;2-a
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per pass book Rs is given?
1. Interest allowed by the bank Rs 1,000 entered twice on credit side of cash book. a) 1,000 Plus side
2. Interest allowed by the bank Rs 1,000 entered twice on Debit side of cash book b) 1,000 minus side
c) 3,000 minus side
d) 2,000 plus side
Answer: 1-c; 2-a
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per Cash book Rs is given?
1. A bill of exchange of Rs 6,000 was discounted with bank for Rs 5,800 was dishonoured but Rs 6,000 was credited in the cash book a) 5,800 Plus side
2. A bill of exchange of Rs 6,000 was discounted with bank for Rs 5,800 was dishonoured but Rs 5,800 was credited in the cash book. b) 6,000 minus side
c) 200 minus side
d) None of the options
Answer: 1-c;2-d
Free study material for Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set F, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.