CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors

Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: Goods of Rs.1,000 purchased from Mr. “A” were recorded in sales book, the rectification of this error will:
a) Increase the gross profit
b) Reduce the gross profit
c) Have no effect on gross Profit
d) None of the given options
Answer: b

Question: Suspense Account in the trial balance will be entered in the:
a) Manufacturing A/c
b) Trading A/c
c) Profit & Loss A/c
d) Balance Sheet
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following account will be credited when a typewriter is sold that has been used in the office?
a) Purchase Account
b) Sales Account
c) Cash Account
d) Office Equipment Account
Answer: d

Question: When one or both aspects of a transaction are recorded in the wrong class or category of account, this is called:
a) Error of principle
b) Error of omission
c) Error of commission
d) Error of original entry
Answer: a

Question: Goods of Rs. 500 given as charity should be credited to
a) Charity Account
b) Sales Account
c) Purchases Account
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: An Asset Account shows a __________ balance.
a) credit
b) debit
c) debit or credit
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Goods sold to Sethi for Rs.640 was recorded in his account as Rs.460. In the rectifying entry, Sethi’s A/c will be debited with:
a) 180
b) 460
c) 640
d) 1,100
Answer: a

Question: The accountant opens the following account when Trial Balance does not match
a) Capital Account
b) Suspense Account
c) Drawings Account
d) Profit and Loss Account
Answer: b

Question: A trial balance facilitates the preparation of:
a) Trading Account Only
b) Profit & Loss a/c only
c) Balance Sheet only
d) Final accounts
Answer: d 

Question: A mistake in the casting of subsidiary books is __________.
a) Errors of commission
b) Errors of principle
c) Compensating errors
d) Errors of omission
Answer: a

Question: A brief-case purchased for Rs.800 for the son of a partner was debited to General Exp. A/c with Rs.80. In the rectifying entry, Drawings A/c should be debited with:
a) 880
b) 720
c) 800
d) 80
Answer: c

Question: Suspense Account is a
a) Real Account
b) Personal Account
c) Nominal Account
d) Any of the options
Answer: d

Question: The error which can be disclosed by Trial balance
a) Error of omission
b) Error of principle
c) Compensatory error
d) None of the options
Answer: d

Question: Preparation of a Trial Balance is
a) compulsory
b) optional
c) compulsory or optional
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Errors committed due to lack of basic principle of Accounting are called
a) Compensating errors
b) Error of principle
c) Single sided error
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is not an error of commission:
a) A sale of Rs.560 not recorded in Books at all
b) Rent paid to landlord was posted to Landlord’s Account
c) A purchase of Rs.840 was wrongly posted to sales Account
d) Instead of credited Shyam credited the other creditor Sham
Answer: a

Question: What kind of accuracy is tested by Trial balance
a) Theoretical
b) Practical
c) Arithmetical
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Errors Committed by omitting entries in the Journal book is called
a) Error of commission
b) Error of principle
c) Error of omission
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which type of error do not effect net profit?
a) Affecting nominal account only
b) Affecting personal and real a/cs
c) both Affecting nominal account only and Affecting personal and real a/cs
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is prepared on the basis of Trial Balance
a) Journal
b) Ledger
c) Final Accounts
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Trial Balance is a list of the balance of
a) All Accounts
b) Only Personal and Real Accounts
c) Only Real and Nominal Accounts
d) Only Personal Accounts
Answer: a

Question: On the basis of the nature of errors, all the errors can be divided into
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 10
Answer: b 

Question: Which of the following errors will not affect the agreement of trial balance?
a) Errors of Complete Omission
b) Compensatory Errors
c) Error of principle
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Sales Book was overcast by Rs.1,000.
a) Errors of Omission
b) Errors of Commission
c) Errors of Principle
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: What is an Example of Errors of Omission?
a) When the transaction recorded is in contravention with the general accounting policies
b) When the account is written on the wrong side or posted in the wrong account or casting errors etc.
c) When a transaction is partially or completely omitted
d) When the effect of errors committed cancel out each other
Answer: c

Question: Purchased goods from Gopal for Rs.3,600 but was recorded in Gopal’s A/c as Rs.6,300. In the rectifying entry, Gopal’s A/c will be debited with:
a) 9,900
b) 2,700
c) 3,600
d) 6,300
Answer: b

Question: It is easy to detect………….… than to…………………….
a) frauds, errors
b) mistakes, frauds
c) errors, frauds
d) errors, mistakes
Answer: c

Question: Rs. 2,000 paid as wages for installing a machine should be debited to
a) Wages Account
b) Machinery Account
c) Capital Account
d) None of the options
Answer: b 

Question: The preparation of Trial Balance helps in
a) Judging the Financial Position
b) Locating Errors of All Types
c) Preparation of Final Accounts
d) None of the options
Answer: c 

Question: Sales to Smita Rs.175 posted to his account as Rs.157. It is an example of
a) Errors of Omission
b) Errors of Commission
c) Errors of Principle
d) None of the options
Answer: b 

Question: A purchase returns of Rs. 100 to Ram, if entered in the sales book would affect:
a) Ram’s account
b) Purchase returns account
c) Purchases returns account and sales account
d) Sales account and purchases account
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following errors is revealed by the Trial Balance:
a) Wrong amount entered into the book of original entry
b) Wrong amount posted in the ledger Account
c) Complete omission of an entry from the books of original entry
d) When accounting principle is violated while recording a transaction in the books of Account
Answer: b

MCQs for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.