Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I
Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: Debit note is sent to a ……… when the goods are ……… .
a) customer, delivered
b) supplier, delivered
c) supplier, returned
d) customer, returned
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following source documents is used for depositing cash or cheques into bank?
a) Counterfoil
b) Pay-in-slip
c) Cash slip
d) Pay note
Answer: b
Question: The book in which the transaction is recorded for the first time is called ……… .
a) Ledger
b) Journal
c) Trial Balance
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Source documents are also referred to as
a) first information documents
b) notes
c) supporting documents
d) invoices
Answer: c
Question: A transaction may affect either both sides of the equation by the same amount or only one side of the equation by both increasing and decreasing it by equal amount.
a) True
b) False
c) Partially true
d) Can’t say
Answer: a
Question: Which written document is prepared by seller for goods sold against cash which acts as an evidence for both the seller and the purchaser of goods?
a) Cash-in-slip
b) Cash bill
c) Cash memo
d) Voucher
Answer: c
Question: Neeraj Ltd. is engaged in a laptop trading business the total assets of business are ₹ 10,40,000 and outside liabilities are ₹1,80,000. What will be the owner’s equity?
a) ₹12,20,000
b) ₹9,60,000
c) ₹8,60,000
d) Can’t be determined
Answer: c
Question: Rates of items sold are not mentioned on cash memo.
a) True
b) False
c) Patially true
d) Can’t say
Answer: b
Question: The business documents which serves as the evidence of the business transactions are known as
a) First hand documents
b) Bills
c) Notes
d) Source documents
Answer: d
Question: Cash vouchers are type of accounting vouchers which are prepared for cash transactions only. Which of the following are types of cash vouchers?
a) Cash receipt vouchers and cash payment vouchers
b) Debit vouchers and cheque vouchers
c) Debit vouchers and credit vouchers
d) Cheque vouchers and credit vouchers
Answer: c
Question: When a trader sells goods on credit, he prepares a sale ……… which contains the name of the party to whom goods are sold, the rate, quantity and the total amount of sale.
a) memo
b) bill
c) invoice
d) Both bill and invoice
Answer: d
Question: The vouchers which are prepared for transactions not involving cash, i.e. non-cash transaction, are known as ……… vouchers.
a) Credit
b) Token
c) Unilateral
d) Transfer
Answer: d
Question: What will be the effect of following transaction on the accounting equation? Goods sold on credit to X (costing ₹ 10,000) for ₹ 15,000.
a) Assets, (₹15,000); Liabilities, (₹15,000); Capital, 0
b) Assets (₹10,000) ; Liabilities, (₹15,000); Capital, ₹5000
c) Assets (₹5,000) ; Liabilities, 0; Capital, (₹5000)
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: From the following information, calculate the total assets of the business Capital = ₹ 80,000; Creditors = ₹ 60,000, Revenue during the period = ₹ 1,00,000 Expenses during the period = ₹ 80,000; Value of unsold stock = ₹ 20,000
a) ₹80,000
b) ₹1,60,000
c) ₹1,80,000
d) ₹1,40,000
Answer: b
Question: Rules of debit and credit are same for both liability and capital.
a) True
b) False
c) Partially true
d) Can’t say
Answer: a
Question: Accounting vouchers are prepared for
a) cash transactions
b) non-cash transactions
c) Both cash transactions and non-cash transactions
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: When cash is withdrawn by proprietor, what is its impact on accounting equation?
a) Decrease in assets, decrease in liabilities
b) Decrease in assets, decrease in capital
c) Increase in assets, increase in liabilities
d) Increase in assets, increase in capital
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following must be a characteristic of a standard voucher?
a) It should be printed on good quality paper
b) Debit or credit amount should be written in figures against the amount
c) Description of transaction should be given account wise
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which source document is issued by a trader when he receives cash from the customer?
a) Receipt
b) Cash memo
c) Cheque
d) Pay-in-slip
Answer: a
Question: For which of the following, non-cash voucher is prepared?
a) Credit sale of goods
b) Credit sale of investments
c) Credit sale of fixed assets
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: Pay-in-slip is a form which is available from a bank having a counterfoil which is returned to the depositor with …… signature and bank’s stamp as receipt.
a) depositor’s
b) bank manager’s
c) cashier’s
d) Both depositor’s and cashier’s
Answer: c
Question: If a business transaction results in the increase of assets, there will also be a corresponding increase in the amount of
a) liabilities
b) capital
c) both liabilities and capital
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: A journal helps in maintaining the identity of each transaction by keeping a complete record of each transaction at one place on a permanent basis.
a) True
b) False
c) Can’t say
d) Partially true
Answer: a
Question: A mathematical expression, which shows that the …… and …… of a firm are equal, is known as accounting equation.
a) liabilities and capital
b) assets and capital
c) liabilities and assets
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: For which of the following transactions, capital account will be increased and decreased by the same amount?
a) Income received in advance
b) Outstanding expenses paid
c) Interest on drawings provided
d) Bad debts on insolvency of a debtor
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following details is usually provided on the source documents?
a) Nature of transaction
b) Date
c) Parties involved
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: On the basis of source documents, entries are directly made in Journal.
a) True
b) False
c) Partially true
d) Can’t say
Answer: b
Question: As the effect of a transaction, capital of the company increased by ₹ 2,000 and assets also increased by ₹ 4000. Identify the transaction.
a) Goods purchased on credit , ₹2,000
b) Goods costing₹10,000 sold for ₹8,000
c) Commission received worth₹2,000
d) Both Goods costing₹10,000 sold for ₹8,000 and Commission received worth₹2,000
Answer: c
Fill In The Blanks
Question: Goods costing 48,000 sold at a profit of 25% on sales to Ram, ¾th received in cash. Capital of Rs ————-will be increased in accounting equation.
Answer: Rs 16,000
Question: Bought goods for cash Rs 20,000 from Ram and also purchased of Rs 40,000 on credit from Ram, then Ram account will be credited by Rs —————–.
Answer: Rs 40,000
Question: Rent Paid Rs 6,000 of a business which is equally used by owner and business from Personal cash. Then Capital will be credited by Rs ——————.
Answer: 3,000
Question: Purchase of goods in cash effects one element of accounting equation. Name of one element will be —————-.
Answer: assets
Question: Goods sold which is purchased of Rs 40,000 at a profit of 25% on cost at 10% trade discount and 2% cash discount. Half payment is made through cheque and half will be on credit. Then discount account will debited by Rs ——————- and Bank will be debited by Rs————– .
Answer: discount -450; Bank Rs 22050
Question: If Pooja returned goods of Rs 2,000 to us, then ————– account will be ———– as per modern approach.
Answer: Sales return, debited
Question: While preparing the accounting vouchers ___________ concept is applied.
Answer: verifiable objective
Question: Ram working as a cashier in Reliance industry for the financial year 2019-20 and amount of 10 months’ salary Rs 2,00,000 credited in his account then 2 months’ salary of Rs 40,000 is shown in Reliance Industry by the name of ————–.
Answer: Outstanding salary
Question: Goods costing Rs 50,000 sold at a loss of 20% on cost, 12,000 received in cash then debtors will increased by Rs ————–.
Answer: Rs 18,000
Question: Goods purchased from Krishna of Rs 20,000 and supplied to Radhika for Rs 26,000, out of which Radhika returned goods of Rs 7,800 due to not as per sample which returned to Krishna by Rs ——.
Answer: Rs 6,000
Question: Goods Costing Rs 8,000 sold at a profit of 20% on cost, then profit will be added in ———account in accounting equation.
Answer: capital
Question: Furniture purchased on credit Rs 20, 000, ———– account will be debited.
Answer: Furniture
True/ False
Question: Goods Loss by theft costing Rs25,000 selling price Rs 30,000 decrease in stock by 25,000 and decrease in capital by Rs 30,000 .
Answer: False
Question: Rent received is a Nominal Account whereas Unearned Rent is a personal Account.
Answer: True
Question: Invoice is prepared by the seller of goods when he sells goods on credit.
Answer: True
Question: Goods returned by customer is Increase in cash and increase in stock.
Answer: False
Question: Rent paid Rs 30,000 paid for one year on 1st August 2018, Prepaid Rent on 31st March, 2019 will be 10,000.
Answer:True
Question: Cash Memos, invoice, bills are examples of Accounting Vouchers.
Answer: False
Question: Creditor is a Personal Account.
Answer: True
Question: When goods are received back from customers debit note is prepared.
Answer: False
Question: Interest on capital is Increase in capital and decrease in capital.
Answer: True
Question: MR. X who owed us Rs 25,000 is declared insolvent and 75 Paisa in a Rupee received from him .the Amount and Account would be entered to Debit of Cash A/c by 18,750.
Answer: True
Match The Following
Question:
1. A voucher showing a transaction that contains multiple debits and one credit a) Pay in slip
2. A voucher showing a transaction that contains multiple Credits and one Debit. b) Debit voucher
c) Credit voucher
d) Invoice or bill
Answer: 1-b; 2-c
Question:
1. A voucher is prepared for : a) Journal entries
2. A voucher is prepared from : b) Documentary evidence
c) All cash & credit transaction
d) Ledger account
Answer: 1-c; 2-b
Question:
Transaction Which voucher is prepared :
1. Purchased machinery Rs 2,50,000 from From XLtd. Vide bill No.`1027. a) Journal entries
2. withdrew cash Rs 2,00 for personal use on 15 april b) Transfer voucher
c) Debit voucher
d) Credit voucher
Answer: 1-b; 2-c
Question:
1. Document sent by one party to another informing the other party a) Pay in slip
that his account debited in the sender books
2. Document sent by one party to another informing the other party b) Debit note
that his account Credited in the sender books
c) Credit note.
d) Invoice or bill
Answer: 1-b; 2-c
Question:
1. A document prepared by the seller when goods are sold for cash. a) Pay in slip
2. A document prepared by the seller when goods are sold for Credit b) Debit note
c) Cash memo
d) Invoice or bill
Answer: 1-c, 2-d
Arrange the following in sequence in accounting equation
Question:
Transactions
A Payment made by cheque to Hari of Rs 20,000
B Purchased goods from Hari of Rs 20,000.
Answer: b-A
Question:
Transactions
A Salary Due in the month of March, 2019 of Rs 20,000
B Salary Paid in the month of January 2019
Answer: b-A
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.