Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I
Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: Gopal is our debtor for Rs 10,000. He became insolvent and only 60 paise in a Rs is received from him. The balance of Rs 4,000 would be entered to the:
a) Debit of Discount A/C
b) Credit of Discount A/c
c) Debit of Bad-Debts A/c
d) Credit of Bad-Debts A/c
Answer: c
Question: Cash book always shows:
a) Debit balance
b) Credit balance
c) Debit or Credit balance
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Find the correct statement:
a) Credit a decrease in assets
b) Credit the increase in expenses
c) Debit the increase in revenue
d) Credit the increase in capital
Answer: d
Question: Ledger is called a book of:
a) Primary entry
b) Secondary entry
c) Final entry
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: What is a Cash Book primarily used for?
a) Recording only credit transactions
b) Recording cash receipts and cash payments
c) Listing assets and liabilities
d) Summarising financial statements
Answer: b
Question: What is a 'pay-in-slip' used for?
a) Withdrawing money from a bank account
b) Depositing cash/cheques into a bank account
c) Charging interest on a bank account
d) Calculating account balances
Answer: b
Question: Income tax is treated as:
a) Business Expense
b) Direct Expense
c) Personal Expense
d) Indirect Expense
Answer: d
Question: Wages paid for repairing a machine should be debited to:
a) Repair account
b) Machine account
c) Cash account
d) Furniture account
Answer: a
Question: Cash withdrawn by the Proprietor should be credited to:
a) Drawing account
b) Capital account
c) Profit and Loss account
d) Cash account
Answer: a
Question: Voucher is prepared for:
a) Cash received and paid
b) Cash/Credit sales
c) Cash/Credit purchase
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Journal records the transactions of a firm in a:
a) Periodical manner
b) Chronological order
c) Summarised manner
d) Systematic order
Answer: b
Question: Amount withdrawn by proprietor for personal use will … Cash and Capital.
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Not Change
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: When an entry is made in journal:
a) Assets are listed first.
b) Accounts to be debited listed first.
c) Accounts to be credited listed first.
d) Accounts may be listed in any order.
Answer: b
Question: If a transaction is properly analysed and recorded:
a) Only two accounts will be used to record the transaction.
b) One account will be used to record the transaction.
c) One account balance will increase and another will decrease.
d) Total amount debited will equal total amount credited.
Answer: d
Question: Cash received from Kajal Rs 36,000 after allowing her discount @10%. Amount debited to discount account will be:
a) Rs 3,600
b) Rs 4,000
c) Rs 4,400
d) Rs 40,000
Answer: b
Question: Issued a cheque for Rs70,000 to pay off one of the creditors. The account to be debited is:
a) Cash
b) Bank
c) Accounts Payable
d) Creditors
Answer: c
Question: Proprietor of the business withdrew goods from business for private use. It will be posted to the:
a) Credit of Drawings A/c
b) Debit of Purchases A/c
c) Credit of Purchases A/c
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: What shall be the amount of Capital if Cash is Rs 5,000; Furniture Rs 12,000; Stock Rs 30,000 and Creditors Rs 6,000.
a) Rs 53,000
b) Rs 47,000
c) Rs 41,000
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: The book in which all accounts are maintained is known as:
a) Cash Book
b) Journal
c) Purchases Book
d) Ledger
Answer: d
Question: Purchase of goods from X for Cash should be Credited to:
a) Purchase
b) Cash
c) X
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.