Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I
Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: Real accounts are related to:
a) Assets
b) Expenses, losses and incomes
c) Debtors, Creditors etc.
d) All of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following equations is correct?
a) Assets + Capital = Liabilities
b) Assets – Liabilities = Capital
c) Assets + Liabilities = Capital
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Invoice is a source voucher for:
a) Cash purchases
b) Credit purchases
c) Both Cash purchases and Credit purchases
d) Neither Cash purchases nor Credit purchases
Answer: b
Question: The journal entry to record the sale of services on credit should include:
a) Debit to debtors and credit to capital.
b) Debit to cash and Credit to debtors.
c) Debit to fees income and Credit to debtors.
d) Debit to debtors and Credit to fees income.
Answer: d
Question: An increase in one asset is accompanied by:
a) Decrease in another asset
b) Increase in a liability
c) Increase in capital
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: A company pays Rs2,000 for a one-year insurance policy in advance. What is the journal entry at the time of payment?
a) Debit Insurance Expense Rs2,000; Credit Cash Rs2,000
b) Debit Prepaid Insurance Rs2,000; Credit Cash Rs2,000
c) Debit Cash Rs2,000; Credit Insurance Expense Rs2,000
d) Debit Cash Rs2,000; Credit Prepaid Insurance Rs2,000
Answer: b
Question: Issued a cheque for Rs8,000 to pay rent. The account to be debited is:
a) Rent Expense
b) Cash
c) Bank
d) Accounts Payable
Answer: a
Question: A purchase of machine for cash should be debited to:
a) Cash account
b) Machine account
c) Purchase account
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Rs 5,000 received from Mohan whose account was written off as bad in the previous year should be credited to:
a) Mohan’s A/C
b) Bad-Debts A/c
c) Bad-Debts Recovered A/c
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Main object of preparing a ‘Journal’ is:
a) To ascertain the financial position of the business
b) To journalise the cash transactions
c) To make posting in the ledger
d) To record the business transactions first of all
Answer: d
Question: Ledger is a book in which:
a) Real and Nominal Accounts are maintained
b) Real and Personal Accounts are maintained
c) Real, Personal and Nominal Accounts are maintained
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: What are the five categories of ledger accounts?
a) Assets, Liabilities, Revenue, Expenses, and Drawings
b) Assets, Liabilities, Capital, Revenues/Gains, and Expenses/Losses
c) Assets, Equity, Liabilities, Income, and Expenses
d) Assets, Debts, Equity, Gains, and Losses
Answer: b
Question: Nominal Accounts are related to:
a) Assets and Liabilities
b) Expenses, losses and incomes
c) Debtors, Creditors etc.
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following accounts always shows a debit balance:
a) Capital Account
b) Sales Account
c) Purchases Return Account
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: Amount withdrawn by proprietor for personal use will … Cash and Capital.
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Not Change
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Purchase of machine by cash means:
a) Decrease in asset and decrease in liability
b) Increase in asset and decrease in asset
c) Increase in asset and decrease in liability
d) Decrease in asset and increase in capital
Answer: b
Question: The ledger folio column of journal is used to:
a) Record the date on which amount posted to a ledger account.
b) Record the number of ledger account to which information is posted)
c) Record the number of amounts posted to the ledger account.
d) Record the page number of the ledger account.
Answer: d
Question: Goods costing Rs 30,000 supplied to Mohan at a profit of 25% of sales price less Trade discount @ 5% will be credited to Sales A/c with:
a) Rs 35,625
b) Rs 8,000
c) Rs 37,500
d) Rs 34,200
Answer: b
Question: Recording of transaction in the Journal is called:
a) Casting
b) Posting
c) Journalising
d) Recording
Answer: c
Question: The journal entry to record purchase of equipment for Rs 2,00,000 cash and a balance of Rs 8,00,000 due in 30 days includes:
a) Debit equipment for Rs 2,00,000 and Credit cash Rs 2,00,000
b) Debit equipment for Rs 10,00,000 and Credit cash Rs 2,00,000 and creditors Rs 8,00,000
c) Debit equipment Rs 2,00,000 and Credit debtors Rs 8,00,000
d) Debit equipment Rs 10,00,000 and Credit cash Rs 10,00,000
Answer: b
Question: The credit balance of a personal account is:
a) Cash in hand
b) Amount receivable
c) Income earned
d) Amount payable
Answer: d
Question: Payment to a creditor means:
a) Increase in asset and decrease in liability
b) Decrease in asset and decrease in liability
c) Decrease in asset and increase in liability
d) Increase in asset and increase in liability
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set D, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.